A high school basketball rests on a gym floor at Thunder Mountain High School, which this week will be the site of the 2A and 4A Region V tournaments. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire File)

A high school basketball rests on a gym floor at Thunder Mountain High School, which this week will be the site of the 2A and 4A Region V tournaments. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire File)

Update: Saturday schedule shifts

A schedule and brackets for the upcoming tournament.

The Juneau Empire’s expanded coverage of the Region V tournament is made possible by Sealaska Corp. Thanks to this sponsorship, this article —and all 2023 Region V coverage — is available online without a subscription to the Empire.

For the first time ever, the Region V 2A/4A Tournament is being held at Thunder Mountain High School.

The tournament will bring a flurry of basketball, cheer and dance events to Juneau beginning Wednesday and lasting through Saturday.

A full schedule of events and basketball brackets, as provided by tournament organizers, are below:

Wednesday, March 8, 2023

9 a.m. Cheer Clinic (JDHS gym)

10 a.m. Dance Clinic (JDHS gym)

11:30 a.m. Game 1 2A Girls 4v5 Session 1

1:15 p.m. Game 2 2A Boys 4v5

3 p.m. Game 3 4A Girls 2v3 Session 2

4:45 p.m. Game 4 4A Boys 2v3

6:30 p.m. Game 5 2A Girls 2v3 Session 3

8:15 p.m. Game 6 2A Boys 2v3

Thursday, March 9, 2023

11:30 a.m. Game 7 2A Girls Session 4

1:15 p.m. Game 8 2A Boys

3 p.m. Game 9 2A Girls

4:45 p.m. Game 10 2A Boys 6:30 p.m. Game 11 4A Girls Session 5

8:15 p.m. Game 12 4A Boys

Friday, March 10, 2023

8 a.m. Game 13 2A Girls Session 6

9:45 a.m. Game 14 2A Boys

11:30 a.m. Game 15 4A Girls Session 7

1:15 p.m. Game 16 4A Boys

3 p.m. Game 17 2A Girls Championship Session 8

4:45 p.m. Game 18 2A Boys Championship

6:30 p.m. Game 19 4A Girls Championship Session 9

8:15 p.m. Game 20 4A Boys Championship

Saturday, March 11

10:30 a.m. Skills Competition @ TMHS

1 p.m. Dance Adjudication (Dance/Cheer Awards to Follow) @ JDHS

4:45 p.m. Girls 2A 2nd Place @ TMHS

6:30 p.m. Boys 2A 2nd Place @ TMHS

8:15 p.m. Boys 4A Championship @ TMHSBasketball Awards to follow 4A Championship

More in Sports

Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire
PHOTOS: An enormous roundup from the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament

The Juneau Empire’s expanded coverage of the Juneau Lions Club 74th Gold… Continue reading

C Bracket champions Filcom pose with their trophy. (left to right) Charlie Herrington, Alex Heumann, Tom Gizler, Adam Brown, Mike Lim, Andrew Malacas, Nino Bohulano, Ray Zimmer, Larry Cooper, Ronin Tagsip and Jason Haskell at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament, Saturday, March 25, at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé. (Klas Stolpe/For the Juneau Empire)
Juneau’s Filcom wins Gold Medal C Bracket Championship

Filcom caps undefeated tournament run with 73-49 win over Klukwan

POW’s Gold Medal Champions: Lillian Borromeo, Molly Sharp, Michaela Demmert, Nani Weimer, Tina Steffen, Elizabeth Isaacs, Kenai Holein and Cassie Williams. (Klas Stolpe/For the Juneau Empire)
Prince of Wales defeats Yakutat for women’s title at Gold Medal

Prince of Wales claims town’s sixth championship with 79-38 win.

Hoonah’s Masters Bracket team poses for a group photo on Saturday after being crowned this year’s champs for the M bracket in the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament at JDHS. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
Hoonah crowned Gold Medal Masters Bracket champs

Hoonah’s Albert Hinchman named MVP.

Jesse McGraw, Matt Carle and Andrew Friske pose for a photo after their induction into the Gold Medal Hall of Fame, Friday, March 24, during the Juneau Lions Club 74th Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament at the Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé gymnasium. (Klas Stolpe/For the Juneau Empire)
Friske, McGraw and Carle Inducted into Gold Medal Hall of Fame

Two teammates and one opponent share selection night together

Hydaburg’s George Peratrovich tips in teammate Vinnie Edenshaw’s missed free throw with 0.3 seconds remaining in overtime, forching a second overtime in a win over Angoon during Friday night’s elimination game at the Gold Medal Tournament in Juneau. (Klas Stolpe/For the Juneau Empire)
Hydaburg heroics eliminate Angoon 94-89 in 2-OT thriller

A game-tying play with just .3 seconds to go is just the tip of the iceberg.

Klukwan’s Daniel Stickler (0) defends a shot by Hoonah’s Lucas Johnson (21) during Friday’s C Bracket elimination game. Klukwan won 78-65 and will play Juneau Filcom in Saturday’s championship. (Klas Stolpe/For the Juneau Empire)
Klukwan advances to title game, eliminates Hoonah 78-65

Two team members elected to HOF before physical C Bracket court play.

Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire File 
TMHS Kerra Baxter fights for the rebound against JDHS during Region V tournament play. The Lady Falcons won their game on Friday against Dimond in Anchorage as part of this year’s ASAA competition. TMHS will now face off against JDHS on Saturday.
Big day in Anchorage for Juneau high school basketball

JDHS vs. TMHS at state on Saturday.

Most Read