Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kale’s Finn Morley crosses the finish line at the Capital City Invitational on Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019. (Nolin Ainsworth | Juneau Empire File)

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kale’s Finn Morley crosses the finish line at the Capital City Invitational on Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019. (Nolin Ainsworth | Juneau Empire File)

Over 80 Juneau runners competed Labor Day weekend. Here’s how they did.

Capital City Invitational

Aug. 31, 2019

Boys results — 1, Dominic Baciocco, Sitka, 15:56; 2, Siyel George, Haines, 16:39; 3, Tucker Kelly, TMHS, 16:39; 4, Asa Demmert, Sitka, 16:59; 5, Finn Morley, JDHS, 17:20; 6, Ambrose Bucy, JDHS, 17:25; 7, Tim Degener, JDHS, 17:32; 8, Brent Capps, Ketch, 17:37; 9, Will Robinson, JDHS, 17:42; 10, Mickey Lapinski, Ketch, 17:47; 11, Sadie Tuckwood, JDHS, 17:51; 12, Koby Goldstein, JDHS, 17:52; 13, Uriah Lucas, Pburg, 18:00; 14, Samuel Holst, JDHS, 18:06; 15, Matthew Johns, TMHS, 18:25; 16, Kobi Weiland, Sitka, 18:32; 17, Aubrey Hekkers, JDHS, 18:37; 18, Dwight King, Ketch, 18:41; 19, Bryce Knudsen, Kake, 18:44; 20, Max Dapcevich, JDHS, 18:45; 21, Eli Crupi, JDHS, 18:45; 22, Aiden Hollingsworth, JDHS, 18:51; 23, Silas Demmert, Sitka, 18:52; 24, Mark Davis, Haines, 18:56; 25, Colton Johns, JDHS, 18:57; 26, Aiden Miller, Ketch, 19:01; 27, Kole Sperl, Pburg, 19:01; 28, Gavin Gende, TMHS, 19:03; 29, Jaydon Maloney, JDHS, 19:05; 30, Kadin Doddridge, JDHS, 19:06; 31, Chase Lister, Pburg, 19:06; 32, Hunter Mathews, Ketch, 19:14; 33, Carver Culbeck, Haines, 19:17; 34, Michael Durkin, Pburg, 19:18; 35, Ethan Sellers, JDHS, 19:19; 36, Luke Davis, Haines, 19:22; 37, Carson Crager, Haines, 19:26; 38, Finn Kesey, JDHS, 19:30; 39, Owen Woodward, Ketch, 19:31; 40, Colton Ewers, Sitka ,19:32; 41, Tommy Bowman, TMHS, 19:39;42, Brennan Palmer, Haines, 19:41; 43, Asa Dow, Sitka, 19:41; 44, Jonah Brown, TMHS, 19:43; 45, Brayden Gentry, Ketch, 19:44; 46, Ethan Bultez, TMHS, 19:45; 47, Ben Goldstein, JDHS, 19:46; 48, Eric Dobson, TMHS, 19:46; 49, Jayden Hotch, Haines, 19:50; 50, Ben Coutu, JDHS, 19:51; 51, Isaac Schlosser, JDHS, 19:52; 52, Aaron Blust, JDHS, 19:57; 53, Caden Mesdag, JDHS, 19:57; 54, Tyler Glaum, JDHS, 20:08; 55, Connor Ray, Ketch, 20:12; 56, Trever Olsen, Hydaburg, 20:20; 57, Jake Sleppy, JDHS, 20:23; 58, Nick Watts, JDHS, 20:24; 59, Hank Maxwell, Sitka, 20:28; 60, Julian Cumps, Pburg, 20:31; 61, Noah Sullivan, Pburg, 20:33; 62, Wesley Verhamme, Haines, 20:37; 63, Lucas Arnold, Mt Edgcmb, 20:40; 64, Devlny Campbell, Wrngl, 20:40; 65, David Bahnke, Mt Edgcmb, 20:48; 66, Ben Erickson, TMHS, 20:49; 67, Isaiah Unzicker, TMHS, 21:05; 68, Ethan Blatchley, Wrngl, 21:07; 69, Justus Paden, TMHS, 21:12; 70, Layne Cutnose, JDHS, 21:18; 71, Cooper Ross, Hoonah, 21:22; 72, Koa Doddridge, JDHS, 21:24; 73, Aidan Hopson, JDHS, 21:29; 74, Phoenix Jacobson, Haines, 21:32; 75, Tobin Buxton, Mtlkat, 21:41; 76, Jeremia Fergueson, Sitka, 21:42; 77, Sam Marnon, JDHS, 21:47; 78, Jayden West, JDHS, 21:49; 79, James Helem, Sitka, 21:53; 80, Nolan Ramseth, JDHS, 21:53; 81, Tobin Montalbo, JDHS, 22:00; 82, Kollin Kotongan, Mt Edgcmb, 22:01; 83, Kanish Djaker, Sitka, 22:02; 84, Jesse Hanson, Mt Edgcmb, 22:08; 85, Elijah Mead, TMHS, 22:22; 86, Elias Decker, Wrngl, 22:24; 87, James Houck, JDHS, 22:25; 88, Levi Danielson, Sitka, 22:26; 89, Caleb White, Mtlkat, 22:28; 90, Luke Percival, JDHS, 22:31; 91, Darin Tingey, TMHS, 22:33; 92, Cody Roomsburg, JDHS, 22:34; 93, Gonzalo Sanchez, Klawock, 22:36; 94, Robbie Gabel, JDHS, 22:37; 95, Max Collins, Angoon, 22:46; 96, Alejandro Contreras, Hoonah, 22:56; 97, Wilfred Agoney, Ketch, 22:57; 98, Eli Williamson, Haines, 23:04; 99, Tyson Messmer, Wrngl, 23:20; 100, Taan Smith, Klawock, 23:23; 101, Gaelen Craig, Haines, 23:33; 102, Zane Mahoney, Mt Edgcmb, 23:56; 103, Trenton McIntyre, Mtlkat, 24:08; 104, Mauricio Hernandez, TMHS, 24:18; 105, Jack Schwarting, JDHS, 24:18; 106, Cort Stewart, Mtlkat, 24:20; 107, Jasper Booth, Mtlkat, 24:21; 108, Austin Reid, Wrngl, 24:22; 109, Dylan Chapel, Haines, 24:22; 110, Jermaine Johnson, Hoonah, 24:49; 111, Travis Marsden, Mtlkat, 24:56; 112, Ian Owen, Klawock, 25:05; 113, Ryan Kahle, TMHS, 25:18; 114, Christian Austin, Hoonah, 25:43; 115, Esias Kohler, Hoonah, 26:06; 116, Sean Joseph, Klawock, 26:07; 117, Maximus Johnson, Sitka, 27:04; 118, Justin Jack, Angoon, 28:14; 119, Jacob Weerasinghe, Haines, 28:44; 120, Jack Byrer, Pburg, 29:13; 121, Emett Fairbanks, Klawock, 29:54; 122, Alex Eagan, JDHS, 30:01; 123, Reece Dusenberry, JDHS, 35:49; 124, Anthony Johnson, Hoonah, 47:42.

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kale’s Sadie Tuckwood runs in the Capital City Invitational at Sandy Beach on Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019. (Nolin Ainsworth | Juneau Empire File)

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kale’s Sadie Tuckwood runs in the Capital City Invitational at Sandy Beach on Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019. (Nolin Ainsworth | Juneau Empire File)

Girls Results — 1, Skylar Tuckwood, JDHS, 19:30; 2, Anna Prussian, Sitka, 19:33; 3, Kiah Dihle, TMHS, 19:46; 4, Anna Iverson, JDHS, 20:09; 5, Hannah Deer, TMHS 20:41; 6, Katherine McKenna, JDHS, 20:51; 7, Annika Schwartz, JDHS, 20:57; 8, Mackenzy Dryden, Haines, 20:59; 9, Grace Long, Haines, 21:02; 10, Ruby McCue, Ketch, 21:16; 11, Maia Cowan, Pburg, 21:20; 12, Trinity Jackson, JDHS, 21:21; 13, Liana Carney, Wragl, 21:22; 14, McKenna McNutt, JDHS, 21:35; 15, Melanie Chase, Pburg, 21:38; 16, Ellie Knapp, TMHS, 21:43; 17, Lindsay McTague, JDHS, 21:55; 18, Jasmin Holst, JDHS, 21:58; 19, Avery Williamson, Haines, 22:04; 20, Ashley Cyr, Ketch, 22:07; 21, Tawny Smith, Sitka, 22:20; 22, Morgan Elerding, Ketch, 22:23; 23, Ada Odden, Ketch, 22:24; 24, Haley Boron, Haines, 22:26; 25, Linnea Lentfer, JDHS, 22:29; 26, Hannah Boron, Haines, 22:34; 27, Jade Balansag, Wragl, 22:52; 28, Reece Bleakley, TMHS, 22:55; 29, Kendra Coonrad, Pburg, 23:02; 30, Ella Goldstein, JDHS, 23:05; 31, Anneliese Hiatt, Ketch, 23:17; 32, Avari Getchell, Haines, 23:18; 33, Natanya Reed, JDHS, 23:24; 34, Paige Boehlert, Ketch, 23:28; 35, Lydia Andriesen, Haines, 23:29; 36, Cheyanne Kookesh, Angoon, 23:39; 37, Marirose Evenden, Haines, 23:41; 38, Mia Anderson, Mt. Edge, 23:44; 39, Jenna Walker, Ketch, 23:47;40, Olivia Morrison, Hoonah, 23:51; 41, Malia King, Ketch, 23:52; 42, Kenai Holien, Klawock, 24:00 43, Robin Masterman Mt. Edge, 24:01; 44, Sidra Gregoire, JDHS, 24:03; 45, Jamie Early, Wragl, 24:04; 46, Marina Lloyd, JDHS, 24:21; 47, Maggie Boehlert, Ketch, 24:44; 48, Mackenzie Olver, TMHS, 25:01; 49, Natalie Crager, Haines, 25:11; 50, Celia Wheeler, JDHS, 25:13; 51, Bridget McTague, JDHS, 25:21; 52, Ava Brown, JDHS, 25:25; 53, Shelby York, JDHS, 25:25; 54, Aliyah Overturf, TMHS, 25:26; 55, Skylar Larrabee, Wragl, 25:34; 56, Addie Poulson, Sitka, 25:43; 57, Halle Wilson, Hoonah, 25:47; 58, Adeline Dyment, Mt. Edge, 25:49; 59, Deidre Toyomura, Pburg, 25:52; 60, Abigail Booton, TMHS, 26:05; 61, Adriana Larrabee, Wragl, 26:15; 62, Marianna Bell, JDHS, 26:18; 63, Alyssa Henshaw, Sitka, 26:19; 64, Marin Hart, Haines, 26:29; 65, Nicoline Christensen, Sitka, 26:32; 66, Kiara Harrison, Wragl, 26:51; 67, Lydia Martin, Pburg, 26:59; 68, Sosan Monsef, JDHS, 27:04; 69, Sunset Woods, Mt. Edge, 27:06; 70, Willow Jackson, Kake, 27:12; 71, Hannah Getchell, Haines, 27:21; 72, Gaby Mas, Ketch, 27:34; 73, Teresa Lewis, Hoonah, 27:38; 74, Sanona Sundberg, Haines, 27:39; 75, Courtney James, Kake, 27:44; 76, Kathleen Sweeney, Sitka, 27:48; 77, Chiara Chase, Mt. Edge, 28:18; 78, Melia Lu Trousil, TMHS, 28:26; 79, Malory Smith-Turpin, Klawock, 28:28; 80, Mariana Salazar, TMHS, 28:37; 81, Yzella Miramontes, Haines, 28:44; 82, Alexus Sakamoto Quezon, Pburg, 28:48; 83, Sierra McClement, Hoonah, 28:57; 84, Eleanor Pickrell, Ketch, 28:58; 85, Annie Christensen, Pburg, 29:04; 86, Alona Howland, Hoonah, 29:10; 87, Nina Carrillo, TMHS, 29:26; 88, Sierra Lloyd, JDHS, 29:33; 89, Haley Lynch, Mtktla, 31:04; 90, Dionna Jackson, Kake, 31:32; 91, Bella Hanna, TMHS, 31:50; 92, Grace Sikes, TMHS, 31:50; 93, Valory Smith-Turpin, Klawock, 32:12; 94, CeAirra Glaser, Wragl, 32:46; 95, Zada Michel, Hoonah, 46:57.

More in Sports

Juneau-Douglas High School Yadaa.at Kalé senior Cooper Kriegmont shoots during a basketball game against Ketchikan on Friday,  Jan. 22, 2021. Kriegmont scored his 1,000th point during the two-game series. (Courtesy photo / Lexie Razor)
Good to be back: Short run up leads to mixed results against Ketchikan

“It doesn’t matter what the outcomes were,.”

Joar Leifseth Ulsom, right, wearing a bib with ExxonMobil lettering on it, congratulates Peter Kaiser on his win in the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race in Nome, Alaska. The world’s most famous sled dog race has lost another major sponsor as the Iditarod prepares for a scaled-back version of this year’s race because of the pandemic, officials said Thursday, Jan. 21, 2021. ExxonMobil confirmed to The Associated Press that the oil giant will drop its sponsorship of the race. (Marc Lester / Anchorage Daily News)
ExxonMobil becomes latest sponsor to sever Iditarod ties

The world’s most famous sled dog race has lost another major sponsor.

High school basketball will see the boys Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé and the girls of Thunder Mountain High School square off against Ketchikan beginning Jan. 22, 2021. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
Back in battery: JDHS coach talks return of boy’s team to court

JDHS’ boys team and THMS girls will play Ketchikan beginning Friday evening.

Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire 
High school basketball games in Juneau will resume with empty bleachers on Wednesday, Jan. 20, 2021 as local teams face off against Ketchikan.
Basketball teams get ready to rumble after shortened preseason

The audience will be at home, but basketball is basketball.

Winter sports enthusiasts set up for a run at Eaglecrest Ski Area. (Eaglecrest Ski Area)
Maybe it’s raining at sea level, but Eaglecrest is chillin’

Get up there. Good weekday conditions precede a rough forecast for the weekend.

A dipper has captured two small fish. (Bob Armstrong)
On the Trails: Even at solstice time, wildlife is everywhere

Sometimes you don’t need to even leave the house to see something interesting.

Allison Smith, a member of the Juneau Nordic Ski Club, passes another skier on her way along Montana Creek Road. Ski trails around Juneau will soon be hiding clues for Juneau Nordic Ski Club's ski-o’cache event. (Ben Hohenstatt/Juneau Empire)
Grab your skis and phone — it’s time for ski-o’caching

Juneau’s Nordic Ski Club offers a new event

Thomas Waerner, of Norway, arrives in Nome in March to win the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race. The 2021 Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race will be about 140 miles shorter than normal as a result of complications stemming from the coronavirus pandemic, race officials announced Friday, Dec. 18, 2020. The teams will no longer embark on a 1,000-mile (1,609-kilometer) journey to Nome but instead will take a roughly 860-mile (1,384-kilometer) loop that starts and ends in Willow. (Marc Lester / Anchorage Daily News)
2021 Iditarod race in Alaska to be about 140 miles shorter

Associated Press ANCHORAGE — The 2021 Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race will… Continue reading

Eaglecrest Ski Area, seen above, is delaying its opening until colder weather and snowfall replenish areas affected by warm temperatures and heavy rainfall. (Courtesy photo / Chris Miller)
Eaglecrest opens for the season

The ski area will be open almost every day through Jan. 10

This June 2015 photo shows an overall view of the Staten Island Yankees in action against the State College Spikes at Richmond County Bank Ballpark during a minor league baseball game in Staten Island, N.Y. The owners of the Staten Island Yankees announced in a statement Thursday, Dec. 3, 2020, that with “great regret, we must cease operations.” They also said they were suing the New York Yankees and Major League Baseball “to hold those entities accountable for false promises” that they would always keep the team as a farm club. (AP Photo / Gregory Payan)
From Cape Cod to Alaska, college leagues eye MLB changes

By JAKE SEINER AP Sports Writer Years before he became commissioner of… Continue reading

Victor Martinez is awarded the Alaska Fighting Championship bantamweight title on Feb. 26 at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo courtesy of Maria Bundy)
Hitting the big time: Soldotna man signs 4-fight deal with UFC

He will take his 7-2 professional record into a UFC Fight Night 181 matchup.

Members of the Juneau Ski Club take ski during a Sunday recreation day. (Courtesy photo / Frankie Pillifant)
Nordic Ski Club and teams prepare to ski into season

It’s easy to distance skiing on the trails.