Ketchikan’s Ivers Credito, right, leads his teammate Christopher Carlson, center, and Juneau-Douglas’ Tyler Weldon in the boys-110 meter hurdles at the Region V Track and Field Championships at Thunder Mountain High School on Saturday, May 18, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Ketchikan’s Ivers Credito, right, leads his teammate Christopher Carlson, center, and Juneau-Douglas’ Tyler Weldon in the boys-110 meter hurdles at the Region V Track and Field Championships at Thunder Mountain High School on Saturday, May 18, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Party like it’s 2011: Juneau team sweeps region meet for first time in eight years

State meet is next weekend in Palmer

There’s more than just school bragging rights on the line whenever Ali Beya and Colton Johns race one another on the track.

That’s because the rivalry between sprinters from opposing schools — Beya is a sophomore at Thunder Mountain and Johns a freshman at Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kalé — goes deeper than that.

“He’s my cousin,” Johns said minutes after bursting across the finish line a half second behind his relative in the 100-meter dash on Saturday at the Region V Track and Field Championships. “So I like going out with him and I like having that feeling of, ‘I can catch him, I can go that little (bit) more.’”

The approximately 150 Southeast athletes participating in the two-day event all sought to find that “little bit more” as they competed across close to 20 disciplines at Thunder Mountain High School. The meet featured eight teams in all — JDHS, TMHS, Ketchikan, Sitka, Petersburg, Haines, Gustavus and Skagway. The Juneau and Ketchikan teams competed in the large schools or Division I classification, while the remaining five teams battled it out in the small schools or Division II classification.

JDHS claimed the Division I boys and girls titles with 68 and 86.5 points, respectively, marking a bold turn of events for the Crimson Bears. The Thunder Mountain boys and girls finished in second and Ketchikan took third.

[Re-live the action on our live blog]

Sitka won the 1A/2A/3A crowns by a long shot. The Wolves boys scored 162 points; the Wolves girls scored 184 points.

“That was the huge key for us, was the strength and the depth,” said JDHS coach Janette Gagnon, whose team last pulled off the region sweep in 2011. “It came from all levels — freshmen, sophomores, juniors, seniors, new athletes, veteran athletes, they all were putting their heart and soul on the track and they were working together.”

Senior Bailey Wery-Tagaban claimed the long and triple jump titles, junior Sadie Tuckwood won the 1600 and 3200-meter runs, freshman Johns won the long jump and Trinity Jackson took the 100 and 200-meter crowns.

“My top goal was to win regions, and I happened to get that goal,” Jackson said. “As a freshman, I was just trying to shoot high, seeing where I could land. I was really actually happy and didn’t expect it at all because I was looking at the competition and I didn’t expect it. I was like, ‘These girls are really fast.’”

There were several exciting finishes for Thunder Mountain athletes in the sprinting events. Beya twice beat his cousin by under a second to win the 100 and 200 and Tucker Kelly nipped JDHS’ Arne Ellefson-Carnes by two seconds to win the 1600.

Sitka set several new Region V records, one for the girls 400-meter dash, and one for the boys 4×800-meter relay.

The ASAA/First National Bank Alaska track state championships begin on Friday at Palmer High School. All Region V event winners automatically qualify for the meet, while non-winners that have top-16 marks in the state will also be invited to race on the big stage.

Juneau-Douglas’ Bailey Wery-Tagaban jumps 16’ 1.5” to win the girls long jump at the Region V Track and Field Championships at Thunder Mountain High School on Saturday, May 18, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Juneau-Douglas’ Bailey Wery-Tagaban jumps 16’ 1.5” to win the girls long jump at the Region V Track and Field Championships at Thunder Mountain High School on Saturday, May 18, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Region V Track and Field Championships

May 17-18, 2019, Thunder Mountain High School

Division I boys event winners: High jump: Jake Sleppy, JDHS, 5’ 2”; shot put: Puna Toutaiolepo, TMHS, 45’ 7.75”; triple jump: Ali Beya, TMHS, 37’ 6.50”; discus: Justice Yoder, Ketchikan, 127’ 1”; long jump: Colton Johns, JDHS, 18’ 11.75”; 110-meter hurdles: Christopher Carlson, Ketchikan, 17.71; 300-meter hurdles: Ivers Credito, Ketchikan, 44.54; 100 meters: Ali Beya, TMHS, 11.58; 200 meters: Ali Beya, TMHS, 23.84; 400 meters: Aiden Hollingsworth, JDHS, 55.24; 800 meters: Dalton Hoy, JDHS, 2:06.38; 1600 meters: Tucker Kelly, TMHS, 4:34.19; 3200 meters: Arne Ellefson-Carnes, JDHS, 10:02.63; 4×100 relay: JDHS, 46.90; 4×200 relay: Ketchikan, 1:39.41; 4×400 relay: JDHS, 3:42.62; 4×800 relay: JDHS, 8:37.09.

Division I girls event winners: High jump: Sophia Harvey, TMHS, 4’ 6”; shot put: Jenae Rhoads, Ketchikan, 28’ 6”; triple jump: Bailey Wery-Tagaban, JDHS, 34’ 7.75”; discus: Lainey Rehder, JDHS, 85’ 9”; long jump: Bailey Wery-Tagaban, JDHS, 16’ 1.5”; 100-meter hurdles: Iayanah Brewer, TMHS, 16.66; 300-meter hurdles: Ada Odden, Ketchikan, 49.19; 100 meters: Trinity Jackson, JDHS, 13.24; 200 meters: Trinity Jackson, JDHS, 27.65; 400 meters: Hannah Deer, TMHS, 1:01.64; 800 meters: Katie McKenna, JDHS, 2:35.41; 1600 meters: Sadie Tuckwood, JDHS, 5:17.45; 3200 meters: Sadie Tuckwood, JDHS, 10:02.63; 4×100 relay: TMHS, 51.85; 4×200 relay: JDHS, 2:04.39; 4×400 relay: JDHS, 4:27.23; 4×800 relay: JDHS, 10:45.93.

Boys Unified Results: 100-meter dash: Sitka, 27.38; shot put: Sitka, 61’ 2.75”; long jump: Sitka, 27’ 4.5”.

Girls Unified Results: 100-meter dash: Sitka, 41.23; shot put: Sitka, 33’ 7.75”.

Athletes of the Meet: Ali Beya, Sadie Tuckwood, Aiden Luhrs, Joei Vidad.

Sportsmanship Award: JDHS.


• Contact sports reporter Nolin Ainsworth at 523-2272 or nainsworth@juneauempire.com. Follow Empire Sports on Twitter at @akempiresports.


Juneau-Douglas’ Trinity Jackson, right, stretches for the win ahead of teammate Bailey Wery-Tagaban, center, and Thunder Mountain’s Iayanah Brewer in the 100-meter dash at the Region V Track and Field Championship at Thunder Mountain High School on Saturday, May 18, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Juneau-Douglas’ Trinity Jackson, right, stretches for the win ahead of teammate Bailey Wery-Tagaban, center, and Thunder Mountain’s Iayanah Brewer in the 100-meter dash at the Region V Track and Field Championship at Thunder Mountain High School on Saturday, May 18, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Thunder Mountain’s Ali Beya, center, finishes in front of Juneau-Douglas’ Colton Johns, left, and Tyler Weldon in the 100-meter dash at the Region V Track and Field Championships at Thunder Mountain High School on Saturday, May 18, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Thunder Mountain’s Ali Beya, center, finishes in front of Juneau-Douglas’ Colton Johns, left, and Tyler Weldon in the 100-meter dash at the Region V Track and Field Championships at Thunder Mountain High School on Saturday, May 18, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

More in Sports

Gold medalist Lydia Jacoby of the United States celebrates on the podium after the final of the women’s 100-meter breaststroke at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Tuesday, July 27, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan.(AP Photo / Matthias Schrader)
Seward embraces state’s 1st swimmer to win gold

“What happened last night couldn’t happen to a nicer kid,” he said.

Aukeman Triathlon supporters and volunteers cheer on a swimmer as they leave Auke Lake on Saturday, Aug. 3, 2019. Juneau is being considered to host a three-year series of Ironman triathlons, the first of which would be held next August. (Nolin Ainsworth/Juneau Empire File)
Juneau is in the running to host an Ironman triathlon

Running, biking and swimming to the finish line

Lisa Stengel of Fort Lauderdale, Florida, weighs a halibut on Monday, July 12, 2021, at Coal Point Seafoods in Homer, Alaska, that she caught with a pole spear while free diving in Kachemak Bay. If verified, the 71.4-pound halibut would be the International Underwater Spearfishing Association world record for a Pacific halibut caught be a woman using a pole spear. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Florida woman sets record for halibut caught with a pole spear.

Stengel speared big halibut while free diving in Kachemak Bay.

teaser
Big games for Little League: All-star, state tournaments come to Juneau

Regular season champs crownded, all-stars announced.

Hannah Lafleur, 32, of Seward defends her title in the women's Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Wednesday, July 7, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Lafleur, Norris rack up more MMR crowns

The 3.1-mile scramble up and scream down the mountain of about 3,000 feet returned to Seward after a pandemic-forced pause in 2020.

Runners participate in the Treadwell Ditch Trail 10k on May 29, 2021. (Courtesy photo / Juneau Trail and Road Runners)
Ready, set, go: Juneau marathon to be in-person once more

Juneau’s biggest marathon is live and in color.

The Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé softball team were crowned state champions on Jun 5, 2021, winning the championship for the first time in approximately eight years, said coach Lexie Razor. (Courtesy photo / Shaley Hunt)
JDHS softball takes home state championship

High temps didn’t stop the softball team from bringing the heat.

The Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé baseball and softball teams will travel to Anchorage this weekend to compete in their respective state tournaments. (Unsplash / Thomas Park)
Beginnings and ends: Teams head to state as others wind down

Young teams will make for lively seasons next year.

Members of the JDHS girls soccer team celebrate after clinching the state soccer title. The team capped a perfect season by besting the Soldotna Stars 5-1 to clinch the Division II title. (Courtesy Photo/Carolyn Kelley)
JDHS girls soccer clinches state title

Juneau’s soccer teams dominate state tournament