Skylar Tuckwood competes in the One-Foot High Kick at the 2019 NYO Games at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage on Saturday, April 27, 2019. (Michael Dinneen | For the Empire)

Skylar Tuckwood competes in the One-Foot High Kick at the 2019 NYO Games at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage on Saturday, April 27, 2019. (Michael Dinneen | For the Empire)

NYO Games leave impression for Juneau participants

The event has been going on for decades

Team Juneau took home two medals — one bronze and one fifth-place honor — from the 2019 NYO Games at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage this past weekend.

It was the second consecutive year the team of capital city teenagers earned top-five placings at the statewide competition, which pits over 400 athletes against one another in 10 different games stemming from Alaska Native traditions. The Cook Inlet Tribal Council has hosted the event for the past three decades.

“The fact that we got on the podium — because I know there was a lot of teams that didn’t get on the podium — was pretty big,” Juneau coach Kyle Worl told the Empire.

Thunder Mountain High School junior Matthew Quinto “leaped” onto the podium the first day of competition, Thursday. Quinto jumped 56 ½ inches in the kneel jump to claim bronze. The game consists of jumping forward as far as possible from a kneeling position.

The following day Thunder Mountain senior Sterling Zuboff took home fifth place in the Eskimo Stick Pull, a tug-of-war between two contestants using a wooden stick.

“It was pretty crazy,” Zuboff, 18, said. “There was a lot of people there and every person seemed tougher than the next.”

Zuboff, who is Tlingit, said it was surreal to be surrounded by so many other Alaska Natives.

“It was amazing to be around them and hear all their stories and hear what kinds of traditions they have,” he said.

The youngest member of the Juneau team, Dzantik’i Heeni Middle School’s Skylar Tuckwood, finished just outside of medal contention for the one-foot high kick and seal hop on Saturday.

Team Ketchikan joined Team Juneau at the three-day contest. It was the first time Ketchikan has had a team at state NYO since 1999. The Sealaska Heritage Institute supported both Team Juneau and Team Ketchikan.

2019 NYO Games Results

KNEEL JUMP

Girls — Regan Hoblet, Mt. Edgecumbe, 47 ¾”; Alexandria Ivanoff, BSSD A, 44 ½”; Tezlyn Kerrone, Mat-Su A, 43 ¾”; Miranda Paul, LKSD, 43 ½”; Cate Gomez, Dillingham, 43 ¼.”

Boys —Murphy Charles Mt. Edgecumbe, 59”; Eric Tinker LKSD, 56 ¾”; Matthew Quinto, Juneau, 56 ½”; Jacob Brouillette, BSSD A, 55 ¼”; Floyd Tickett III, NWABSD, 54.”

WRIST CARRY

Girls — Lorraine Gregory, Anchorage A, 337′ 5″; Mya Campbell, Mat-Su B, 230′ 4″; Kate Koepke, Whitehorse, 222′ 1″; Lisa Tran, Unalaska, 218′ 9″; Victoria Probst, Mat-Su A, 215′ 7 ½.”

Boys — Jerome Molina, Unalaska, 511′ 2″; Chandler Ulroan, Chevak, 354′ 6 ¼”; Micah Mitchell, NWABSD, 347′ 6 ½”; Ethan Jenkins, Dillingham, 328′ 7 ½”; Richard Oxerok, Mt. Edgecumbe, 327′ 10.″

ALASKAN HIGH KICK

Girls — Kaeli Amik, LKSD, 72″; Elaina Anawrok, BSSD A, 68″; Abi Fry, Nunamuit, 67″ (0 miss); JoBeth Stuart, Bethel, 67″ (1 miss); Alexandria Ivanoff, BSSD B, 66.″

Boys — John Villena, Unalaska, 89″; Judah Eason, Salamatof, 84″; Arnold Phillip, LKSD, 83″; Edward Atcherion, Chevak, 82″ (0 miss); Murphy Charles, Mt. Edgecumbe, 82″ (1 miss).

ESKIMO STICK PULL

Girls — Ashley Hoglund, Mat-Su A; Kiley Clouse, Dillingham; Kamila Asopaolo, Mat-Su B; Shaylena Inga, Anchorage A; Monica Ishnook, SWRSD.

Boys — Haley Osborne, Mt. Edgecumbe; Andrew Bergan, NWABSD; Kelsey Slater, West Valley; Jack Saslu, Mat-Su A; Sterling Zuboff, Juneau.

SCISSOR BROAD JUMP

Girls — Catherine Sunny, Mt. Edgecumbe, 28′ 2 ¼”; Alexandria Ivanoff, BSSD A, 28′ 1 3/4″; Lizzie Tran, Unalaska, 27′ 10 3/4″; Emily King, FH Collins/Whitehorse YT, 26′ 11 ½”; Kiley Hall, Mat-Su B, 26′ 6 3/4.″

Boys — John Villena, Unalaska, 36′ 11 ½” (new state record); Jamin Crow, Bethel, 34′ 7 ½”; Erik Mills, NWABSD, 34 2″; Earl Annogiyuk, BSSD A, 34′ ¼”; Jack “Hugh” Youngers, Mt. Edgecumbe, 33′ 4 3/4.″

ONE-HAND REACH

Girls — Camille Bernard, Mat-Su A, 58″; Joeli Carlson, Mt. Edgecumbe, 58″; JoBeth Stuart, Bethel, 56″ 54″; Eden Hopson, Anchorage A, 56″; Chantal Snyder, LKSD, 55.″

Boys —Shelby Samuel, Mt. Edgecumbe, 65″; Iris Paul, LKSD, 63″; Arsaar Japhat, Yupiit, 60″; Storm Rohrer, Valdez, 60″; Earl Annogiyuk, BSSD A, 60.″

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls — Andrea Apthorp, Mat-Su A, 72″; Alexandria Ivanoff, BSSD A, 70″; Amanda Kanrilak, LKSD, 66″; Brystel Charlie, Mt. Edgecumbe, 66″; Emily King, FH Collins, 66.″

Boys — Trevor Wilson, Unalaska, 94″; Jamin Crow, Bethel, 90″; Jaden Black, LKSD, 87″; Luke Riley, Nanwalek, 83″; Dakota Brown, Valdez, 83.″

INDIAN STICK PULL

Girls —Shanelle Palma, Unalaska; Raeny Bell, LYSD; Kaia Beebe, LPSD; Christine Washington, BBSD; Shayne Westland, Mat-Su A.

Boys — Ilire Dementieff, Mat-Su B; Arnold Phillip, LKSD; David Epina, Mat-Su A; Ian Anelon, LPSD; Kaden Gibbens, Mt. Edgecumbe.

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK

Girls —Emily King, FH Collins/Whitehorse YT, 88″; Kaia Beebe, LPSD, 86″; Alexandria Ivanoff, BSSD A, 86″; Suzanne Beatty, Mat-Su A, 84″; Andrea Apthorp, Mat-Su B, 84″;

Boys — John Villena, Unalaska, 104″; Adrian Pleasant, BSSD A, 104″; Eric Tinker, LKSD, 103″;

Edward Kokeok, BSSD B, 102″; Briar Hahn, Mat-Su A, 101″;

SEAL HOP

Girls — Adeline Dyment, Mt. Edgecumbe, 145’ 3″; Michelle Atcherian, Chevak 142′ 7″; Abi Fry, Nunamiut 122′ 9″; Emilee Wilson, Kenaitze 109′ 1 ½”; Kate Koepke, Whitehorse YT 108′ 8-3/4.″

Boys — Tristan Anaver, LKSD 188′; Avey Moses, Mt. Edgecumbe 167′ 9½”; Edward Atcherian, Chevak 142′; Trevor Wilson, Unalaska 113′ 6 ½”; Alvin Washington, BSSD A 111″ 9-1/4.″

Individual Sportsmanship Award

Male: Judah Eason, Salamatof

Female: Alexandria Ivanoff, BSSD

Gloria Walker Team Sportsmanship Award

Mt. Edgecumbe

Healthy Coach

Kyle Worl

Best Team Banner

Seward

Overall Athletes

Alexandria Ivanoff, BSSD 16 points

John Villena, Unalaska 15 points

Overall Teams

Mt. Edgecumbe 44 points

LKSD 37 points (tie)

Unalaska 37 points (tie)

BSSD A 29 points

Mat-Su A 28 points


• Contact sports reporter Nolin Ainsworth at 523-2272 or nainsworth@juneauempire.com. Follow Empire Sports on Twitter at @akempiresports.


More in Sports

Juneau Huskies quarterback Noah Chambers, a senior, celebrates after moving through a tunnel of fans and cheerleaders following Juneau’s second-round playoff win. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
Huskies are heading to state

Huskies dominate in home win.

Thunder Mountain High School’s Kiah Dihle came in third for the state of Alaska in the Alaska School Activities Association’s 2021 state championships, hosted in Anchorage, on Oct. 9, 2021. (Courtesy photo / Kent Mearig)
Juneau cross country teams cross muddy finish line on season

Thunder Mountain’s Kiah Dihle placed third overall for Alaska.

Sam Sika, a junior who plays full back and defensive line for the Huskies, celebrates after scoring a touchdown against South Anchorage High School. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
Jarrell Williams, a junior defensive back, prepares to tackle Roman Smith. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
Huskies win at home behind big second half

Bartlett comes to town next week.

James Connally, a senior, makes his way toward the end zone to open the scoring for the Juneau Huskies. Connally also caught a pair of touchdowns in a 42-7 win against South Anchorage High School. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
7 points: The Huskies are conference champs

Takeways from the Week 7 win and a look ahead to the playoffs.

Lucas White (21) and two other Huskies take down a player from Dimond High School on Saturday, Aug. 21. Juneau coach Rich Sjoroos said solid tackling by White and others played a major role in the Huskie's 27-14 win against Bartlett High School. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire File)
7 points: Huskies make it 3 in a row

Next game is senior night.

Payton Grant, left, plays football against East Anchorage High School on Sept. 4, 2021. Grant scored in last week’s away game against Service High School. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire File)
7 points: Juneau football brings the heat to Service in away game

It’s Juneau’s first road win for the season.

Juneau's Wallace Adams, a senior, trudges forward while draped in East Anchorage defenders. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
7 points: Huskies outlast East Anchorage

Takeaways from Saturday’s game and a look ahead.

The Juneau Huskies practice on Aug. 10. The high school football team's record stands at 2-1 following a loss to West Anchorage over the weekend. On Saturday, Juneau will host East Anchorage. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire File)
7 points: Despite good first half, West Anchorage takes Huskies down

Juneau turns in a solid performance on an away game.

Rayna Tuckwood, Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé sophomore, sprints to the finish during a cross country race at Savikko Park on Saturday, Aug. 21, 2021. Tuckwood would place first with a time of 20:20 as the JDHS girls took the first five places. (Michael S. Lockett / Juneau Empire)
Cross country teams coming out of the gates hot

JDHS girls scored a perfect meet: five-for-five.