Thunder Mountain’s Nancy Liddle competes in the 200 Yard Freestyle at the Juneau Invitational Swim Meet at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Thunder Mountain’s Nancy Liddle competes in the 200 Yard Freestyle at the Juneau Invitational Swim Meet at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

It went swimmingly: Thunder Mountain sophomore helps set two new school records

Falcon girls finish second at home invite

The Thunder Mountain High School girls swimming team made a splash in their home pool on Friday night.

Racing in the first of two meets that make up the Juneau Invitational at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center, the Falcons set two new school records en route to finishing second behind the Sitka Lady Wolves. Sitka was last year’s Region V champion and state championship runner-up.

[See 7 Southeast swim teams make a splash in Juneau]

Thunder Mountain sophomore Nancy Liddle was behind the first shattered record with a time of 2 minutes, 2.16 seconds in the 200-yard freestyle, 0.19 seconds in front of the old mark. Liddle, joined by freshman Alex Jenkins, sophomore Allie Morgan and sophomore Riley Traxler, swam a 1:46.25 in the 200 freestyle relay for a second school record.

In its 10-year existence, the Falcon girls have yet to hoist a Region V championship trophy, but that could change this year.

“We got some great new additions to the team this year for our girls, and I think this year we have a really all-around solid girls team to fill most all of our events,” TMHS coach Josiah Loseby said.

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kalé finished second in the boys competition.

Juneau-Douglas’ Chaz Van Slyke competes in the 200 Yard IM at the Juneau Invitational Swim Meet at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Juneau-Douglas’ Chaz Van Slyke competes in the 200 Yard IM at the Juneau Invitational Swim Meet at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Double winners for JDHS included senior Caleb Peimann (50 freestyle, 500 freestyle) and freshman Chaz VanSlyke (200 IM and 100 breaststroke). Senior Mesa Moran was JDHS’ top girls swimmer, with high finishes in the 50 (third) and 100 freestyle (fourth).

“I was mainly happy because I’m not a sprinter, and so that’s a good time for me midseason,” Moran said of her 58.88-second-finish in the 100. Grace Harang of Sitka won the race in 56.05 seconds.

“I’m excited to see how this season goes — whether or not we do a personal best,” Moran added. “I just think the environment on our team right now is really positive so I’m excited to get to experience that.”

The Falcons and Crimson Bears have two more meets in Ketchikan and Petersburg, respectively, before the Region V meet Nov. 1-2 in Sitka.

Juneau Invitational

Friday, Sept. 20, 2019

Girls Scores — 1) Sitka 129; 2) TMHS 119; 3) JDHS 95; 4) Ketchikan 82; 5) Wrangell 36; 6) Petersburg 33; 7) Craig 7.

Boys Scores — 1) Ketchikan 129; 2) JDHS 114; 3) TMHS 101.5; 4) Sitka 95; 5) Petersburg 53; 6) Wrangell 25; 7) Craig 8.

Girls Results

200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Sitka High School, 2:02.13. 2, Juneau Douglas High School, 2:03.25. 3, Thunder Mountain High School, 2:03.58.

200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Grace Harang, Sitka, 2:01.29. 2, Nancy Liddle, TMHS, 2:02.16. 3, Allie Morgan, TMHS, 2:08.27. 4, Riley Traxler, TMHS, 2:09.42. 5, Hannah Taube, TMHS, 2:11.27. 6, Tahlia Gerger, JDHS, 2:13.26. 7, Maria Pfundt, PHS, 2:13.99. 8, Jordan Gagner, Sitka, 2:15.08.

200 Yard IM — 1, Emma Gassman, Sitka, 2:25.17. 2, Kai Frawley, Sitka, 2:34.17. 3, Natalie Zimmerman, JDHS, 2:44.21. 4, Kate Bisset, PHS, 2:47.82. 5, Evelyn Staples, Ketchikan, 2:48.01. 6, Jaden Perry, PHS, 2:53.42.

50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Renee Roberts, WSC, 26.12. 2, Razie Guillory, Sitka, 26.71. 3, Mesa Moran, JDHS, 27.15. 4, Addy Mallot, JDHS, 27.50. 5, Alex Jenkins, TMHS, 27.62. 6, Judy Meiresonne, Ketchikan, 28.36. 7, Sarah Heaton, TMHS, 28.54. 8, Sadie Jenkins, TMHS, 28.92.

1 Meter Diving — 1, Caity Pearson, Ketchikan, 122.80. 2, Jenna Smith, Ketchikan, 91.85. 3, Paris Knuteson, Ketchikan, 69.80. 4, Gabby Brown, JDHS, 64.10.

100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Laura Sherrill, Ketchikan, 1:02.42. 2, Sophia Schwantes, Sitka, 1:02.90. 3, Jamie Heidersdorf, TMHS, 1:09.89. 4, Alex Jenkins, TMHS, 1:12.05. 5, Jenny Chester, TMHS, 1:14.32. 6, Jordan Gagner, Sitka, 1:15.73. 7, Sadie Jenkins, TMHS, 1:17.14. 8, Ava Elerding, Ketchikan, 1:17.90.

100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Grace Harang, Sitka, 56.05. 2, Renee Roberts, WSC, 56.20. 3, Nancy Liddle, TMHS, 57.21. 4, Mesa Moran, JDHS, 58.88. 5, Maria Pfundt, PHS, 59.14. 6, Maddy Whitethorn, PHS, 1:00.65. 7, Hannah Taube, TMHS, 1:01.46. 8, Emma Campbell, Ketchikan, 1:01.90.

500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Razie Guillory, Sitka, 5:40.20. 2, Paige Baggen, WSC, 7:35.25. 3, Aaliyah Messmer, WSC, 7:58.86.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Thunder Mountain High School, 1:46.25. 2, Sitka High School, 1:47.72. 3, Juneau Douglas High School, 1:50.51. 4, Ketchikan High School, 1:53.68. 5, Petersburg High School, 1:56.57. 6, Juneau Douglas High School ‘B’, 2:05.37.

100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Emma Gassman, Sitka, 1:05.18. 2, Riley Traxler, TMHS, 1:07.73. 3, Allie Morgan, TMHS, 1:08.91. 4, Emma Campbell, Ketchikan, 1:10.00. 5, Addy Mallot, JDHS, 1:11.46. 6, Jenny Chester, TMHS, 1:13.59. 7, Sarah Heaton, TMHS, 1:13.98. 8, Amara Sanguni, TMHS, 1:14.29.

100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Sophia Schwantes, Sitka, 1:13.88. 2, Laura Sherrill, Ketchikan, 1:13.98. 3, Tahlia Gerger, JDHS, 1:18.48. 4, Sierra Nelson, Panthers, 1:23.86. 5, Madelyn Boman, JDHS, 1:27.52. 6, Laura Helgeson, WSC, 1:28.12. 7, Liberty Wargi-Morris, Panthers, 1:28.95. 8, Sierra Kanouse, JDHS, 1:30.91.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Sitka High School, 3:55.78. 2, Thunder Mountain High School, 3:58.93. 3, Juneau Douglas High School, 4:38.62. 4, Ketchikan High School , 5:29.27.

Boys Results

200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Juneau Douglas High School, 1:47.88. 2, Ketchikan High School, 1:53.41. 3, Thunder Mountain High School, 1:54.47. 4, Sitka High School, 1:59.17. 5, Petersburg High School, 2:01.19. 6, Wrangell Swim Club 2:12.18. 7, Ketchikan High School ‘B’, 2:14.55. 8, Petersburg High School ‘B’, 2:23.76.

200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Peter Kowalski, PHS, 1:52.26. 2, Matt Rice, Sitka, 2:01.02. 3, John Bullock, Ketchikan, 2:03.84. 4, Samuel Jones, Sitka, 2:05.41. 5, Benjamin Turner, Sitka, 2:10.25. 6, Caleb Pfundt, PHS, 2:18.96. 7, Jacob Gonzalez, Ketchikan, 2:24.42. 8, Ethan Thomas, Ketchikan, 2:24.98.

200 Yard IM — 1, Chaz VanSlyke, JDHS, 2:06.58. 2, Tytan Frawley, Sitka, 2:07.02. 3, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS, 2:18.55. 4, Sven Rasmussen, TMHS, 2:18.71. 5, Kyan Klinger, Ketchikan, 2:19.12. 6, Bryce Mattson, Ketchikan, 2:21.13. 7, Larry Kuharich, Ketchikan, 2:22.24. 8, Ulric Lehman, Panthers, 2:30.31.

50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Caleb Peimann, JDHS, 23.08. 2, Tyler Merle, Ketchikan, 24.51. 3, Kristofer Ely, TMHS, 24.84. 4, Sean Spigelmyre, PHS, 24.88. 5, Isaac Gabel, JDHS, 25.06. 6, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS, 25.13. 7, Wade Jack, WSC, 25.31. 8, Noah Loseby, TMHS, 25.54.

1 Meter Diving — 1, Branden Widdison, Sitka, 144.00. 2, Caden Cunningham, TMHS, 112.05. 2, Jackson Marx, JDHS, 112.05. 4, Samuel Kiessling, TMHS, 90.70. 5, Darren Mitchell, Sitka, 60.50.

100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS, 1:01.03. 2, Sven Rasmussen, TMHS, 1:01.51. 3, Kyan Klinger, Ketchikan, 1:01.53. 4, Sean Spigelmyre, PHS, 1:03.95. 5, Benjamin Turner, Sitka, 1:10.58. 6, Ethan Thomas, Ketchikan, 1:13.68.

100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Noah Loseby, TMHS, 56.56. 2, August Kiessling, TMHS, 57.15. 3, Alec Lundburg, Ketchikan, 59.47. 4, Joseph Oh, TMHS, 59.64. 5, Owen Campbell, Ketchikan, 1:01.52. 6, Ulric Lehman, Panthers, 1:01.84. 7, Bridger Bird, Sitka, 1:01.97. 8, Bruno Caetano, PHS, 1:03.75.

500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Caleb Peimann, JDHS, 4:57.64. 2, Tytan Frawley, Sitka, 4:58.10. 3, Peter Kowalski, PHS, 5:04.64. 4, Samson Anderson, TMHS, 5:26.41. 5, Chris Degener, JDHS, 5:31.54. 6, Tyler Merle, Ketchikan, 5:57.45. 7, Caleb Pfundt, PHS, 6:20.62. 8, Jacob Gonzalez, Ketchikan, 6:37.74. 9, Josef Gonzalez, Ketchikan, 7:35.32.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Ketchikan High School, 1:40.51. 2, Thunder Mountain High School, 1:41.17. 3, Sitka High School, 1:46.44. 4, Petersburg High School, 1:50.07. 5, Juneau Douglas High School, 1:50.71. 6, Wrangell Swim Club, 1:59.36. 7, Ketchikan High School ‘B’, 2:05.16. 8, Petersburg High School ‘B’, 2:08.79.

100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Bryce Mattson, Ketchikan, 1:01.57. 2, August Kiessling, TMHS, 1:03.80. 3, Matt Rice, Sitka, 1:04.36. 4, Kristofer Ely, TMHS, 1:06.41. 5, John Bullock, Ketchikan, 1:08.38. 6, Samuel Jones, Sitka, 1:08.41. 7, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS, 1:08.45. 8, Larry Kuharich, Ketchikan, 1:08.69.

100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Chaz VanSlyke, JDHS, 1:08.50. 2, Samson Anderson, TMHS, 1:10.66. 3, Jimmy Baggen, WSC, 1:17.07. 4, Wade Jack, WSC, 1:19.04. 5, Wyeth Sheets, Panthers, 1:28.32. 6, Bridger Bird, Sitka, 1:28.37. 7, Ian Eldridge, Ketchikan, 1:35.26. 8, Josh Ryan, Ketchikan, 1:37.03.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Juneau Douglas High School, 3:33.60. 2, Ketchikan High School, 3:40.92. 3, Sitka High School, 3:50.60. 4, Ketchikan High School ‘B’, 4:30.76.


• Contact sports reporter Nolin Ainsworth at 523-2272 or nainsworth@juneauempire.com.


More in Sports

Associated Press
                                In this March 2017 photo, volunteer handlers guide teams out of the dog yard and down the chute to the starting line of the 45th Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race in Fairbanks, Alaska. The world’s most famous sled dog race will go forward in 2021, and officials are preparing for every potential contingency now for what the coronavirus and the world might look like in March when the Iditarod starts.
Iditarod preps for any scenario as 2021 race plans proceed

The world’s most famous sled dog race will go forward in 2021.

The Juneau Mountain Bike Alliance and City and Borough of Juneau are collaborating to finish a new pump track for bicycle riders in Cope Park, due to be finished within weeks, Sept. 16, 2020. (Michael S. Lockett / Juneau Empire)
Outdoors pump track work is ramping up

Cope Park is about to have a new way to keep entertained.

Coach Merry Ellefson compliments runners on a job well done after a race. (Courtesy Photo / Debbie Lowenthall)
Long-distance running meets socially distanced competition

Team spirit carries Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé High School’s runners on where others falter.

Matt Boline demonstrates a drill during a recent workout with players in the 12-and-under group workout at Treadwell Ice Arena. (Courtesy Photo / Steve Quinn)
Photos: It’s heating up on the ice

Juneau Douglas Ice Association’s youth hockey season is underway at Treadwell Ice Arena.

Alan Stuart/Pair of Thieves 
                                This photo shows Doug Peterson posed recently in Pacific City, Ore., next to the camper van that will accompany him on a nearly 1,500-mile bike ride to raise awareness for National Suicide Prevention Month. Peterson is riding his bike from the Canadian border to the Mexican border during the month of September, raising money with the support of apparel company Pair of Thieves and awareness for National Suicide Prevention Month.
Oregon man rides from Canada to Mexico for suicide awareness

He will ride across the country during National Suicide Prevention Month.

Capital Kennel Club of Juneau stays dogged, holds first post-pandemic trials

Past events had been scratched — and not behind the ears.

Runners jog through a haze of colored powder as they begin a 5k run through downtown Juneau on Sunday, April 29, 2018. (Richard McGrail / Juneau Empire File)
Some local color: Downtown run is coming up

DBA partnered with the J-D Cross Country team will host the 2020 DBA Color Run.

Israeli Olympic racewalker Shaul Ladany holds his 1972’s Olympic race shoes for a portrait in Omer, Israel, Sunday, July 12, 2020. In an instant, the world record holder in the 50-mile walk was thrust into one of sports’ greatest tragedies and a seminal moment in modern history _ the kidnapping and massacre of his fellow Israeli team members at the 1972 Munich Olympics. The killing shocked the world, gave the Palestinian cause an audience and ushered in a new era of global terrorism. Ladany, a Holocaust survivor, the lessons still linger. He says it taught him to “never be afraid” but become “more careful.”(AP Photo / Ariel Schalit)
Israeli racewalker recalls surviving 1972 Munich massacre

In an instant, he was thrust into one of sports’ greatest tragedies.

Linda Kruger approaches Father Brown’s Cross and the finish of the Juneau Trail and Road Runners Mount Roberts Tram Run on Mount Roberts Trail. The event sponsored annually by the Goldbelt Mount Roberts Tramway. (Courtesy Photo | Jeff Gnass)
Dozens participate in distanced Mount Roberts Trail run

Fastest time was just over 24 minutes.

Courtesy photo | Alexandra Razor 
                                Former members of the Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kalé softball team will play an alumni game on Sunday to raise money for travel and equipment for the team.
JDHS softball team to hold alumni game

It might be the first alumni game held by the JDHS softball team.