Former Gov. Frank Murkowski speaks on a range of subjects during an interview with the Juneau Empire in May 2019. (Michael Penn / Juneau Empire File)
[…] Mining exploration requires the drilling of multiple exploratory holes to determine the subsurface characteristics and extent of the mineral resource. If exploration establishes there are viable deposits, mine development normally requires the substantial cutting of trees for site clearing for buildings, tailings piles, mills, and other facilities.

While “reasonable access” is technically permitted in IRAs, cutting trees associated with mining exploration and development does not appear to be allowed. 36 C.F.R. § 294.13 (b) (2) authorizes the cutting of timber “incidental to implementation of a management activity not otherwise prohibited by this subpart.” However, there is no mention of mining in the examples of what this section authorizes provided in the 2001 Rule and ROD. Moreover, in describing this section the 2001 Rule and ROD provides: “Such management activities are expected to be rare and to focus on small diameter trees.”