Racers start the Spring Tide Scramble at Fish Creek Park on Saturday. (Courtesy Photo)

Racers start the Spring Tide Scramble at Fish Creek Park on Saturday. (Courtesy Photo)

Spring Tide Scramble beats the tide

Youth and adult runners get dirty on the mud flats

A shout out to the hearty “soles” who braved the early morning fog and entered the Spring Tide Scramble on Saturday, braving the mud and mayhem for smelly bragging rights.

The 4-mile and 7-mile routes, both starting by the Fish Creek Bridge parking lot on North Douglas Highway, included the infamous low tide crossing of Gastineau Channel.

Four-milers Logan Fellman, 13, and Erik Thompson, 15, were the first males and first participants overall to finish the race, hitting identical times of 31 minutes and 43 seconds to win the 18 & Under category.

Top male in the 19 & Up category, and third overall, was Leon Ulrich, 31, who hit 32:45 to out pace Quinn Tracy, 42, in 34:59. Top four-mile 19 & Up female, and ninth overall, was Kally DiMarzio, 38, in 47:03, who used the motivational pacing of Kimberly Ferrin, 36, following in 47:04 for 1oth overall.

Top 18 & Under 4-mile female was 28th place finisher Anika Linstid,13, in 59:51 with Megyn Linstid, 11, on her heels in 1:00:10. The 4-mile route left Fish Creek Park down onto the weltlands, to the ADT and back.

The 7-mile male winner was Eric Oravsky, 34, in 1:00:25 and top female, and fourth overall, was Naomi Staley, 31, in 1:14:57. The 7-mile loop started in Fish Creek Park, followed Fish Creek Trail to Fish Creek Road and onto Ninemile Creek Road where racers entered the wetlands to cross the channel, pick up a wrist band on the Airport Dike Trail and negotiate a path back across to the start.

Race judges had to convene after the event as runners Brandon Ivanowicz, 41, and Tim Mikulski, 24, missed the trail markings and thus bypassed the tidal crossing. They were given 10-minute penalties in the results.

A bevy of young runners took to the4-mile course with males Sage Miller, 9, placing sixth in 46:58 and Luke Miller, 11, seventh in 47:00. Young male athlete Barrow West, 6, placed 15th in 52:44 and female Nora DeSlover, 8, finished 22nd in 54:59 just ahead of male James Dorn, 8, who put in a 55:02 mark for 23rd and pulled off a one-second win over papa Justin Dorn, 40. Male Dylan Nielsen, 6, placed 38th in 1:28:25.

4-Mile Results (name, gender, age, time):

1. TIE Logan Fellman (M, 13) & Erik Thompson (M, 15) 31:43; 3. Leon Ulrich (M, 31) 32:45; 4. Quinn Tracy (M, 42) 34:59; 5. Jerad McClure (M, 35) 42:04; 6. Sage Miller (M, 9) 46:58; 7. Luke Miller (M, 11) 47:00; 8. Avery Grossardt (M, 34) 47:02; 9. Kally DiMarzio (F, 38) 47:03; 10. Kimberly Ferrin (F, 36) 47:04; 11. Jessica Jefferys (F, 37) 47:24; 12. Keegan Jackson (F, 40) 49:51; 13. Hannah Bailey (F, 27) 52:18: 14. Olivia Barrow (F, 43) 52:44; 15. Barrow West (M, 6) 52:44; 16. Kelsey Duke (F, 34) 52:54; 17. Sydney Reese (F, 29) 54:12; 18. Carl Reese (M, 60) 54:13; 19. Aubrey Ruschmann (F, 36) 54:13; 20. Amy Pinney (F, 46) 54:46; 21. Dani DeSlover (M,43) 54:59; 22. Nora DeSlover (F, 8) 54:59; 23. James Dorn (M, 8) 55:02; 24. Justin Dorn (M, 40) 55:03; 25. Joshua Thurman (M, 19) 55:18; 26. Andrea Florendo (F, 47) 58:26; 27. Elijah Jarrett (M, 17) 58:27; 28. Anika Linstid (F, 13) 59:51; 29. Megyn Linstid (F, 11) 1:00:10; 30. Laura James (F, 41) 1:01:07; 31. Bex Sakarias (F, 42) 1:02:02; 32. Stephenie Harris (F, 45) 1:05:27; 33. Fernando Rodriguez (M, 18) 1:08:55; 34. Alexander Li (M, 23) 1:08:56; 35. Kelsey Stefanich (F, 26) 1:10:33; 36. Austin Stefanich (M, 28) 1:10:35; 37. Tristan Berkey (F, 42) 1:10:36; 38. Dylan Nielsen (M, 6) 1:28:25; 39. Kaili Nielsen (F, 40) 1:28:26; 40. Sherri Humphrey (F, 57) 1:38:00; 41. Kristine Loveid (F, 57) 1:38:00; 42. Nayda Ferguson (F, 60) 1:38:00; 43. Craig Ferguson (M, 61) 1:38:00; 44. Ross McCann (n/a, 21) 1:46:47; 45. Quinn Pearson (F, 23) 1:46:47.

7-Mile Results (name, gender, age, time):

1. Eric Oravsky (M, 34) 1:00:25; 2. Kelson Mcpherson (M, 24) 1:12:28; 3. Dylan Krueger (M, 30) 1:13:07; 4. Naomi Staley (F, 31) 1:14:57; 5. Tie Brandon Ivanowicz (M, 41) & Tim Mikulski (M, 24) 1:15:30* wrong turn skipped mudflats, 10 minute penalty imposed; 7. Olivia Glasscock (F, 30) 1:16:28; 8. Paul Strickler (M, 24) 1:16:44; 9. Christy Gentemann (F, 34) 1:18:58; 10. Cahal Morehouse (M, 24) 1:23:27; 11. Claire Delbecq (F, 31) 1:23:43; 12. Matt Leither (M, 35) 1:24:31; 13. April Renendez (F, 38) 1:24:31; 14. Therese Pokorney (F, 24) 1:25:13; 15. Lauren Tanel (F, 23) 1:27:00; 16. Karina Zumbrun (F, 21) 1:27:00; 17. Jodie Totten (F, 38) 1:29:42; 18. Michele Shirakura (F, 57) 1:30:09; 19. Jenevieve Clauss (F, 31) 1:31:58; 20. Ben Linstid (M, 47) 1:39:48; 21. Christine Woll (F, 38) 1:39:53; 22. Ken Platt (M, 61) 1:40:18; 23. Elizabeth Solger (F, 36) 1:42:15.

Four did not start the run:

Dani Alston (F, 35) , Adam Bowen (M, 23), Guy Crockroft (M, 63) and Paz GurArye (M, 22).

More in Sports

Thunder Mountain High School seniors for the boys’ basketball team, their families and other supporters fill the Thunderdome for a Senior Night recognition before Friday’s game against Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé. It was possibly the final home game for the Falcons team due to a pending decision to put all high school students at JDHS starting with the next school year. The Falcons girls’ team will play their final home games of the season — and possibly ever — next Friday and Saturday against North Pole High School. (Screenshot from NFHS Network)
TMHS boys prevail in possibly their final home game ever against JDHS, with merger of schools pending

Girls play final home games next weekend; both local schools play each other again tonight at JDHS.

Iditarod winner Brent Sass poses for photos with lead dogs Morello, left, and Slater after winning the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race in Nome, Alaska, March 15, 2022. A second musher has been disqualified from the world’s most famous sled dog race. The governing body of the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race said in a one-sentence statement late Thursday night, Feb. 22, 2024, that it has withdrawn 2022 champion Brent Sass just days before the start of this year’s race. (Anne Raup/Anchorage Daily News via AP)
Assault claims roil Iditarod sled dog race as 2 top mushers are disqualified, then 1 reinstated

Claims of violence against women are roiling the world’s most famous sled… Continue reading

Forest Wagner visits Kanuti Hot Springs, located in Interior Alaska not far from the Arctic Circle. (Photo by Ned Rozell)
Alaska Science Forum: Alaska hot springs, far and wide

After a few hours of skiing through deep snow, Forest Wagner and… Continue reading

Thunder Mountain High School’s Thomas Baxter (#33) takes a shot under the basket against Ketchikan High School’s Jonathan Scoblic during Saturday’s game at TMHS. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire)
Fit to be tied: TMHS and Ketchikan split weekend games, leaving all Southeast region teams at .500

Falcons and JDHS, after splitting games last week, face each other again on Friday and Saturday.

A female varied thrush pauses to look around during her foraging bout. (Photo by Helen Unruh)
On the Trails: Early signs of spring

The ground is heavily blanketed with snow. The snow berms in my… Continue reading

Thunder Mountain High School’s Kerra Baxter (#22) tries to penetrate Colony High School’s defense during Saturday’s game at TMHS. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire)
No. 4 TMHS girls, hit by injuries and illness, can’t keep up with No. 2 Colony

Falcons recover from 71-31 rout Friday, keep Saturday’s game even until fourth quarter in 57-48 loss.

Brenda William-See attempts a fast-break layup for Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé during Thursday’s game against Colony High School at JDHS. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire)
JDHS girls take early lead, but lose at home to No. 2 Colony 73-20

No. 4 THMS plays visting Knights at home Friday and Saturday.

A man walks a Fairbanks street during an ice-fog episode in January 2012. (Photo by Ned Rozell)
Alaska Science Forum: Ice fog not often a part of northern life

An old friend — a character not seen in these parts for… Continue reading

Samuel Lockhart (#14) of Thunder Mountain High School tries to get past Sean Oliver of Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé during Wednesday night’s game at JDHS. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire)
TMHS, JDHS boys’ basketball teams get dominant victories on each other’s courts

Crimson Bears win 64-45 on Tuesday, Falcons rebound to prevail 56-35 on Wednesday.

Most Read