Large crowds turned out to support high school swimmers through Alaska at the Region V meet on Friday and Saturday, Oct. 28, 29 at in Juneau at Dimond Park Aquatic Center. (Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire)

Large crowds turned out to support high school swimmers through Alaska at the Region V meet on Friday and Saturday, Oct. 28, 29 at in Juneau at Dimond Park Aquatic Center. (Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire)

Prep swim teams score big at Region V meet

TMHS and JDHS swim teams score big at Region V meet

With strong finishes from both Thunder Mountain and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kalé swim teams over the weekend at regions, JDHS coach Seth Cayce said they’re already setting their sights on state next weekend at Bartlett High School.

“We had a lot of great swims this weekend. Some kids were right on their best times, or in some cases beat them, and they aren’t even fully rested yet. We opted to train a lot of our swimmers for the state meet this year and it’s going to pay off next weekend,” Cayce said.

On the girls side, TMHS won and JDHS took second while on the boys side, JDHS won and Ketchikan took second, and TMHS took first place in the overall competition. TMHS swim coach Josiah Loseby said that he’s extremely proud of all of the swimmers and divers for their performances and the way in which they supported over the weekend.

“We had a ton of thrilling races, impressive dives, and personal improvements across the board. Everyone is greatly looking forward to another exciting weekend of amazing performances at the State Championships,” Loseby said. “A ton of best times for this season, for their high school career and also personal best just in general for those who partake in club funding, as well, were achieved this weekend, which is just super awesome.”

For TMHS, junior Gabie Anderson took first place in the girls 200-yard medley relay with Olivia Mills, Sadie Jenkins, Caitlin Sanders set a new TMHS record of 1:51.94 (seeded fourth in the state — a first time seeding for TMHS Girls Relays.) Junior Olivia Mills took second place for 3 girls 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:01.48 (seeded fifth in the state.) Junior PJ Foy took first place in boys 200-yard freestyle with a new Region V record time of 1:43.08 (seeded first in the state), and sophomore Matthew Godkin took fourth place with a time of 2:03.39.

For girls 200-yard IM, Anderson took fourth place with a time of 2:20.77 (seeded eighth in the state), and senior Sven Rasmussen took second place in boys 200-yard IM with a time of 2:03.21 (seeded fifth in the state.) Senior Sadie Jenkins took first place in Girls 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 25.81 (seeded fifth in the State) and Alex Jenkins took second place with a time of 26.28 (seeded ninth in the State.) Taylor Mesdag took second place in Girls 1-meter diving with a score of 250.95 (seeded 16th in the state)

For boys 1-meter diving, senior Stig Cunningham took first place with a score of 334.85 (seeded seventh in the state), senior Owen Berger took second place with a score of 288.20 (seeded 15th in the State), freshman Rhys Jackson took third place with a score of 266.45 (seeded as second alternate, 18th, in the State), and sophomore Paul Smith took fourth place with a score of 239.05.

In boys 100-yard butterfly, Foy took first place with a new Region V Record time of 49.95 (seeded first in the state) and Rasmussen took fourth with a time of 54.59 (seeded seventh in the state)

Girls 100-yard freestyle, freshman Deedee Mills took first place with a time of 56.25 (seeded fifth in the state), sophomore Caitlin Sanders took second with a time of 56.66 (seeded seventh in the State), and senior Alex Jenkins took third with a time of 57.37 (seeded ninth in the State.)

Jenkins took third place in the girls 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:45.39 (seeded eighth in the state) and in girls 200-yard freestyle relay A. Jenkins, S. Jenkins, Mills, and Sanders took first place with a new TMHS School Record of 1:41.68 (seeded first in the State — a first time seeding for TMHS Girls Relays)

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay, freshman Clive Mateo, Rasmussen, Godkin, and Foy took first place with a time of 1:34.51 (seeded eighth in the state.) In girls 100-yard backstroke, Millis took second place with a time of 1:00.90 (seeded fourth in the state), Sanders took third place with a time of 1:01.58 (seeded seventh in the state), and Anderson took fourth place with a time of 1:02.20 (seeded eighth in the state.)

For the girls 100-yard breaststroke, Mills took second place freshman with a new TMHS record of 1:08.00 (seeded third in State) and freshman Taylor Mesdag took fourth with a time of 1:32.20. In girls 400-yard freestyle relay, sophomore Nova Brakes-Hines, Mills, Anderson, and Jenkins took third with a time of 3:57.39 (seeded eighth in the state) and in boys 400-yard freestyle Relay, Mateo, Rasmussen, Godkin, and Foy took second with a time of 3:28.05.

For JDHS junior Samantha Schwarting took first place in 200 and 500 freestyle, sophomore Emma Fellman took first place in 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke, freshman Valerie Peimann took second place in 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle, sophomore Pacific Ricke took third place in 200 freestyle, and Parker Boman to third, 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke. Girls 200 Medley Relay placed second with swimmers Ricke, Fellman, S. Schwarting, Morrison, and second place for girls 200 and 400 freestyle relay with swimmers J. Schwarting, Morrison, Boman, Peimann and Peimann, Ricke, Fellman, and K. Schwarting.

JDHS senior Harrison Holt took first place 100 backstroke and second place in 200 freestyle, senior Chaz VanSlyke took first place in 200 individual medley and second place in 100 butterfly, senior Chris Degener took first place in 500 freestyle, senior Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt took second place in 50 freestyle, and sophomore Matthew Plang took second place in 100 breaststroke. JDHS took first place for all three categories of Boys 200 medley relay with swimmers Holt, Plang, VanSylke, Reel, Boys 200 freestyle relay with swimmers Mulgrew-Truitt, Plang, Degener, Rumsey, and boys 400 freestyle relay with VanSlyke, Mulgrew-Truitt, Degener, Holt.

• Contact reporter Jonson Kuhn at jonson.kuhn@juneauempire.com.

More in Sports

An orange-crowned warbler looks for bugs on a willow (Photo by K.M. Hocker)
Thunder Mountain High School pitcher Jack Lovejoy catches a line-drive hit to end the Region V softball championship game against Sitka High School on Saturday at Melvin Park. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire)
Thunder Mountain High School Falcons are conference champs, heading to state softball title tournament

TMHS rebounds from 19-12 loss in back-to-back Saturday games against Sitka, wins finale 9-3.

A Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé player tries to control the ball during a May 3 game at Adair-Kennedy Field. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire file photo)
JDHS comes up short in state soccer title games

Boys fall behind early in 4-1 loss to Soldotna, girls miss opportunities in 2-0 loss to Kenai.

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé goalkeeper Alex Mallott stops a shot by Ketchikan’s Joe Larson (9) during the Crimson Bears 4-2 win May 17 over the Kings during the regional tournament at Adair-Kennedy Field. JDHS defeated Ketchikan again in state semifinals to advance to the state title game. (Klas Stolpe / Juneau Empire file photo)
Both JDHS soccer teams are playing for the state title on Saturday

Boys to defend crown in rematch against Soldotna, followed by top-seeded girls against Kenai Central

(Clarise Larson/ Juneau Empire file photo)
Both JDHS soccer teams advance to state semifinals after decisive wins

Top-seeded girls stay undefeated with 5-0 win against Palmer, second-seeded boys top Homer 3-1.

The author’s wife kneels to net a trout over the weekend. (Photo by Jeff Lund)
I Went to the Woods: Live free, fish hard

In my young trout bum days I’d go hard. It was the… Continue reading

An orca swims beside a boat near Berners Bay on May 12. (Photo by Eric Jorgensen)
On the Trails: Orcas, ducks, warblers and others

I went on the Audubon cruise to Berners Bay in May, on… Continue reading

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé senior battery Lamar Blatnick (catcher) and Landon Simonson (pitcher) bump fists on the mound with teammates as they begin their final home game at Adair-Kennedy Field on Saturday. (Klas Stolpe / For the Juneau Empire)
Crimson Bears honor seniors with Saturday diamond sweep over Falcons

JDHS’ Blatnick, Simonson pitch complete game wins against TMHS.

Most Read