Nancy Barnes leads the Yees Ku.oo Dancers through a performance for the opening ceremony of the sixth annual Traditional Games this Saturday at Thunder Mountain High School.

Nancy Barnes leads the Yees Ku.oo Dancers through a performance for the opening ceremony of the sixth annual Traditional Games this Saturday at Thunder Mountain High School.

Opening ceremony adds celebratory atmosphere to Traditional Games

“It just means a lot to be here.”

Colton Paul, a senior at Mt. Edgecumbe High School, said the Native Youth Olympics the one sport that competes in, but this year marked his first time traveling to Juneau for the annual Traditional Games.

The games are a program featuring events based on the hunting and survival skills of the Indigenous peoples of Alaska and the Arctic.

Paul’s specialty event is the one-foot high kick for which he’s completed a best height of 110 inches. Paul was named one of this year’s overall athletes with a total of 40 points, as well as set several Traditional Games records for such events as the scissor broad jump, kneel jump, one-foot high kick, two-foot high kick and the Alaskan High Kick.

“I’ve always competed in little tournaments back home,” Paul said. “I went to a statewide tournament last year, World Eskimo Indian Olympics, Arctic Winter games just two months ago, but this is my first Traditional Games and it feels great to be here, I’ve never experienced anything quite like this. I think it’s very diverse, lots of sportsmanship. I just think it’s great that everyone helps each other; it just means a lot to be here because the Native Youth Olympics is the only sport I’ve always competed in, so I really take this sport to heart.”

Nancy Barnes leads the Yees Ku.oo Dancers through a performance for the opening ceremony of the sixth annual Traditional Games this Saturday at Thunder Mountain High School.

Nancy Barnes leads the Yees Ku.oo Dancers through a performance for the opening ceremony of the sixth annual Traditional Games this Saturday at Thunder Mountain High School.

The sixth annual Traditional Games officially got underway at Thunder Mountain High School on Saturday and continued on into Sunday starting at 9 a.m. and wrapping up at 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s evening events started off with a performance from the Yees Ku Oo Dancers led by Nancy Barnes. After the dance performance was the opening ceremony and parade of athletes, followed by nalukataq (blanket toss) and the one-foot high kick finals and one-foot high kick awards. Lastly, the evening closed out with the Wrist Carry Finals (high school)/Airplane (open) and the awards for both games, as well.

Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire 
Matthew Quinto of Team Juneau demonstrates a backflip during the nalukataq (blanket toss) at this year’s annual Traditional Games on Saturday at Thunder Mountain High School.

Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire Matthew Quinto of Team Juneau demonstrates a backflip during the nalukataq (blanket toss) at this year’s annual Traditional Games on Saturday at Thunder Mountain High School.

The Traditional Games and Juneau’s NYO team are a community collaboration made possible by Sealaska Heritage, Central Council of the Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska, Sealaska, University of Alaska Southeast, Select Physical Therapy, Juneau School District and Trickster Co.

The games include teams competing for over two days in various events that test skills of strength, agility, balance, endurance and focus, all based on the hunting and survival skills of Indigenous peoples of Alaska and the Arctic that takes place in Juneau.

Rosita Worl speaks to a record-setting number of youth athletes on Saturday at Thunder Mountain High School during the opening ceremony of the sixth annual Traditional Games. (Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire)

Rosita Worl speaks to a record-setting number of youth athletes on Saturday at Thunder Mountain High School during the opening ceremony of the sixth annual Traditional Games. (Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire)

Traditional Games coach Kyle Kaayák’w Worl said this year’s games set a new record for overall participation, with over 200 athletes competing. Worl said in the immediate wake of COVID-19, the games took a downturn in participation, however, attendance started to improve last year and has only continued to increase, putting the games on a “good trajectory.”

“It’s exciting, it’s been a long time coming. It’s been a lot of planning to make this happen and so far it’s been a success. We’ve had a record number of athletes, we’ve had teams from several new locations with this being their first time coming to Juneau, we have a new award for college teams, we have a new event we’re doing with archery, so given everything that we’ve put into it, it’s doing good. I’m happy about it so far.”

All ages are welcome at Alaska’s Traditional Games, this year taking place at Thunder Mountain High School on Saturday and Sunday. (Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire)

All ages are welcome at Alaska’s Traditional Games, this year taking place at Thunder Mountain High School on Saturday and Sunday. (Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire)

Local teams include Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé, Thunder Mountain High School, Yakoosgé Daakahídi High School, Dzantik’i Héeni Middle School and Floyd Dryden Middle School. Visiting teams consist of Hoonah, Sitka, Ketchikan, Petersburg, Metlakatla, Southeast Island School District, Anchorage, Service High School, Fairbanks, Unalakleet, the Homer Halibuts, Chickaloon, Qutekcak Native Tribe of Seward, Kenai, PNW All Nations, Mt.Edgecumbe High School, Sante Fe Indian School, Whitehorse and from Canada’s Northwest Territories, Yellowknife.

A record-breaking number of athletes from local and visiting teams gather in the gymnasium at Thunder Mountain High School on Saturday to take part in this year’s annual Traditional Games. (Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire)

A record-breaking number of athletes from local and visiting teams gather in the gymnasium at Thunder Mountain High School on Saturday to take part in this year’s annual Traditional Games. (Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire)

Full list of results:

• Contact reporter Jonson Kuhn at jonson.kuhn@juneauempire.com.

SCISSOR BROAD JUMP

High School Girls

1st: Lydia Alverts, CHI, 27 feet, 6 inches

2nd:Amelie Guilbeault, YK, 26’ 7 ¼’’

3rd: Jade Wren, SHS, 26’ 6 ½’’

4th: Charity Gordon, HOM, 23’ 10 ½’’

Middle School Girls

1st: Molly Evans, HOM, 25’ 4”, (New Traditional Games Record)

2nd: Maya Sabila Boger, Chi, 24’ 2”

3rd: Finya Nolting, NWT, 21’ 6”

4th: Ruth Mackay, NWT, 21’ 6”

5th: Minali Reid, FDMS, 21’ ½”

High school, Boys

1st: Colton Paul, MEHS, 37’ 3 ¼”, (New TG Record)

2nd: Alex Covey, SHS, 32’ 7”

3rd: Alan Borbridge, MEHS, 32’ 6 ¼”

4th: Elijah Gordon, HOM, 32’ 3 ½”

5th: Melvin Pavala, MEHS, 32’ 2 ½”

Middle school, Boys

1st: Donald Heflin, KIN, 28’ 3 ½”, (New TG Record)

2nd: Calder Hyer, PSG, 25’ 6 ½”

3rd: Cullen Sias, YK, 25’ 3”

4th: Kohner Turner, DHMS, 25’ ¾”

5th: Finn Mullin, SIT, 25’ ¼”

Open Male

1st: Colin McFarland, UAF, 34’ 10 ¾”

2nd: Caleb Evans, HOM, 33’

3rd: Parker Kenick, UAF, 32’ 11”

4th: Judah Eason, ENA, 32’ 9 ¾”

5th: Matthew Quinto, JNU, 32’ 8 ¼”

Open Female

1st: Eden Hopson, ANC, 26’ 1”, (New TG Record)

2nd: Amber Vaska, FAI, 24’ 1 ¾”

3rd: Jenni Klebesadel, UAF, 21’ 8”

4th: Maio Nishkian, CHI, 21’ 8”

5th: Wendy Barr, UAF, 20’ 5 ½”

KNEEL JUMP

High School Girls

1st: Amelie Guilbeautt, YK, 33”

2nd: Jordan Bennett, JDHS, 32 ½”

3rd: Isabelle Paquette, YK, 31 ½”

4th: Leah Evans, HOM, 29 ¼”

5th: Autumn Nanouk, 27 3/4

Middle School Girls

1st: Abigail Semaken, SDN, 32 ¾”

2nd: Maya Sabila Boger, Chi, 32”

3rd: Finya Nolting, NWT, 25 ¾”

4th: Layla Harrison, Chi, 24 ¾”

5th: Molly Evans, HOM, 22 ¾”

High School Boys

1st: Colton Paul, MEHS, 65”, (New TG Record)

2nd: Alex Covey, SHS, 50”

3rd: Augustin Greetham, YK, 47 ½”

4th: Braydon Jackson, MEHS, 47”

5th: Leif Richards, TMHS, 41 ¼”

Middle school, Boys

1st: Eli Anderson, PSG, 35 ¾”

2nd: Cullen Sias, YK, 29 ¾”

3rd: Calder Ratliff, PSG, 29 ½”

4th: Donald Heflin, KIN, 28 ¾”

5th: Nate Lalonde, NWT, 26”

Open Male

1st: Daniel Peters, UAF, 53”

2nd: Matthew Quinto, JNU, 50 ¼”

3rd: Reggie Joule, ANC, 47 ¼”

4th: Caleb Evans, HOM, 45 ¾”

5th: Denzel Henderson, APU, 45 ½”

Open Female

1st: Amber Vaska, FAI, 48 ½”, (New TG Record)

2nd: Sharlane King, PNW, 39 ¼”

3rd: Eden Hopson, ANC, 35 ½”

4th: Patrice DeAsis, JNU, 32 ¾”

5th: Jaclyn Weston, BET, 27 ½”

WRIST CARRY

High School Girls

1st: Kate Koepke, YK, 183’ 5 1/2’’

2nd: Amelie Guilbeault, YK, 125’

3rd: Helen John, YDHS, 80’ 5’’

4th: Nakita Epps, SWD, 36’ 8’’

5th: Leo McNaughton, JDHS, 34’ 8’’

Middle School Girls

1st: Madelyn Breisbach, PSG, 26 sec

2nd: Mila Neely, DHMS, 12.9 sec

3rd: Ruth Mackay, NWT, 12.22 sec

4th: Minali Reid, FDMS, 12 sec

5th: Maria Toth, PSG, 7.56

High school, Boys

1st: Sampson Oliver, KTN, 251’5’’, (New Record)

2nd: Harley Huntington, MEHS, 204’ 11 1/2’’

3rd: Colton Paul, MEHS, 145’

4th: Jackson Clark, JDHS, 128’ 9 1/2’’

5th: Augustin Greetham, YK, 108’

Middle school, Boys

1st: Calder Ratliff, PSG, 27 sec

2nd: Aiden Andrew, SIT, 24 sec

3rd: Gage Keller, FDMS, 8 sec

4th: Lincoln Odegaard, PSG, 6 sec

4th: Henry Agoney, KIN, 6 sec

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK

High School Girls

1st: Lydia Alverts, CHI, 90”

2nd: Charity Gordon, HOM, 78”

3rd: Leah Evans, HOM, 78”

4th: Amelie Guillbeautt, YK, 78”

5th: Isabelle Paquette, YK, 78”

Middle School Girls

1st: Molly Evans, HOM, 79”

2nd: Abigail Semaken, SDN, 78”

3rd: Maya Sabila Boger, CHI, 65”

4th: Josie Andrews, SWD, 64”

5th: Layla Harrison, CHI, 64”

High school, Boys

1st: Colton Paul, MEHS, 110” (new TG record)

2nd: Alex Covey, SHS, 102”

3rd: Peter Griggs, MEHS, 100”

4th: Melvin Pavala, MEHS, 100”

5th: Matthew Chagluak, SHS, 98”

Middle school, Boys

1st: Donald Heflin, KIN, 88” (new TG record)

2nd: Daniel Rodgers, CHI, 86”

3rd: Eli Anderson, PSG, 82”

4th: Cullen Sias, YK, 80”

5th: Finn Mullin, SIT, 78”

Open Male

1st: Parker Kenick, UAF, 108” (new TG record)

2nd: Stewart Towarak, ANC, 108”

3rd: Judah Eason, ENA, 104”

4th: Denzel Hendersen, APU, 104”

5th: Caleb Evans, HOM, 98”

Open Female

1st: Eden Hopson, ANC, 82” (new TG record)

2nd: Amber Vaska, FAI, 78”

3rd: Jenni Klebesadel, UAF, 74”

4th: Patrice DeAsis, JNU, 72”

5th: Wendy Barr, UAF, 64”

DENÉ STICK PULL

High School Girls

1st: Leah Evans, HOM

2nd: Charity Gordon, HOM

3rd: Dyani Brown, SHS

4th: Lyric Ashtenfelter, TMHS

5th: Helen John, YDHS

Middle School Girls

1st: Molly Evans, HOM

2nd: Crystal Maddox, SWD

3rd: Aliyah Adam, STL

4th: Josie Andrew, SWD

5th: Mila Neely, DHMS

High school, Boys

1st: Josiah Gordon, HOM

2nd: Colton Paul, MEHS

3rd: Elijah Gordon, HOM

4th: Alex Covey, SHS

5th: Matthew Chagluak, SHS

Middle school, Boys

1st: Jensen Ekelmann, CHI

2nd: Daniel Rodgers, CHI

3rd: Kohner Turner, DHMS

4th: Easton Berger, FDMS

5th: Eli Anderson, PSG

Open Male

1st: Mark Gordon, HOM

2nd: Duc Ngo, CHI

3rd: Joevahnta Usugan-Weddington, UAF

4th: Reggie Joule, ANC

5th: Kyle Abbott, JNU

Open Female

1st: Kayla Olhausen, ANC

2nd: Maio Nishkian, CHI

3rd: Kunaq Tahbone, OME

4th: Shondiin Mayo, FAI

5th: Megan Gordon, HOM

INUIT STICK PULL

High School Girls

1st: Lydia Alverts, CHI

2nd: Jade Wren, SHS

3rd: Kaasgeiy Bowers, JDHS

4th: Lyric Ashenfelter, TMHS

5th: Dollie Martin, MEHS

Middle School Girls

1st: Crystal Maddox, SWD

2nd: Abigail Semaken, SDN

3rd: Avery Sauve, NWT

4th: Josie Andrews, SWD

5th: Scarlet Tourageau, NWT

High school, Boys

1st: Iosefa Allen, TMHS

2nd: Ryan Oliver, SHS

3rd: Augustin Greetham, YK

4th: Axel Coxwell, SDN

5th: Josiah Gordon, HOM

Middle school, Boys

1st: Daniel Rodgers, CHI

2nd: Elias (Eli) Anderson, PSG

3rd: Gunner Washke, PSG

4th: Josiah Bergtold, MET

5th: Tanner Washke, PSG

Open Male

1st: Mark Gordon, HOM

2nd: Judah Eason, ENA

3rd: Denzel Henderson, UAF

4th: Colin McFarland, UAF

5th: Ian Standard, APU

Open Female

1st: Margo Livermore, SIT

2nd: Jenay Mike, APU

3rd: Jenni Klebesade, UAF

4th: Kya Anlers, SDN

5th: Daphne Green, APU

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK

High School Girls

1st: Charity Gordon, HOM, 68” (new TG record)

2nd: Lydia Alverts, CHI, 66” 2miss

3rd: Isabelle Paquette, YK, 66” 3miss

4th: Amelie Guilbeautt, YK, 64”

5th: Leah Evans, HOM, 62”

Middle School Girls

1st: Molly Evans, HOM, 62”

2nd: Abigail Semaken, SDN, 60”

3rd: Maya Sabila Boger, CHI, 54”

4th: Aliyah Adams, STE, 54” 3miss

5th: Mila Neely, DHMS, 50”

High school, Boys

1st: Colton Paul, MEHS, 98’’ (New TG Record)

2nd: Peter Griggs, MEHS, 88’’

3rd: Alex Covey, SHS, 86’’

4th: Elijah Gordon, HOM, 80’’

5th: Alan Borbridge, MEHS, 80’’

Middle school, Boys

1st: Donald Heflin, KIN, 70” (new TG record)

2nd: Eli Anderson, PSG, 66”

3rd: Daniel Rodgers, CHI, 62”

4th: Jaxin Jim, FDMS, 58” 4 miss

5th: Staxx Van Kirk, KIN, 58” 5miss

Open Male

1st: Parker Kenick, UAF, 90”

2nd: Stuart Towarak, ANC, 88”

3rd: Colin McFarland, UAF, 84” 1miss@84”

4th: Judah Eason, ENA, 84” 1miss@76”

5th: Matthew Quinto, JNU, 84” 3miss@76”

Open Female

1st: Amber Vaska, FAI, 70”

2nd: Eden Hopson, ANC, 68”

3rd: Sharlane King, PNW, 64”

4th: Jenni Klebesadel, UAF, 60”

5th: Patrice DeAsis, JNU, 54”

ONE-HAND REACH

High School Girls

1st: Sophielynda Agoney, KIN, 54”

2nd: Kate Koepke, YK, 52”

3rd: Autumn Annook, UNK, 52” 1miss

4th: Lydia Alverts, CHI, 52” 2miss

5th: Dollie Martin, MEHS, 48”

Middle School Girls

1st: Abigail Semaken, SDN, 38’’

2nd: Maria Toth, PSG, 30’’

3rd: Minali Reid, FDMS, 30’’

4th: Madelyn Dreisbauch, PSG, 30’’

5th: Josie Andrew, SWD, 30’’

High school, Boys

1st: Leif Richards, TMHS, 64’’

2nd: Colton Paul, MEHS, 62’’

3rd: Alex Covey, SHS, 62’’

4th: Matthew Chagluak, MEHS, 62’’

5th: Alan Borbridge, MEHS, 60’’

Middle school, Boys

1st: Staxx VanKirk, KIN, 40’’

2nd: Cullen Sias, YK, 28’’

3rd: Henry Agoney, KTN, 26’’

Open Male

1st: Kyle Kanuk, UAF, 62”

2nd: Parker Kenick, UAF, 61” 2miss

3rd: Colin McFarland, UAF, 58”

4th: Kyle Abbott, UAS, 58” 1miss

5th: Joevahnta Usugan-Weddington, UAF, 56”

Open Female

1st: Eden Hopson, ANC, 56’’ (New Record)

2nd: Sharlane King, PNW, 52’’

3rd: Jenni Klebesadel, UAF, 52’’

4th: Shondiin Mayo, FAI, 48’’

5th: Amber Vaska, FAI, 48’’

ALASKAN HIGH KICK

High School Girls

1st: Isabelle Paquette, YK, 66”

2nd: Kate Koepke, YK, 64”

3rd: Lydia Alverts, CHI, 62”

4th: Paige Lliaban, MEHS, 60”

5th: 58”: Leah Evans, HOM + Charity Gordon, HOM + Jordan Bennet, JDHS

Middle School Girls

1st: Aliyah Adams, STL, 62”

2nd: Abigail Semakan, SDN, 60” 1miss

3rd: Molly Evans, HOM, 60” 3miss

4th: Maria Toth, PSG, 56”

5th: Layla Harrison, CHI, 52”

High school, Boys

1st: Colton Paul, MEHS, 92” (New Record)

2nd: Alex Covey, SHS, 90”

3rd: Nate Blake, JDHS, 82”

4th: Alan Bordridge, MEHS, 82”

5th: Leif Richards, TMHS, 80”

Middle school, Boys

1st: Daniel Rodgers, CHI, 78’’

2nd: Donald Heflin, KIN, 62’’

3rd: Aidan Andrew, SIT, 62’’ 4 miss

4th: Gage Keller, FDMS, 58’’

5th: Tanner Washke, PSG, 58’’ 2miss

Open Male

1st: Kyle Abbott, UAS 84’’

2nd: Parker Kenick, UAF, 84’’

3rd: Kyle Kanuk, UAF, 82’’

4th: Reggie Joule, ANC, 80’’

5th: Matthew Quinto, JNU, 80’’

Open Female

1st: Eden Hopson, ANC, 68’’

2nd: Sharlane King, PNW, 64’’

3rd: Amber Vaska, FAI, 62’’

4th: Jenni Klebesadel (Tie), UAF, 57’’

4th: Jaclyn Weston (Tie), BET, 57’’

SEAL/KNUCKLE HOP

High School Girls

1st: Kate Koepke, YK, 109’ 10 ½”

2nd: Amelie Guilbeault, YK, 84’

3rd: Sarah Nanouk Jone, MEHS, 79’ 3 ¼”

4th: Kaasgeiy Bowers, JDHS, 75’ 6”

5th: Lyric Ashenfelter, TMHS, 66’ 7 ¾”

Middle School Girls

1st: Minali Reid, FDMS, 70’ 10 1/2’’

2nd: Maya Sabila Boger, CHI, 56’ 6’’

3rd: Mila Neely, DHMS, 46’ 1 1/4’’

4th: Kendall Haimlton, KTN,45’ 9 1/4’’

5th: Finya Nolting, NWT, 31’ 6 3/4’’

High school, Boys

1st: Braydon Jackson, MEHS, 87’ 1/2’’

2nd: Colton Paul, MEHS, 85’ 7 3/4

3rd: Harley Huntington, MEHS, 72’ 2’’

4th: Alan Borbridge, MEHS, 67’ 6 1/2’’

5th: Elijah Gordon, HOM, 61’ 10’’

Middle school, Boys

1st: Aidan Andrew, SIT, 84’ 3”

2nd: Eli Anderson, PSG, 84”

3rd: Gunner Washke, PSG, 70’ 5 ½”

4th: Calder Hyer, PSG, 62”

5th: Kohner Turner, DHMS, 59’ 6 ¼”

Open Male (Knuckle Hop)

1st: Kyle Worl, JNU, 163’ 10’’

2nd: Haydon Chartier, JNU, 112’5’’

3rd: Parker Kenick, UAF, 84’

4th: Colin McFarland, UAF, 48’ 4 1/2’’

5th: Judah Eason, ENA, 47’ 10 1/4’’

Open Female

1st: Jenni Klebesadel, UAF, 84’’

2nd: Maura Sheakly- Early, JNU, 66’ 1’’

3rd: Eden Hopson, ANC, 63’ 2 3/4’’

4th: Amber Vaska, FAI, 57’ 3’’

5th: Kaytlynne Lewis, JNU, 55’ 1’’

AIRPLANE

Open Female

1st: Jenni Klebesadel, UAF, 49. 65 sec

2nd: Maio Nishkian, CHI, 22.43 sec

3rd: Jessie Huett, SWD, 22.06 sec

4th: Kaytlynne Lewis, JNU, 19.19 sec

5th: Keren Bennett, UAF, 14.12 sec

Open Male

1st: Denzel Henderson, APU, 31. 37 sec

2nd: Haydon Chartier,JNU, 28. 72 sec

3rd: Duc Ngo, CHI, 25.72 sec

4th: Kyle Abbott, UAS, 25.50 sec

5th: Parker Kenick, UAF, 9.20 sec

ARCHERY

Middle School

1st: Jayden Kohn, POW, 271

2nd: Jaxin Jim, FDMS, 263

3rd: Easton Berger, FDMS, 244

4th: Kendall Hamilton, KTN, 234

5th: Mikayla DeGuzman, MET, 215

High School

1st: Alex Beierly, TMHS, 260

2nd: Lyric Astenfelter, TMHS, 253

2nd: Justice Collins, POW, 253

4th: Kate Koepke, YK, 251

5th: Matthew Chagluak, SHS, 248

5th: Nate Blake,JDHS, 248

Open

1st: Jennie Klebesadel, UAF, 262

2nd: Ian Standard, APU, 259

3rd: Eliza Chappell, JNU, 252

4th: Shaun Deardorff, NCSU, 241

5th: Margaret Haube, 238

5th: Eric Porter, YK, 238

OVERALL TEAM:

Middle School:

Petersburg

High School:

Mount Edgecumbe High School

College:

University of Alaska Fairbanks

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Female: Molly Evans, Homer

Male: Natha Blake, JDHS

OVERALL ATHLETE

High School Girls

Lydia Alverts, CHI, 24 pts

Middle School Girls:

Abigail Semaken, SDN, 26 pts

High school, Boys

Colton Paul, MEHS, 40 pts

Middle school, Boys

Donald Heflin, KIN, 21 pts and 2 gold

Open Male

Parker Kenick, UAF, 22 pts

Open Female

Eden Hopson, ANC, 30 pts

Early Bird Team Registration

1st: 1/15/2023

Team: Anchorage

Coach: Mellisa Johnson

2md: 1/17/2023

Team: ANC Service High School – SHS

Coach: Joanna Hopson

Photos by Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire 
Caleb Evans of team Homer Halibuts tries his best at the one-foot high kick competition during the sixth annual Traditional Games on Saturday at Thunder Mountain High School.

Photos by Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire Caleb Evans of team Homer Halibuts tries his best at the one-foot high kick competition during the sixth annual Traditional Games on Saturday at Thunder Mountain High School.

More in News

(Juneau Empire file photo)
Aurora forecast for the week of Feb. 26

These forecasts are courtesy of the University of Alaska Fairbanks’ Geophysical Institute… Continue reading

The Safeway supermarket in Juneau, seen here Oct. 4, 2023, is among those in Alaska that might be sold if its parent company, Albertsons Companies Inc., merges with Kroger Co., the parent company of Fred Meyer. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire file photo)
US sues to block merger of grocery giants Kroger and Albertsons, saying it could push prices higher

Eight states, not including Alaska, join lawsuit against parent companies of Fred Meyer and Safeway.

(Michael Penn / Juneau Empire file photo)
Police calls for Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024

This report contains public information from law enforcement and public safety agencies.

(Michael Penn / Juneau Empire file photo)
Police calls for Friday, Feb. 23, 2024

This report contains public information from law enforcement and public safety agencies.

(Michael Penn / Juneau Empire file photo)
Police calls for Thursday, Feb. 22, 2024

This report contains public information from law enforcement and public safety agencies.

(Michael Penn / Juneau Empire file photo)
Police calls for Wednesday, Feb. 21, 2024

This report contains public information from law enforcement and public safety agencies.

Rep. Tom McKay, R-Anchorage, speaks in favor of House Bill 143 on Friday. (Photo by James Brooks/Alaska Beacon)
Alaska House approves relaxed environmental rules for ‘advanced recycling’

Applies to facilities using high heat or chemicals to turn plastic garbage into raw materials.

Juneau Mayor Beth Weldon (right) discusses the Juneau School District’s financial crisis with school board Vice President Emil Mackey (right) and City Attorney Robert Palmer during a meeting Thursday night at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire)
Meetings to comment on Assembly’s proposed $9.6M of help to school district scheduled next two Mondays

Plan includes $4.1 million no-interest loan, picking up “shared costs” this year and next.

A crowd overflows the library at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé on Thursday night as school board members meet to select a consolidation option to help resolve the Juneau School District’s budget crisis. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire)
School district leaders approve putting grades 9-12 at JDHS, 7-8 and HomeBRIDGE at TMHS

Elementary schools will be K-6; Marie Drake, Floyd Dryden to close this fall if plan gets final OK.

Most Read