Members of Radio Flyer, Eli Crupi, left, Lake Bartlett, Aidan Kovach and Finn Kesey, right, rehearse on stage at Centennial Hall on Sunday, April 8, 2018, during a sound check for the Alaska Folk Festival. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire File)

Members of Radio Flyer, Eli Crupi, left, Lake Bartlett, Aidan Kovach and Finn Kesey, right, rehearse on stage at Centennial Hall on Sunday, April 8, 2018, during a sound check for the Alaska Folk Festival. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire File)

2019 Alaska Folk Festival schedule

Find out who will be playing in Centennial Hall.

Monday, April 8

Music starts at 6:30 p.m. at Centennial Hall, 101 Egan Drive, and a new performance starts every 15 minutes with a last set at 10 p.m.

• PFLAG/Juneau Pride Chorus

• Alaska Youth Choir

• Wiley’s Coyotes

• Hank Alrich

• Dads are back!

• Carl Reese (Cold Distance)

• Interrobang

• Deborah Wood

• Lost on C

• Most Dangerous Woman in America

• Jody Healy

• Adam K

• Siblings & Outlaws

• Keith Robinson

• Eric Gebhardt

Tuesday, April 9

Music starts at 6:30 p.m. at Centennial Hall, 101 Egan Drive, and a new performance starts every 15 minutes with a last set at 10 p.m.

Mini-fiddlers

• Michael Truax

• Mindy and Her Fisherman

• Dollhearts

• Georgia O’Keith

• Radio Flyers

• Tom Begich and Sarah Sledge

• Fiscal Notes

• Courtney & Gene Nelson

• Jacks in the River (JITR)

• John Palmes

• Matthew Lamb

• Greg

• Earthen Vessel

• Josh Fortenberry

Wednesday, April 10

Music starts at 6:30 p.m. at Centennial Hall, 101 Egan Drive, and a new performance starts every 15 minutes with a last set at 10 p.m.

• Auke Bay Orca Singers

• Silvers

• Teresa Duncan

• Van Fleet and the Delivery Boys

• Miguel Rohrbacher

• Clam Soup

• Costa’s Recriminatory Condition

• Joe Emerson and Friends

• Laura Greenleaf Chase

• Shanks Mare

• Queens

• Chuzz

•Tramwreck

• Rubato (from the Latin)

• Garbage Bear

Thursday, April 11

Music starts at 7 p.m. at Centennial Hall, 101 Egan Drive, and a new performance starts every 15 minutes with a last set at 10:30 p.m.

• Annie Carlson

• Empty Oil Barrel Band

• Dona & Dennis Townsend

• Johnny Negotiable and the Concessions

• Los Texmaniacs

• Goldwing

• Forest That Never Sleeps

• Snow Children

• Michael Wittig

• Jeanie’s Kitchen Band.

• Michael Smith and Birgit Klafstadbakken

• Budgerigars

• Curlie, Slim and Friends

Friday, April 12

Music starts at 7 p.m. at Centennial Hall, 101 Egan Drive, and a new performance starts every 15 minutes with a last set at 11 p.m.

• Will Putnam

• Horsenecks

• Landbridge Tollbooth Lite

• Sérge le Magnifique avec M. Nate

• Buffleheads

• Isaac Woods

• Eight days on the Playa

• Chris Tompson & Friends

• Linnae Neyman

• Jonathan Bower

• Arthur Cothary

• The Young, the Old, and the Restless

• Highlanders

• Airport Strangers

• Teri Tibbett

• Musk Ox Ramblers

• Sisters of White Chapel

Saturday, April 13

Music starts at noon at Centennial Hall, 101 Egan Drive, and a new performance starts every 15 minutes with a last set at 3:30 p.m. Then music resumes at 7 p.m. with a set every 15 minutes with a final performance at 11 p.m.

Afternoon

• Grayscale

• Andy Miller

• ó Thuaidh (o HU-ah)

• Bodhi Nelson

• Floyd Dryden Choir Club “Voices of Alaska”

• Hawaiian Hillbilly

• Bryan Graceland

• Steve Ann Smith

• Ken Waldman & The Secret Visitors

• Willi Carlisle

• Valley Below

• Lost Lakers

• River People

• Nicole Swenson

• Old Man Hunger

Evening

• Frail Away Ladies

• Fireweed Fiddle

• M&M

• Radiophonic Jazz

• Ninja Dog

• Raven Call

• Robin Hopper

• Fiona Rose & Rosalind Gael

• Bryson Evans

• Burnt Down House

• George Kuhar

• Harmiddler Brothers

• Shoot Dangs!

• Marian Call

• Sarah C Hanson & The Huzzband

• Caitlin Warbelow and Chris Ranney

• Hizel and the Jay Birds

Sunday, April 14

Music starts at noon at Centennial Hall, 101 Egan Drive, and a new performance starts every 15 minutes with a last set at 3:30 p.m. Then music resumes at 7 p.m. with a festival-closing performance by Los Texmaniacs at 9 p.m.

Afternoon

• JAMM

• Master Knob

• That Ukulele Lady

• Tuesdays

• Hot Toddys

• Cat Plaza

• Libby and Jesse Stringer

• Jim DiGennaro

• Yard Signs

• Susan Warner

• Baker Sisters

• Juneau Sea Monsters

• Jayden West and Dylan Hulbert

• John Anderson

• Hank and the Triple A’s

Evening

• Geoff Kirsch Experience Experiment Project feat. Margie McWilliams

• Justin Smith

• Kim Beggs

• Leo Tango

• A Quiet Light

• Sarah Hamilton

• Improbabilities

• Meat Cake Stringband

• Los Texmaniacs

More in News

Company agrees to $7M cleanup of former mine on Prince of Wales Island

A Colorado company agreed to a $7 million cleanup plan for Alaska’s… Continue reading

Police calls for Tuesday, July 14, 2020

This report contains public information available to the Empire from law enforcement… Continue reading

City seeks hotline employees

Duties include screening for COVID-19 testing.

Man arrested by JPD Monday faces new charges

The charges include half a dozen felonies accrued over approximately 48 hours.

6 cited or arrested at condemned building in Valley

Police investigated the house after following a vehicle driving unsafely.

Police calls for Sunday, July 12, 2020

This report contains public information available to the Empire from law enforcement… Continue reading

Police calls for Friday, July 10, 2020

This report contains public information available to the Empire from law enforcement… Continue reading

Most Read