Hoonah’s Zhane White comes up with a rebound between Haines’ Rachel Brittenham, left, and Sabrina Stickler in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Zhane White comes up with a rebound between Haines’ Rachel Brittenham, left, and Sabrina Stickler in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Photo slideshow: Gold Medal Day 5

Check out the action on the hardwood.

Action from the Juneau Lions Club 73rd Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament.


• Contact staff photographer Michael Penn at 523-2262 and mpenn@juneauempire.com. Follow our Instagram at @Juneau.Life.


Hoonah’s Ronie Roberts is trapped by Haines’ Sam Clay, left, and Rachel Brittenham in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Ronie Roberts is trapped by Haines’ Sam Clay, left, and Rachel Brittenham in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Melissa Fisher dribbles under pressure by Haines’ Liz Segars in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Melissa Fisher dribbles under pressure by Haines’ Liz Segars in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Krissy Bean shoots over Haines’ Rachel Brittenham in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Krissy Bean shoots over Haines’ Rachel Brittenham in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Ronie Roberts, right, attempts to block Haines’ Fran Daly in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Ronie Roberts, right, attempts to block Haines’ Fran Daly in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Alice Johnson, center, comes up with a loose ball between Haines’ Karlie Spud, left, and Rachel Brittenham in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Alice Johnson, center, comes up with a loose ball between Haines’ Karlie Spud, left, and Rachel Brittenham in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Melissa Fisher, left, attempts a steal against Haines’ Liz Segars in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Melissa Fisher, left, attempts a steal against Haines’ Liz Segars in the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Marti Fred sails to the basket over Hoonah in the Masters bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hoonah’s Marti Fred sails to the basket over Hoonah in the Masters bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Jerry Riddington, center, rebounds between Hoonah’s Marti Fred, left, and Kamal Lindoff in the Masters bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Jerry Riddington, center, rebounds between Hoonah’s Marti Fred, left, and Kamal Lindoff in the Masters bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Jerry Riddington, left, lays the ball up against Hoonah’s James Mercer in the Masters bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Jerry Riddington, left, lays the ball up against Hoonah’s James Mercer in the Masters bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Ralph Johnson, left, passes against Hoonah’s James Mercer in the Masters bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Ralph Johnson, left, passes against Hoonah’s James Mercer in the Masters bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Jerry Riddington, left, dribbles away from Hoonah’s Ken Willard Jr. in the Masters bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Jerry Riddington, left, dribbles away from Hoonah’s Ken Willard Jr. in the Masters bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Anthony Mallott, center, dribbles away from Hoonah’s Ed Mercer, left, and Kamal Lindoff in the Masters bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Anthony Mallott, center, dribbles away from Hoonah’s Ed Mercer, left, and Kamal Lindoff in the Masters bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Filcom’s Rob Ridgeway, right, drives against Klukwan’s Stuart DeWitt in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Filcom’s Rob Ridgeway, right, drives against Klukwan’s Stuart DeWitt in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Klukwan’s Michael Ganey, left, blocks a shot by Filcom’s Larry Cooper in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Klukwan’s Michael Ganey, left, blocks a shot by Filcom’s Larry Cooper in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Klukwan’s Brian Friske, center, dives for the ball against Filcom’s Greg Lockwood, left, ad Rob Ridgeway in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Klukwan’s Brian Friske, center, dives for the ball against Filcom’s Greg Lockwood, left, ad Rob Ridgeway in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Filcom’s Ray Zimmer, right, drives against Klukwan’s Jackie Wyatt in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Filcom’s Ray Zimmer, right, drives against Klukwan’s Jackie Wyatt in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Klukwan’s Michael Ganey, center, and Jesse McGraw keep Filcom’s Larry Cooper from scoring in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Klukwan’s Michael Ganey, center, and Jesse McGraw keep Filcom’s Larry Cooper from scoring in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Filcom’s Greg Lockwood, left, is fouled by Klukwan’s Coleman Stanford in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Filcom’s Greg Lockwood, left, is fouled by Klukwan’s Coleman Stanford in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Filcom’s Ray Zimmer, right, fouls Klukwan’s Chris Dixon in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Filcom’s Ray Zimmer, right, fouls Klukwan’s Chris Dixon in their C bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Janie Jensen, below, and Skagway’s Tiffanie Ames dive for a loose ball during the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Janie Jensen, below, and Skagway’s Tiffanie Ames dive for a loose ball during the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Nadine Fraker, left, dribbles away from Skagway’s Kaylie Smith during the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Nadine Fraker, left, dribbles away from Skagway’s Kaylie Smith during the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Skagway’s Kailyn Jerod shoots over Yakutat’s Cheyenne Ekis, left, Lorena Williams, center, and Nadine Fraker during the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Skagway’s Kailyn Jerod shoots over Yakutat’s Cheyenne Ekis, left, Lorena Williams, center, and Nadine Fraker during the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Rose Fraker, left, and Skagway’s Kaylei Smith dive for a loose ball during the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Rose Fraker, left, and Skagway’s Kaylei Smith dive for a loose ball during the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Kim Buller, below, crashes into Skagway’s Tiffanie Ames, left, and Jesse Ellis during the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Yakutat’s Kim Buller, below, crashes into Skagway’s Tiffanie Ames, left, and Jesse Ellis during the women’s bracket game at the Gold Medal Basketball Tournament on Thursday, March 21, 2019. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Damen Bell-Holter, center, is chases by Haines’ Kyle Fossman, left, and James Hart in their B bracket game at the Juneau Lions Club 73rd Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé on Thursday, March 21, 2019. Haines won 78-52. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Damen Bell-Holter, center, is chases by Haines’ Kyle Fossman, left, and James Hart in their B bracket game at the Juneau Lions Club 73rd Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé on Thursday, March 21, 2019. Haines won 78-52. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hydaburg’s Damen Bill-Holter, center, is surrounded by Haines’ Orion Falvey, left, Tyler Swinton, center, and Ryan Olsen during their B bracket game at the Juneau Lions Club 73rd Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé on Thursday, March 21, 2019. Haines won 78-52. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hydaburg’s Damen Bill-Holter, center, is surrounded by Haines’ Orion Falvey, left, Tyler Swinton, center, and Ryan Olsen during their B bracket game at the Juneau Lions Club 73rd Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé on Thursday, March 21, 2019. Haines won 78-52. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hydaburg’s Christian Nickerson, right, puts pressure on Haines’ Brian Combs during their B bracket game at the Juneau Lions Club 73rd Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé on Thursday, March 21, 2019. Haines won 78-52. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Hydaburg’s Christian Nickerson, right, puts pressure on Haines’ Brian Combs during their B bracket game at the Juneau Lions Club 73rd Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé on Thursday, March 21, 2019. Haines won 78-52. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Haines’ Kyle Fossman, right, and Hydaburg’s Roger Trout chase a loose ball during their B bracket game at the Juneau Lions Club 73rd Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé on Thursday, March 21, 2019. Haines won 78-52. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

Haines’ Kyle Fossman, right, and Hydaburg’s Roger Trout chase a loose ball during their B bracket game at the Juneau Lions Club 73rd Annual Gold Medal Basketball Tournament at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé on Thursday, March 21, 2019. Haines won 78-52. (Michael Penn | Juneau Empire)

More in Sports

An orange-crowned warbler looks for bugs on a willow (Photo by K.M. Hocker)
Thunder Mountain High School pitcher Jack Lovejoy catches a line-drive hit to end the Region V softball championship game against Sitka High School on Saturday at Melvin Park. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire)
Thunder Mountain High School Falcons are conference champs, heading to state softball title tournament

TMHS rebounds from 19-12 loss in back-to-back Saturday games against Sitka, wins finale 9-3.

A Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé player tries to control the ball during a May 3 game at Adair-Kennedy Field. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire file photo)
JDHS comes up short in state soccer title games

Boys fall behind early in 4-1 loss to Soldotna, girls miss opportunities in 2-0 loss to Kenai.

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé goalkeeper Alex Mallott stops a shot by Ketchikan’s Joe Larson (9) during the Crimson Bears 4-2 win May 17 over the Kings during the regional tournament at Adair-Kennedy Field. JDHS defeated Ketchikan again in state semifinals to advance to the state title game. (Klas Stolpe / Juneau Empire file photo)
Both JDHS soccer teams are playing for the state title on Saturday

Boys to defend crown in rematch against Soldotna, followed by top-seeded girls against Kenai Central

(Clarise Larson/ Juneau Empire file photo)
Both JDHS soccer teams advance to state semifinals after decisive wins

Top-seeded girls stay undefeated with 5-0 win against Palmer, second-seeded boys top Homer 3-1.

The author’s wife kneels to net a trout over the weekend. (Photo by Jeff Lund)
I Went to the Woods: Live free, fish hard

In my young trout bum days I’d go hard. It was the… Continue reading

An orca swims beside a boat near Berners Bay on May 12. (Photo by Eric Jorgensen)
On the Trails: Orcas, ducks, warblers and others

I went on the Audubon cruise to Berners Bay in May, on… Continue reading

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé senior battery Lamar Blatnick (catcher) and Landon Simonson (pitcher) bump fists on the mound with teammates as they begin their final home game at Adair-Kennedy Field on Saturday. (Klas Stolpe / For the Juneau Empire)
Crimson Bears honor seniors with Saturday diamond sweep over Falcons

JDHS’ Blatnick, Simonson pitch complete game wins against TMHS.

Most Read