Gold Medal: Monday night games

Angoon beat Wrangell 95-74 in the second round of the B bracket Monday evening.

John Croasman Jr. helped Angoon to the win with 22 points on six 3-pointers and two field goals.

Clayton Edwin followed Croasman with 21 points while Bailey Johnson contributed 18 and Duncan O’Brien added 10.

For Wrangell: Robbie Marshall scored 15, Jason Clark had 14, Mitch Mork had 11 and Cody Angerman added 10 points.

Angoon moves on in the winner’s bracket to face Haines at 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Wrangell drops to the loser’s bracket to play again at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday.

•••

Hydaburg’s Joe Young led his team with 39 points in a 93-81 win over Hoonah in the second round of the C bracket on Monday.

Following Joe Young for Hydaburg were TJ Young and Harold Dilts with 18 points each.

Hoonah was led by Donald Dybdahl with 20 points each, Travis Dybdahl with 19, Anthony Lindoff with 17 and Mike Schneeberger with 12.

Hydaburg faces Metlakatla at 9 p.m. Thursday in the semifinal of the winner’s bracket.

Hoonah drops to the loser’s bracket for a 2:00 p.m. Tuesday game.

•••

Hoonah walloped Klukwan 83-48 in a Monday night Master’s bracket game.

Kamal Lindoff led the way for Hoonah with 26 points. Albert Hinchman contributed 17.

Klukwan’s Danny Thomas scored 14 in defeat while teammate Chris Wassman had 10. Frank Cornell contributed nine to the losing side.

Hoonah moves on to face Kake at 6:00 p.m. Thursday in the winner’s bracket.

Klukwan plays Yakutat at 2:00 p.m. Wednesday in the loser’s bracket.

More in Sports

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé’s Ida Meyer (301) and Etta Eller (294) lead the 3,200 at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Track and Field State Championships on Saturday. (Pete Pounds / Alaska Sports Report)
JDHS’ Etta Eller takes gold, Ida Meyer silver in 3,200 at state track and field championships

Eller also wins 1,600; Wilder Dillingham finishes close second in 400 during event in Anchorage.

An orange-crowned warbler looks for bugs on a willow (Photo by K.M. Hocker)
Thunder Mountain High School pitcher Jack Lovejoy catches a line-drive hit to end the Region V softball championship game against Sitka High School on Saturday at Melvin Park. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire)
Thunder Mountain High School Falcons are conference champs, heading to state softball title tournament

TMHS rebounds from 19-12 loss in back-to-back Saturday games against Sitka, wins finale 9-3.

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé’s Kai Ciambor outmaneuvers Soldotna’s Daniel Heath during the ASAA Soccer Division II State Championships at Veterans Memorial Field in Wasilla on Saturday, May 25. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
JDHS comes up short in state soccer title games

Boys fall behind early in 4-1 loss to Soldotna, girls miss opportunities in 2-0 loss to Kenai.

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé goalkeeper Alex Mallott stops a shot by Ketchikan’s Joe Larson (9) during the Crimson Bears 4-2 win May 17 over the Kings during the regional tournament at Adair-Kennedy Field. JDHS defeated Ketchikan again in state semifinals to advance to the state title game. (Klas Stolpe / Juneau Empire file photo)
Both JDHS soccer teams are playing for the state title on Saturday

Boys to defend crown in rematch against Soldotna, followed by top-seeded girls against Kenai Central

(Clarise Larson/ Juneau Empire file photo)
Both JDHS soccer teams advance to state semifinals after decisive wins

Top-seeded girls stay undefeated with 5-0 win against Palmer, second-seeded boys top Homer 3-1.

The author’s wife kneels to net a trout over the weekend. (Photo by Jeff Lund)
I Went to the Woods: Live free, fish hard

In my young trout bum days I’d go hard. It was the… Continue reading

An orca swims beside a boat near Berners Bay on May 12. (Photo by Eric Jorgensen)
On the Trails: Orcas, ducks, warblers and others

I went on the Audubon cruise to Berners Bay in May, on… Continue reading

Most Read