Statewide races: Full 2016 primary election results

Following are the results of Tuesday’s statewide primary elections. The primary election selects one candidate from each party for November’s general election. Independents do not participate in the primary but are listed here for your convenience. Absentee ballots received before Aug. 12 are included in the results. All results are unofficial until certified by the Alaska Division of Elections in the first week of September. Incumbents’ names are in bold.

U.S. Senate (Republican)

Lisa Murkowski — 71.77%

Bob Lochner — 15.07%

Paul Kendall — 7.76%

Thomas Lamb — 5.40%

441 of 442 precincts reporting

U.S. Senate (Democratic)

Ray Metcalfe — 50.03%

Edgar Blatchford — 33.36%

441 of 442 precincts reporting

U.S. Senate (Libertarian)

Cean Stevens — WINNER (uncontested)

U.S. House (Republican)

Don Young — 71.65%

Stephen Wright — 18.52%

Gerald Heikes — 5.20%

Jesse Tingley — 4.63%

441 of 442 precincts reporting

U.S. House (Democratic)

Steve Lindbeck — 56.30%

Lynette Hinz — 16.29%

William Hibler — 9.49%

441 of 442 precincts reporting

U.S. House (Libertarian)

Jim McDermott — 12.89%

Jon Watts — 5.04%

441 of 442 precincts reporting

Senate B

John Coghill, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Luke Hopkins, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Senate D

David Wilson, R — 52.42% (WINNER)

Lynn Gattis, R — 47.58%

13 of 13 precincts reporting

Senate F

Shelley Hughes, R — 48.05% (WINNER)

Adam Crum, R — 41.53%

Steve St. Clair, R — 10.42%

Samantha Laudert-Rogers, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Tim Hale, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

16 of 16 precincts reporting

Senate H

Kevin Kastner, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Bill Wielechowski, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Senate J

Tom Begich, D — 62.55% (WINNER)

Ed Wesley, D — 37.45%

15 of 15 precincts reporting

Senate L

Natasha Von Imhof, R — 47.57% (WINNER)

Craig Johnson, R — 29.72%

Jeff Landfield, R — 22.70%

Forrest McDonald, D — 63.90% (WINNER)

Roselynn Cacy, D — 36.10%

Tom Johnson, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

3 of 15 precincts reporting

Senate N

Cathy Giessel, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Vince Beltrami, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

Senate P

Gary Stevens, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Carrie Harris, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

Senate R

Bert Stedman, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Senate T

Donny Olson, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 1

Scott Kawasaki, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 2

Truno Holdaway, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Steve Thompson, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 3

Christina Sinclair, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Tammie Wilson, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Jeanne Olson, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

House 4

David Guttenberg, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 5

Aaron Lojewski, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Adam Wool, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 6

Jason Land, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Dave Talerico, R — 60.17% (WINNER)

Ryan Smith, R — 39.83%

Justin Pratt, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

33 of 33 precincts reporting

House 7

Sherie Olson, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Colleen Sullivan-Leonard, R — 58.10% (WINNER)

Brandon Montano, R — 41.90%

7 of 7 precincts reporting

House 8

Gregory Jones, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Mark Neuman, R — 63.45% (WINNER)

Mike Alexander, R — 36.55%

8 of 8 precincts reporting

House 9

George Rauscher, R — 52.03% (WINNER)

Jim Colver, R — 47.97%

Pamela Goode, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

11 of 11 precincts reporting

House 10

Christian Hartley, D — WINNER (uncontested)

David Eastman, R — 46.38% (WINNER)

Wes Keller, R — 33.35%

Steve Menard, R — 15.7%

Andrew Wright, R — 4.56%

11 of 11 precincts reporting

House 11

Delena Johnson, R — 55.44% (WINNER)

Richard Best, R — 44.56%

Bert Verrall, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

9 of 9 precincts reporting

House 12

Gretchen Wehmhoff, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Cathy Tilton, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Karen Perry, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

House 13

Dan Saddler, R — 72.71% (WINNER)

Myranda Walso, R — 27.29%

6 of 6 precincts reporting

House 14

Lora Reinbold, R — 55.02% (WINNER)

Crystal Kennedy, R — 44.98%

Joe Hackenmueller, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

7 of 7 precincts reporting

House 15

Patrick McCormack, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Gabrielle LeDoux, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 16

Ivy Spohnholz, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Don Hadley, R — 65.79% (WINNER)

Lisa Vaught, R — 34.21%

Ian Sharrock, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

3 of 7 precincts reporting

House 17

Andy Josephson, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 18

Harriet Drummond, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Mike Gordon, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 19

Geran Tarr, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 20

Les Gara, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 21

Matt Claman, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Marilyn Stewart, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 22

Ed Cullinane, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Liz Vazquez, R — 62.43% (WINNER)

David Nees, R — 37.57%

Dustin Darden, AIP — WINNER (uncontested)

Jason Grenn, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

7 of 7 precincts reporting

House 23

Chris Tuck, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Tim Huit, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 24

Sue Levi, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Chuck Kopp, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 25

Pat Higgins, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Charisse Millett, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 26

Bill Goodell, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Chris Birch, R — 58.87% (WINNER)

Bob Lynn, R — 41.13%

8 of 8 precincts reporting

House 27

Harry Crawford, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Lance Pruitt, R — 74.84% (WINNER)

John Zebutis, R — 27.16%

8 of 8 precincts reporting

House 28

Shirley Cote, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Jennifer Johnston, R — 57.32% (WINNER)

Ross Bieling, R — 42.68%

9 of 9 precincts reporting

House 29

Mike Chenault, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 30

Shauna Thornton, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Gary Knopp, R — 42.60% (WINNER)

Rick Koch, R — 28.64%

Keith Baxter, R — 15.58%

Kelly Wolf, R — 13.18%

Daniel Lynch, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

J.R. Myers, Constitution — WINNER (uncontested)

6 of 6 precincts reporting

House 31

Paul Seaton, R — 46.58% (WINNER)

Bear Cox, R — 28.64%

Mary Wythe, R — 24.78%

9 of 9 precincts reporting

House 32

Brent Watkins, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Louise Stutes, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Duncan Fields, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

House 33

Sam Kito, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 34

Justin Parish, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Cathy Munoz, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 35

Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Sheila Finkenbinder, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 36

Bob Sivertsen, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Dan Ortiz, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

Kenneth Shaw, Constitution — WINNER (uncontested)

House 37

Bryce Edgmon, D — WINNER (uncontested)

William Weatherby, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 38

Zach Fansler, D — 56.71% (WINNER)

Bob Herron, D — 43.29%

30 of 31 precincts reporting

House 39

Neal Foster, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 40

Dean Westlake, D — 51.01% (WINNER)

Benjamin Nageak, D — 48.99%

23 of 23 precincts reporting

More in News

(Juneau Empire file photo)
Aurora forecast for the week of Feb. 19

These forecasts are courtesy of the University of Alaska Fairbanks’ Geophysical Institute… Continue reading

Deven Mitchell, executive director of the Alaska Permanent Fund Corp., gives a tour of the corporation’s investment floor to Sen. Jesse Kiehl, D-Juneau, and other attendees of an open house on Friday. (James Brooks/Alaska Beacon)
Alaska Permanent Fund Corp. leaders approve proposal to borrow up to $4 billion for investments

Plan must be OK’d by legislators and Gov. Mike Dunleavy because it requires changes to state law.

Rep. Cathy Tilton, R-Wasilla, presides over a mostly empty House chamber at the end of an hourslong recess over education legislation on Monday. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empure)
Tie vote kills early House debate on education funding

Lawmakers spend much of Monday in closed-door negotiations, plan to take up bill again Tuesday.

Gov. Mike Dunleavy announces his proposed FY2025 budget at a news conference in Juneau on Dec. 14, 2023. (Claire Stremple/Alaska Beacon)
Gov. Dunleavy proposes tax breaks for the private sector to address Alaska’s high cost of living

The Dunleavy administration’s proposal to address a crisis of affordability in Alaska… Continue reading

Lacey Sanders, director of the state Office of Management and Budget, presents Gov. Mike Dunleavy’s updated budget requests for this fiscal year and next to the Senate Finance Committee on Monday at the Alaska State Capitol. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire)
Small changes in governor’s proposed budget could mean big moves for Juneau

New plan moves staff from Permanent Fund building, opening space for city to put all employees there

(Michael Penn / Juneau Empire file photo)
Police calls for Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024

This report contains public information from law enforcement and public safety agencies.

Smokestack emissions into Fairbanks’ atmosphere are seen on March 1, 2023, from the University of Alaska Fairbanks campus. (Yereth Rosen/Alaska Beacon)
Alaska legislators give closer look at bill aimed at storing carbon emissions underground

Bill could enable enhanced oil recovery, sequestration of emissions from new coal-fired power.

(Michael Penn / Juneau Empire file photo)
Police calls for Saturday, Feb. 17, 2024

This report contains public information from law enforcement and public safety agencies.

Most Read