Thunder Mountain’s Nancy Liddle competes in the 200 Yard Freestyle at the Juneau Invitational Swim Meet at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Thunder Mountain’s Nancy Liddle competes in the 200 Yard Freestyle at the Juneau Invitational Swim Meet at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

It went swimmingly: Thunder Mountain sophomore helps set two new school records

Falcon girls finish second at home invite

The Thunder Mountain High School girls swimming team made a splash in their home pool on Friday night.

Racing in the first of two meets that make up the Juneau Invitational at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center, the Falcons set two new school records en route to finishing second behind the Sitka Lady Wolves. Sitka was last year’s Region V champion and state championship runner-up.

[See 7 Southeast swim teams make a splash in Juneau]

Thunder Mountain sophomore Nancy Liddle was behind the first shattered record with a time of 2 minutes, 2.16 seconds in the 200-yard freestyle, 0.19 seconds in front of the old mark. Liddle, joined by freshman Alex Jenkins, sophomore Allie Morgan and sophomore Riley Traxler, swam a 1:46.25 in the 200 freestyle relay for a second school record.

In its 10-year existence, the Falcon girls have yet to hoist a Region V championship trophy, but that could change this year.

“We got some great new additions to the team this year for our girls, and I think this year we have a really all-around solid girls team to fill most all of our events,” TMHS coach Josiah Loseby said.

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kalé finished second in the boys competition.

Juneau-Douglas’ Chaz Van Slyke competes in the 200 Yard IM at the Juneau Invitational Swim Meet at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Juneau-Douglas’ Chaz Van Slyke competes in the 200 Yard IM at the Juneau Invitational Swim Meet at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Double winners for JDHS included senior Caleb Peimann (50 freestyle, 500 freestyle) and freshman Chaz VanSlyke (200 IM and 100 breaststroke). Senior Mesa Moran was JDHS’ top girls swimmer, with high finishes in the 50 (third) and 100 freestyle (fourth).

“I was mainly happy because I’m not a sprinter, and so that’s a good time for me midseason,” Moran said of her 58.88-second-finish in the 100. Grace Harang of Sitka won the race in 56.05 seconds.

“I’m excited to see how this season goes — whether or not we do a personal best,” Moran added. “I just think the environment on our team right now is really positive so I’m excited to get to experience that.”

The Falcons and Crimson Bears have two more meets in Ketchikan and Petersburg, respectively, before the Region V meet Nov. 1-2 in Sitka.

Juneau Invitational

Friday, Sept. 20, 2019

Girls Scores — 1) Sitka 129; 2) TMHS 119; 3) JDHS 95; 4) Ketchikan 82; 5) Wrangell 36; 6) Petersburg 33; 7) Craig 7.

Boys Scores — 1) Ketchikan 129; 2) JDHS 114; 3) TMHS 101.5; 4) Sitka 95; 5) Petersburg 53; 6) Wrangell 25; 7) Craig 8.

Girls Results

200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Sitka High School, 2:02.13. 2, Juneau Douglas High School, 2:03.25. 3, Thunder Mountain High School, 2:03.58.

200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Grace Harang, Sitka, 2:01.29. 2, Nancy Liddle, TMHS, 2:02.16. 3, Allie Morgan, TMHS, 2:08.27. 4, Riley Traxler, TMHS, 2:09.42. 5, Hannah Taube, TMHS, 2:11.27. 6, Tahlia Gerger, JDHS, 2:13.26. 7, Maria Pfundt, PHS, 2:13.99. 8, Jordan Gagner, Sitka, 2:15.08.

200 Yard IM — 1, Emma Gassman, Sitka, 2:25.17. 2, Kai Frawley, Sitka, 2:34.17. 3, Natalie Zimmerman, JDHS, 2:44.21. 4, Kate Bisset, PHS, 2:47.82. 5, Evelyn Staples, Ketchikan, 2:48.01. 6, Jaden Perry, PHS, 2:53.42.

50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Renee Roberts, WSC, 26.12. 2, Razie Guillory, Sitka, 26.71. 3, Mesa Moran, JDHS, 27.15. 4, Addy Mallot, JDHS, 27.50. 5, Alex Jenkins, TMHS, 27.62. 6, Judy Meiresonne, Ketchikan, 28.36. 7, Sarah Heaton, TMHS, 28.54. 8, Sadie Jenkins, TMHS, 28.92.

1 Meter Diving — 1, Caity Pearson, Ketchikan, 122.80. 2, Jenna Smith, Ketchikan, 91.85. 3, Paris Knuteson, Ketchikan, 69.80. 4, Gabby Brown, JDHS, 64.10.

100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Laura Sherrill, Ketchikan, 1:02.42. 2, Sophia Schwantes, Sitka, 1:02.90. 3, Jamie Heidersdorf, TMHS, 1:09.89. 4, Alex Jenkins, TMHS, 1:12.05. 5, Jenny Chester, TMHS, 1:14.32. 6, Jordan Gagner, Sitka, 1:15.73. 7, Sadie Jenkins, TMHS, 1:17.14. 8, Ava Elerding, Ketchikan, 1:17.90.

100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Grace Harang, Sitka, 56.05. 2, Renee Roberts, WSC, 56.20. 3, Nancy Liddle, TMHS, 57.21. 4, Mesa Moran, JDHS, 58.88. 5, Maria Pfundt, PHS, 59.14. 6, Maddy Whitethorn, PHS, 1:00.65. 7, Hannah Taube, TMHS, 1:01.46. 8, Emma Campbell, Ketchikan, 1:01.90.

500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Razie Guillory, Sitka, 5:40.20. 2, Paige Baggen, WSC, 7:35.25. 3, Aaliyah Messmer, WSC, 7:58.86.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Thunder Mountain High School, 1:46.25. 2, Sitka High School, 1:47.72. 3, Juneau Douglas High School, 1:50.51. 4, Ketchikan High School, 1:53.68. 5, Petersburg High School, 1:56.57. 6, Juneau Douglas High School ‘B’, 2:05.37.

100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Emma Gassman, Sitka, 1:05.18. 2, Riley Traxler, TMHS, 1:07.73. 3, Allie Morgan, TMHS, 1:08.91. 4, Emma Campbell, Ketchikan, 1:10.00. 5, Addy Mallot, JDHS, 1:11.46. 6, Jenny Chester, TMHS, 1:13.59. 7, Sarah Heaton, TMHS, 1:13.98. 8, Amara Sanguni, TMHS, 1:14.29.

100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Sophia Schwantes, Sitka, 1:13.88. 2, Laura Sherrill, Ketchikan, 1:13.98. 3, Tahlia Gerger, JDHS, 1:18.48. 4, Sierra Nelson, Panthers, 1:23.86. 5, Madelyn Boman, JDHS, 1:27.52. 6, Laura Helgeson, WSC, 1:28.12. 7, Liberty Wargi-Morris, Panthers, 1:28.95. 8, Sierra Kanouse, JDHS, 1:30.91.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Sitka High School, 3:55.78. 2, Thunder Mountain High School, 3:58.93. 3, Juneau Douglas High School, 4:38.62. 4, Ketchikan High School , 5:29.27.

Boys Results

200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Juneau Douglas High School, 1:47.88. 2, Ketchikan High School, 1:53.41. 3, Thunder Mountain High School, 1:54.47. 4, Sitka High School, 1:59.17. 5, Petersburg High School, 2:01.19. 6, Wrangell Swim Club 2:12.18. 7, Ketchikan High School ‘B’, 2:14.55. 8, Petersburg High School ‘B’, 2:23.76.

200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Peter Kowalski, PHS, 1:52.26. 2, Matt Rice, Sitka, 2:01.02. 3, John Bullock, Ketchikan, 2:03.84. 4, Samuel Jones, Sitka, 2:05.41. 5, Benjamin Turner, Sitka, 2:10.25. 6, Caleb Pfundt, PHS, 2:18.96. 7, Jacob Gonzalez, Ketchikan, 2:24.42. 8, Ethan Thomas, Ketchikan, 2:24.98.

200 Yard IM — 1, Chaz VanSlyke, JDHS, 2:06.58. 2, Tytan Frawley, Sitka, 2:07.02. 3, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS, 2:18.55. 4, Sven Rasmussen, TMHS, 2:18.71. 5, Kyan Klinger, Ketchikan, 2:19.12. 6, Bryce Mattson, Ketchikan, 2:21.13. 7, Larry Kuharich, Ketchikan, 2:22.24. 8, Ulric Lehman, Panthers, 2:30.31.

50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Caleb Peimann, JDHS, 23.08. 2, Tyler Merle, Ketchikan, 24.51. 3, Kristofer Ely, TMHS, 24.84. 4, Sean Spigelmyre, PHS, 24.88. 5, Isaac Gabel, JDHS, 25.06. 6, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS, 25.13. 7, Wade Jack, WSC, 25.31. 8, Noah Loseby, TMHS, 25.54.

1 Meter Diving — 1, Branden Widdison, Sitka, 144.00. 2, Caden Cunningham, TMHS, 112.05. 2, Jackson Marx, JDHS, 112.05. 4, Samuel Kiessling, TMHS, 90.70. 5, Darren Mitchell, Sitka, 60.50.

100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS, 1:01.03. 2, Sven Rasmussen, TMHS, 1:01.51. 3, Kyan Klinger, Ketchikan, 1:01.53. 4, Sean Spigelmyre, PHS, 1:03.95. 5, Benjamin Turner, Sitka, 1:10.58. 6, Ethan Thomas, Ketchikan, 1:13.68.

100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Noah Loseby, TMHS, 56.56. 2, August Kiessling, TMHS, 57.15. 3, Alec Lundburg, Ketchikan, 59.47. 4, Joseph Oh, TMHS, 59.64. 5, Owen Campbell, Ketchikan, 1:01.52. 6, Ulric Lehman, Panthers, 1:01.84. 7, Bridger Bird, Sitka, 1:01.97. 8, Bruno Caetano, PHS, 1:03.75.

500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Caleb Peimann, JDHS, 4:57.64. 2, Tytan Frawley, Sitka, 4:58.10. 3, Peter Kowalski, PHS, 5:04.64. 4, Samson Anderson, TMHS, 5:26.41. 5, Chris Degener, JDHS, 5:31.54. 6, Tyler Merle, Ketchikan, 5:57.45. 7, Caleb Pfundt, PHS, 6:20.62. 8, Jacob Gonzalez, Ketchikan, 6:37.74. 9, Josef Gonzalez, Ketchikan, 7:35.32.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Ketchikan High School, 1:40.51. 2, Thunder Mountain High School, 1:41.17. 3, Sitka High School, 1:46.44. 4, Petersburg High School, 1:50.07. 5, Juneau Douglas High School, 1:50.71. 6, Wrangell Swim Club, 1:59.36. 7, Ketchikan High School ‘B’, 2:05.16. 8, Petersburg High School ‘B’, 2:08.79.

100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Bryce Mattson, Ketchikan, 1:01.57. 2, August Kiessling, TMHS, 1:03.80. 3, Matt Rice, Sitka, 1:04.36. 4, Kristofer Ely, TMHS, 1:06.41. 5, John Bullock, Ketchikan, 1:08.38. 6, Samuel Jones, Sitka, 1:08.41. 7, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS, 1:08.45. 8, Larry Kuharich, Ketchikan, 1:08.69.

100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Chaz VanSlyke, JDHS, 1:08.50. 2, Samson Anderson, TMHS, 1:10.66. 3, Jimmy Baggen, WSC, 1:17.07. 4, Wade Jack, WSC, 1:19.04. 5, Wyeth Sheets, Panthers, 1:28.32. 6, Bridger Bird, Sitka, 1:28.37. 7, Ian Eldridge, Ketchikan, 1:35.26. 8, Josh Ryan, Ketchikan, 1:37.03.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Juneau Douglas High School, 3:33.60. 2, Ketchikan High School, 3:40.92. 3, Sitka High School, 3:50.60. 4, Ketchikan High School ‘B’, 4:30.76.


• Contact sports reporter Nolin Ainsworth at 523-2272 or nainsworth@juneauempire.com.


More in Sports

JDHS girls and boys basketball team pose for a photo outside after traveling to Soldotna for a 3-game tournament. (Courtesy Photo / Tanya Nizich)
JDHS girls win 2, lose 1 in tournament play

Next up, is an away game against Service High School.

Thunder Mountain’s Thomas Baxter (30) prepares to shoot the ball as Kayhi’s Archie Dundas (22), Jared Rhoades (15), and Andrew Kleinschmidt-Guthrie (13) try to block him during Thunder Mountain’s 54-56 loss to Kayhi on Friday at Ketchikan High School. On Saturday, the Falcons won the rematch 60-58. (Christopher Mullen / Ketchikan Daily News)
TMHS boys bounce back against Kayhi

Another day, another 2-point game.

TMHS sophomore Kerra Baxter (22) dribbles while surveying the court during a loss to Wasilla. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
TMHS loses two to Wasilla

Similar final scores, but two very different games.

Anna Dale, a senior and the Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé Crimson Bears Varsity hockey team’s assistant captain, goes above and beyond on and off the ice. Dale talked with the Empire about her love for the game and how hockey will continue to play a role in her future after high school. (Clarise Larson / Juneau Empire) Clarise Larson / Juneau Empire)
Transcending Treadwell: Anna Dale hopes to play hockey at the next level and inspire others to get on the ice

“She’s somebody who takes some risks, keeps people together and goes to bat for the team.”

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé Crimson Bears hockey team played against Houston High School’s Hawks Friday evening at Houston’s home, one of three weekend of away games for the team. (Courtesy / Judy Campbell)
Crimson Bears hockey takes home mixed results from away games

The team preps for upcoming weekend home tournament and #LivelikeMatthewC game

Kayhi’s Lindsay Byron (21) tries to block Juneau’s Skylar Tuckwood (13) as she attempts a layup Friday at Ketchikan High School. Juneau won 40 to 33. Photo by Christopher Mullen Ketchikan Daily News
JDHS girls net big conference wins in Ketchikan

Crimson Bears girls find two wins against Lady Kings.

Courtesy Photo / Robert Casperson 
JDHS junior Sean Oliver and senior Orion Dybdahl pose for a photo on Saturday after earning all-tournament honors at the O’Brady Invitational tournament in South Anchorage.
JDHS boys basketball takes 3rd place in O’Brady Invitational tournament

Crimson Bears beat Bartlett and and South Anchorage but fall to West Valley.

Sophomore Addison Wilson races toward the basket late in TMHS' comeback win. Wilson was one of four players on her team to score 9 points. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
Thunder Mountain girls storm back for a Saturday night win

They play again at 4:30 p.m. Saturday.

Most Read