Juneau-Douglas’ Tyler Weldon competes in the Boys 200 Yard IM during the Juneau Invitational at Thunder Mountain High School on Friday, Sept. 28, 2018. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Juneau-Douglas’ Tyler Weldon competes in the Boys 200 Yard IM during the Juneau Invitational at Thunder Mountain High School on Friday, Sept. 28, 2018. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

JDHS boys swim away with title

Falcon freshmen energize relays

The Juneau-Douglas High School boys team swept the 50-yard freestyle and won the 200-yard medley relay in dominant fashion on the second day of the Juneau Invitational swimming meet Saturday at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center.

For the second day in a row, led by senior Tyler Weldon, the JDHS boys came out on top, scoring 171.5 points to win the invite. Thunder Mountain finished right behind the Crimson Bears with 143 points and Sitka was third with 98.5 points.

The girls teams were slightly more competitive as Sitka and Thunder Mountain finished the meet in a dead tie for first, eaching posting 141 points. The JDHS girls were third and scored 111 points.

Weldon captured the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke titles while also providing his services on the winning 200 medley and runner-up 400 freestyle relays. TMHS, the next-fastest team in the 200 medley, was almost four seconds behind the Crimson Bears.

The TMHS girls took one out of the the three relays from the Sitka girls. TMHS coach Josiah Loseby said the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay showcased the team’s youth movement. Both the relay teams featured a mix of underclassmen like Nancy Liddle and Sarah Heaton paired with junior Emily Heaton.

“It’s really nice to see the variety of grade levels working well together and integrating together,” Loseby said. “We have a really strong foundation for our freshmen class this year and it’s great to see them integrating really well with the team.”

Loseby was also pleased with the performances of divers Rosemary Kiessling and Amber Kahklen. Kiessling won the 1-meter diving contest on Saturday after Kahklen won it on Friday.

“It’s cool to see our girl divers up there for the top two-scores,” Loseby said. ” And then it’s really good to see Noatak (Post) on the board. (He) switched over to diving this year and is just improving every single time that we see him get up on the board. It’s really fun to watch.”

JDHS coach Seth Cayce was not immediately available for comment.

Juneau Invitational Swim Meet Saturday Results

Boys Team Scores

1) JDHS 171.5; 2) Thunder Mountain 143; 3) Sitka 98.5; 4) Ketchikan 61. 5) Petersburg 51; 6) Craig 10; 7) Wrangell.

Girls Team Scores

1) Sitka 141; 1) Thunder Mountain 141; 3) JDHS 111; 4) Petersburg 77. 5) Ketchikan 55. 6) Wrangell 24.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Sitka High School (Jessica Davis, Grace Harang, Sophia Schwantes, Kyleigh McArthur), 1:56.78. 2, Thunder Mountain High School (Emily Heaton, Jamie Heidersdorf, Nancy Liddle, Riley Traxler), 2:01.98. 3, Juneau Douglas High School (Taelyn Norvell, Tahlia Gerger, Mesa Moran, Cameron Howard), 2:04.49.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Juneau Douglas High School (Caleb Peimann, Tyler Weldon, Tate Goering, Reed Gardinier), 1:46.73. 2, Thunder Mountain High School (Noah Loseby, Raymie Matiashowski, Micah Grigg, Chris Ray), 1:50.09. 3, Sitka High School (Jacob Gagner, Tytan Frawley, McKinley Janik, Sid Fleming), 1:51.37.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Grace Harang, SHS, 2:01.73. 2, Jessica Davis, SHS, 2:09.38. 3, Laura Sherrill, Ketchikan, 2:12.77. 4, Tahlia Gerger, JDHS, 2:15.19. 5, Maria Pfundt, PHS, 2:16.79. 6, Selma Matiashowski, TMHS, 2:17.26. 7, Jenny Chester, TMHS, 2:21.48. 8, Madelyn Boman, JDHS, 2:25.60. 9, Brynn Lister, PHS, 2:26.61. 10, Liberty Wargi-Morris, Craig, 2:28.25.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Spencer Holt, TMHS, 1:45.50. 2, Micah Grigg, TMHS, 1:52.71. 3, Chris Ray, TMHS, 1:53.60. 4, McKinley Janik, SHS, 1:53.77. 5, Tytan Frawley, SHS, 1:57.38. 6, Raymie Matiashowski, TMHS, 1:57.77. 7, Reed Gardinier, JDHS, 2:01.67. 8, Isaac Gabel, JDHS, 2:10.46. 9, Ethan Thomas, Ketchikan, 2:20.58. 10, Ulric Lehman, Craig, 2:21.95.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Cameron Howard, JDHS, 2:25.52. 2, Sophia Schwantes, SHS, 2:25.91. 3, Alyssa Guthrie, PHS, 2:26.33. 4, Kyleigh McArthur, SHS, 2:30.31. 5, Emily Heaton,TMHS, 2:34.19. 6, Dessa Gerger, JDHS, 2:36.33. 7, Sarah Heaton, TMHS, 2:36.91. 8, Molly Blackmon, SHS, 2:38.68. 9, Judy Meiresonne, Ketchikan, 2:46.24. 10, Evelyn Staples, Ketchikan, 2:47.33.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Kyan Klinger, Ketchikan, 2:20.57. 2, Kristofer Ely, TMHS, 2:20.92. 3, Samson Anderson, TMHS, 2:22.44. 4, Sid Fleming, SHS, 2:33.41. 5, Tyler Merle, Ketchikan, 2:38.84. 6, Samuel Hannasch, TMHS, 3:02.46.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Renee Roberts, Wrangell, 26.43. 2, Allie Morgan, PHS, 26.66. 3, Mesa Moran,JDHS, 27.54. 4, Maddy Whitethorn, PHS, 27.60. 5, Razie Guillory, SHS, 28.14. 6, Kai Frawley, SHS, 28.18. 7, Taelyn Norvell, JDHS, 28.23. 8, Alexa Godkin, TMHS, 29.86. 9, Jamie Heidersdorf, TMHS, 29.87. 10, Stella Tallmon, JDHS, 30.13.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Tyler Weldon, JDHS, 22.78. 2, Erik Jim, JDHS, 25.32. 3, Reed Gardinier, JDHS, 25.34. 4, August Kiessling, TMHS, 25.36. 5, Wade Jack, Wrangell, 25.45. 6, Noah Loseby, TMHS, 25.90. 7, Sean Spigelmyre, PHS, 25.94. 8, Jimmy Baggen, Wrangell, 26.36. 9, Gabe Loseby, JDHS, 27.61. 10, Chase Lockhart, PHS, 27.94.

Girls 1-Meter Diving — 1, Rosemary Kiessling, TMHS, 136.05. 2, Amber Kahklen, TMHS, 132.95. 3, Caity Pearson, Ketchikan, 132.10. 4, Jessilyn Sivertsen, Ketchikan, 124.85. 5, Karman Funderburk, JDHS, 118.70. 6, Kessie Vonscheerschmidt, SHS, 111.75.

Boys 1-Meter Diving — 1, Cian Hart, JDHS, 191.25. 2, Will Torgerson, JDHS, 159.00. 3, Steven Ireland-Haight, JDHS, 124.90. 4, Tate Goering, JDHS, 116.65. 4, Aiden Bailey, SHS, 116.65. 6, Noatak Post, TMHS, 106.25. 7, Branden Widdison, SHS, 90.15. 8, James McGlone, SHS, 79.20. 9, Darren Mitchell, SHS, 76.30.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Jessica Davis, SHS, 1:02.75. 2, Nancy Liddle, TMHS, 1:03.15. 3, Maria Pfundt, PHS, 1:05.32. 4, Sophia Schwantes, SHS, 1:05.33. 5, Dessa Gerger, JDHS, 1:12.73. 6, Emma Campbell, Ketchikan, 1:13.17. 7, Jenny Chester, TMHS, 1:14.65. 8, Jenna Smith, Ketchikan, 1:42.86.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Jacob Gagner, SHS, 58.52. 2, McKinley Janik, SHS, 1:00.13. 3, Rylan Wallace, PHS, 1:01.19. 4, Erik Jim, JDHS, 1:02.15. 5, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS, 1:05.54. 6, Ethan Thomas, Ketchikan, 1:08.42. 7, Alec Lundburg, Ketchikan, 1:08.56. 8, John Bullock, Ketchikan, 1:11.14. 9, Chase Lockhart, PHS, 1:18.77.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Renee Roberts, Wrangell, 57.59. 2, Riley Traxler, TMHS, 58.26. 3, Kyleigh McArthur, SHS, 58.50. 4, Cameron Howard, JDHS, 58.73. 5, Molly Blackmon, SHS, 59.54. 6, Maddy Whitethorn, PHS, 1:01.55. 7, Emily Heaton, TMHS, 1:01.82. 8, Addy Mallot, JDHS, 1:04.03. 9, Sarah Heaton, TMHS, 1:04.15. 10, Natalie Zimmerman, JDHS, 1:04.81.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Caleb Peimann, JDHS, 51.12. 2, Peter Kowalski, PHS, 53.52. 3, Kyan Klinger, Ketchikan, 55.74. 4, Kristofer Ely, TMHS, 56.22. 5, August Kiessling, TMHS, 57.00. 6, Wade Jack, Wrangell, 57.01. 7, Andrew Lacey-Wilkerson, JDHS, 57.04. 8, Sid Fleming, SHS, 57.26. 9, Jimmy Baggen, Wrangell, 59.34. 10, Lewis House, Craig, 59.96.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Hannah Taube, TMHS, 5:51.25. 2, Mesa Moran, JDHS, 5:51.53. 3, Anna Frazier, TMHS, 6:29.81. 4, Sierra Kanouse, JDHS, 6:34.92. 5, Erin Blankenship, SHS, 6:35.69. 6, Evelyn Staples, Ketchikan, 6:46.37.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Samson Anderson, TMHS, 5:28.92. 2, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, JDHS, 5:35.30. 3, Gabe Loseby, JDHS, 6:50.41. 4, Colton Ewers, SHS, 6:58.54. 5, Josh Ryan, Ketchikan, 7:01.84. 6, Daniel Ericksen, Craig, 7:36.25. 7, Soren Marius, SHS, 7:54.08.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1, Sitka High School (Grace Harang, Kyleigh McArthur, Molly Blackmon, Jessica Davis), 1:45.16. 2, Juneau Douglas High School (Taelyn Norvell, Tahlia Gerger, Mesa Moran, Cameron Howard), 1:50.76. 3, Petersburg High School (Maria Pfundt, Allie Morgan, Alyssa Guthrie, Maddy Whitethorn), 1:52.01.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Juneau Douglas High School (Reed Gardinier, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, Erik Jim, Isaac Gabel), 1:41.37. 2, Petersburg High School (Peter Kowalski, Caleb Pfundt, Sean Spigelmyre, Rylan Wallace), 1:41.95. 3, Ketchikan High School (John Bullock, Tyler Merle, Ethan Thomas, Kyan Klinger), 1:49.62.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Grace Harang, SHS, 1:05.37. 2, Allie Morgan, PHS, 1:08.00. 3, Nancy Liddle, TMHS, 1:08.25. 4, Tahlia Gerger, JDHS, 1:08.39. 5, Riley Traxler, TMHS, 1:08.52. 6, Laura Sherrill, Ketchikan, 1:08.82. 7, Stella Tallmon, JDHS, 1:08.89. 8, Jamie Heidersdorf, TMHS, 1:10.37. 9, Emma Campbell, Ketchikan, 1:11.36. 10, Sunny Tveten, JDHS, 1:13.53.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Spencer Holt, TMHS, 53.40. 2, Caleb Peimann, JDHS, 58.00. 3, Chris Ray, TMHS, 58.95. 4, Peter Kowalski, PHS, 1:01.88. 5, Micah Grigg, TMHS, 1:04.19. 6, Sean Spigelmyre, PHS, 1:06.90. 7, Tyler Merle, Ketchikan, 1:09.39. 8, Wesley Urias, SHS, 1:17.91. 9, Riley Castle, Ketchikan, 1:22.25. 10, Thomas Bailey, SHS, 1:28.46. 11, Ian Eldridge, Ketchikan, 1:38.83.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Alyssa Guthrie, PHS, 1:17.74. 2, Taelyn Norvell, JDHS, 1:18.05. 3, Kai Frawley, SHS, 1:18.06. 4, Hannah Taube, TMHS, 1:21.71. 5, Amara Sanguni, TMHS, 1:22.53. 6, Razie Guillory, SHS, 1:24.41. 7, Judy Meiresonne, Ketchikan, 1:27.19. 8, Madelyn Boman, JDHS, 1:27.23. 9, Jaden Perry, PHS, 1:28.84. 10, Natalie Zimmerman, JDHS, 1:29.33.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Tyler Weldon, JDHS, 1:04.01. 2, Jacob Gagner, SHS, 1:06.63. 3, Raymie Matiashowski, TMHS, 1:06.85. 4, Tytan Frawley, SHS, 1:12.53. 5, Rylan Wallace, PHS, 1:13.46. 6, Lewis House, Craig, 1:14.15. 7, Noah Loseby, TMHS, 1:15.54. 8, Andrew Lacey-Wilkerson, JDHS, 1:21.01. 9, Owen Campbell, Ketchikan, 1:24.00. 10, Isaac Gabel, JDHS, 1:25.46.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Thunder Mountain High School (Nancy Liddle, Sarah Heaton, Emily Heaton, Riley Traxler), 3:56.82. 2, Sitka High School (Sophia Schwantes, Kai Frawley, Razie Guillory, Molly Blackmon ), 4:01.39. 3, Thunder Mountain High School (Hannah Taube, Jenny Chester, Jamie Heidersdorf, Selma Matiashowski), 4:21.54.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Thunder Mountain High School (Micah Grigg, Raymie Matiashowski, Chris Ray, Spencer Holt), 3:25.23. 2, Juneau Douglas High School (Tyler Weldon, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, Caleb Peimann, Tate Goering), 3:31.30. 3, Sitka High School (McKinley Janik, Tytan Frawley, Sid Fleming, Jacob Gagner), 3:36.65.

Thunder Mountain’s Raymie Matiashowski competes in the Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay during the Juneau Invitational at Thunder Mountain High School on Friday, Sept. 28, 2018. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Thunder Mountain’s Raymie Matiashowski competes in the Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay during the Juneau Invitational at Thunder Mountain High School on Friday, Sept. 28, 2018. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Juneau-Douglas’ Taelyn Norvell competes in the Girls 200 Yard Freestyle during the Juneau Invitational at Thunder Mountain High School on Friday, Sept. 28, 2018. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Juneau-Douglas’ Taelyn Norvell competes in the Girls 200 Yard Freestyle during the Juneau Invitational at Thunder Mountain High School on Friday, Sept. 28, 2018. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

More in Sports

Cailin Bracken plays lacrosse with the Vanderbilt team on March 16, 2022, in Nashville, Tenn. When she became overwhelmed by college life, especially when she had to isolate upon testing positive for COVID-19 after just a few days on campus, she decided to leave the team. Bracken wrote an open letter to college sports, calling on coaches and administrators to become more cognizant of the challenges athletes face in navigating not only their competitive side, but also their social and academic responsibilities. (Josh Rehders/Vanderbilt University)
College athletes push mental health to the forefront

Universities are starting to pay closer attention to the mental health of their athletes.

Courtesy photo / JDHS soccer 
The JDHS boys soccer team overcame a 2-0 lead against TMHS to win the state title, including three goals by a freshman player.
JDHS boys coach talks 4-2 championship comeback win

Things were looking dire for the eventual winners.

Courtesy photo / Myra Pugh 
The JDHS girls soccer team swept to victory in the DII state championship on Saturday without a single goal being scored against them in the tournament.
JDHS teams sweep state soccer championships

No one could stand before the Crimson Bears.

JDHS players and fans recognized seniors Tias Carney, Sam Marnon, Callan Smith, Zayden Schijvens, Samuel Holst, Andre Peirovi, Owen Costello, Ahmed Mezel, Solomon Alper, Will Rehfeldt and Ben Goldstein during senior night on May 22, 2022. They’ll play their final high school games together this week at the state tournament in Anchorage. (Michael S. Lockett / Juneau Empire)
Juneau soccer teams celebrate their seniors

For many, their final high school games come this week at the state tournament.

Porter Nelson, a senior at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé, signed his letter of intent to play baseball for Citrus College, a community college located in Glendora, California, on May 24, 2022. “I was pretty stoked. I didn’t think they were going to answer my email,” said Nelson about the college extending the offer. “They’re the dream for me.” Nelson plays center fielder, and intends to study kinesiology, he said. (Michael S. Lockett / Juneau Empire)
JDHS baseball player signs for California college

Porter Nelson, a senior at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé, signed his… Continue reading

(Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire File)
Coaches’ Corner: JDHS boys basketball

Season-end awards announced.

Blake Plummer, left, and Sophia Pugh, both JDHS girls soccer players, sign their letters of intent to play for Peninsula College and the Pratt Institute respectively on May 9, 2022. (Michael S. Lockett / Juneau Empire)
JDHS soccer players sign for college teams on opposite coasts

The two have played together for years, playing key roles for JDHS.

A ball streaks down the lane at an unbroken formation of pins at Pinz, Juneau’s bowling alley, on May 5, 2022. (Michael S. Lockett / Juneau Empire)
Let the good times roll: Management brings new life to an old bowling alley

“If you’re throwing a ball down a lane and having a good time, you’re bowling.”