Klondike Relay Results

Klondike Relay Results

Over 40 Juneau teams make trip north for race

A pair of relay teams assembled with mostly Juneau runners finished the Klondike Trail of ‘98 International Road Relay with two of the fastest 10 overall times.

The Longest Game of Tag Ever (third overall, second in mixed division) and C.C. Striders (10th overall, third in open division) were just two of the 45 teams from the capital city to join the 110-mile relay that takes place almost exclusively on the highway connecting Skagway and Whitehorse.

Race Results

Open

1. Getting’ Buzzed: Midnight Sun Coffee Roasters/Yukon Brewing 11:38:56

2. Rain Dogs 15:32:59

3. C.C. Striders (Dan Robinson, Jim Ustasiewski, Daren Booton, Aaron Morrison, Mark Neidhold, Jim Marcotte, Jim Grammel, Tracy Morrison, Zane Clark, David Thomson) 15:38:47

Women

1. Yukon Lady Crushers (Whitehorse) 14:54:05

2. Winterlooooong! (Whitehorse) 16:23:37

3. Jogger Jams (Whitehorse) 16:48:45

Mixed

1. TNP: Dirty Skags (Anchorage) 12:07:54

2. Longest Game of Tag Ever (Abraham Levy, Nina Schwinghammer, Elisha Thibodeau, Gregory Frank, Allan Spangler, Seth Tucker, Jordan Moser, Lillian Burger-Pothier, Justin Jones, Joshua Musson) 13:09:24

3. MoHoers (Anchorage) 13:28:27

Masters Open

1. Shier Law Runners (Whitehorse) 14:58:08

2. Los(t) Lobos (George Elgee, Mike McKrill, Ron Flint, Paige McKinney, Steve Schmitz, John McConnochie, Scott Watts, Jared Erickson, Roger Brown, John Bursell) 16:50:36

Masters Women

1. Quantum Running Machines (Whitehorse) 16:04:34

2. Hard Women are Good to Find (Terri Fagerstrom, Shelly Saviers, Jennifer Heidersdorf, Amy Carroll, Tyra Smith, Nancy Potts, Heather Johnson Smith, Jamie Bursell, Lucy Potter, Bridget Weiss) 17:30:40

3. Glacial Erratics (Robin Dale, Katherine McGee-Prussian, JoAnn Marie Quigg, Laura Eakes, Suzanne McGee, Lois Verbaan, Heidi Allison, Jo Ann Day, Susea Albee, Marketa Ith) 17:39:06

Masters Mixed

1. The Classics (Anchorage) 16:04:46

2. The New Thirty (Whitehorse) 19:16:06

3. Metcalfes and Friends (Patrice Parker, Sherrie Daigle, Ken Hoff, Candace White, Jake Metcalfe, Peter Metcalfe, Kimberly Metcalfe, Doreen Rossberg, Michael Fleischhauer, Brian McTague) 20:35:08

Corporate

1. Hard Coeur (Kelsey Stockert, Joel Clark, Collin Wigfield-Gorka, Bob Chernikoff, Jamie Pierce, Mike Spehlmann, Grant Wick, Laura Maruhashi, Alan Gordon, Kelsey Stockert) 15:58:29

2. Horny Goats (Vancouver) 16:07:49

3. Northwestel High Speed (Whitehorse) 16:24:33

Youth (7a-10b)

1. Baby Blue (Whitehorse) 5:28:37

2. Extreme Green (Whitehorse) 5:39:55

3. Road Hogs (Kean Buss, Skylar Tuckwood, Finn Kesey, Caden Mesdag, Karter Kohlhase, Will Robinson, Riley Duncan, Eli Crupi) 5:41:13

Walkers (7-10)

1. Slowly Heading North (Whitehorse) 9:28:04

2. Skagway Sleepwalkers (Skagway) 10:36:02

3. Skagway Sole Sisters (Skagway)11:15:58

Walkers (7a-10b)

1. AFF-Gang (Whitehorse) 8:42:02

2. All Girls and a Guy (Whitehorse) 10:12:13

3. SANPO (Whitehorse) 10:49:45

More in Sports

Blake Plummer, left, and Sophia Pugh, both JDHS girls soccer players, sign their letters of intent to play for Peninsula College and the Pratt Institute respectively on May 9, 2022. (Michael S. Lockett / Juneau Empire)
JDHS soccer players sign for college teams on opposite coasts

The two have played together for years, playing key roles for JDHS.

A ball streaks down the lane at an unbroken formation of pins at Pinz, Juneau’s bowling alley, on May 5, 2022. (Michael S. Lockett / Juneau Empire)
Let the good times roll: Management brings new life to an old bowling alley

“If you’re throwing a ball down a lane and having a good time, you’re bowling.”

The Thunder Mountain High School boys basketball team on Sunday held its annual year-end banquet. At the banquet, players on both the junior varsity and varsity teams received individual awards.  (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire File)
TMHS announces end-of-season awards

MVP, most improved and more.

JDHS player Gabe Cheng drives down the field with the ball during a tight game against TMHS on April 23, 2022. (Michael S. Lockett / Juneau Empire)
TMHS and JDHS tie 4-4 in fierce match

It’s been a bruising and competitive season so far.

JDHS forward Kyla Bentz, top center, celebrates with her team after scoring on TMHS during a game at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park on April 12, 2022. (Michael S. Lockett / Juneau Empire)
Jessie Holmes takes a break from cooking his dogs a meal to nuzzle with two wheel dogs at the Ophir checkpoint during the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race on Wednesday, March 10, 2021. A pack of sled dogs belonging to Holmes, Iditarod veteran and reality TV star killed a family pet in Alaska, officials said. Authorities in Wasilla are investigating a March 30, 2022 incident involving dogs owned by musher Holmes, who finished third in year's Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race and stars in "Life Below Zero: Alaska" on the National Geographic channel. (Zachariah Hughes/Anchorage Daily News via AP, Pool, File)
Dogs owned by Iditarod vet, reality TV star kill family pet

ANCHORAGE — A pack of sled dogs belonging to an Iditarod veteran… Continue reading

The Juneau Capitals 16-and-under A Division squad bested an Anchorage team it had previously lost two four times in two weeks to win a 16-and-Under Division A state title. (Courtesy Photo / Steve Quinn)
Juneau Capitals win 16-and-under Division A state title

Team faced tough competition from an oft-faced foe.