Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kale’s Finn Morley crosses the finish line at the Capital City Invitational on Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019. (Nolin Ainsworth | Juneau Empire File)

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kale’s Finn Morley crosses the finish line at the Capital City Invitational on Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019. (Nolin Ainsworth | Juneau Empire File)

Over 80 Juneau runners competed Labor Day weekend. Here’s how they did.

Capital City Invitational

Aug. 31, 2019

Boys results — 1, Dominic Baciocco, Sitka, 15:56; 2, Siyel George, Haines, 16:39; 3, Tucker Kelly, TMHS, 16:39; 4, Asa Demmert, Sitka, 16:59; 5, Finn Morley, JDHS, 17:20; 6, Ambrose Bucy, JDHS, 17:25; 7, Tim Degener, JDHS, 17:32; 8, Brent Capps, Ketch, 17:37; 9, Will Robinson, JDHS, 17:42; 10, Mickey Lapinski, Ketch, 17:47; 11, Sadie Tuckwood, JDHS, 17:51; 12, Koby Goldstein, JDHS, 17:52; 13, Uriah Lucas, Pburg, 18:00; 14, Samuel Holst, JDHS, 18:06; 15, Matthew Johns, TMHS, 18:25; 16, Kobi Weiland, Sitka, 18:32; 17, Aubrey Hekkers, JDHS, 18:37; 18, Dwight King, Ketch, 18:41; 19, Bryce Knudsen, Kake, 18:44; 20, Max Dapcevich, JDHS, 18:45; 21, Eli Crupi, JDHS, 18:45; 22, Aiden Hollingsworth, JDHS, 18:51; 23, Silas Demmert, Sitka, 18:52; 24, Mark Davis, Haines, 18:56; 25, Colton Johns, JDHS, 18:57; 26, Aiden Miller, Ketch, 19:01; 27, Kole Sperl, Pburg, 19:01; 28, Gavin Gende, TMHS, 19:03; 29, Jaydon Maloney, JDHS, 19:05; 30, Kadin Doddridge, JDHS, 19:06; 31, Chase Lister, Pburg, 19:06; 32, Hunter Mathews, Ketch, 19:14; 33, Carver Culbeck, Haines, 19:17; 34, Michael Durkin, Pburg, 19:18; 35, Ethan Sellers, JDHS, 19:19; 36, Luke Davis, Haines, 19:22; 37, Carson Crager, Haines, 19:26; 38, Finn Kesey, JDHS, 19:30; 39, Owen Woodward, Ketch, 19:31; 40, Colton Ewers, Sitka ,19:32; 41, Tommy Bowman, TMHS, 19:39;42, Brennan Palmer, Haines, 19:41; 43, Asa Dow, Sitka, 19:41; 44, Jonah Brown, TMHS, 19:43; 45, Brayden Gentry, Ketch, 19:44; 46, Ethan Bultez, TMHS, 19:45; 47, Ben Goldstein, JDHS, 19:46; 48, Eric Dobson, TMHS, 19:46; 49, Jayden Hotch, Haines, 19:50; 50, Ben Coutu, JDHS, 19:51; 51, Isaac Schlosser, JDHS, 19:52; 52, Aaron Blust, JDHS, 19:57; 53, Caden Mesdag, JDHS, 19:57; 54, Tyler Glaum, JDHS, 20:08; 55, Connor Ray, Ketch, 20:12; 56, Trever Olsen, Hydaburg, 20:20; 57, Jake Sleppy, JDHS, 20:23; 58, Nick Watts, JDHS, 20:24; 59, Hank Maxwell, Sitka, 20:28; 60, Julian Cumps, Pburg, 20:31; 61, Noah Sullivan, Pburg, 20:33; 62, Wesley Verhamme, Haines, 20:37; 63, Lucas Arnold, Mt Edgcmb, 20:40; 64, Devlny Campbell, Wrngl, 20:40; 65, David Bahnke, Mt Edgcmb, 20:48; 66, Ben Erickson, TMHS, 20:49; 67, Isaiah Unzicker, TMHS, 21:05; 68, Ethan Blatchley, Wrngl, 21:07; 69, Justus Paden, TMHS, 21:12; 70, Layne Cutnose, JDHS, 21:18; 71, Cooper Ross, Hoonah, 21:22; 72, Koa Doddridge, JDHS, 21:24; 73, Aidan Hopson, JDHS, 21:29; 74, Phoenix Jacobson, Haines, 21:32; 75, Tobin Buxton, Mtlkat, 21:41; 76, Jeremia Fergueson, Sitka, 21:42; 77, Sam Marnon, JDHS, 21:47; 78, Jayden West, JDHS, 21:49; 79, James Helem, Sitka, 21:53; 80, Nolan Ramseth, JDHS, 21:53; 81, Tobin Montalbo, JDHS, 22:00; 82, Kollin Kotongan, Mt Edgcmb, 22:01; 83, Kanish Djaker, Sitka, 22:02; 84, Jesse Hanson, Mt Edgcmb, 22:08; 85, Elijah Mead, TMHS, 22:22; 86, Elias Decker, Wrngl, 22:24; 87, James Houck, JDHS, 22:25; 88, Levi Danielson, Sitka, 22:26; 89, Caleb White, Mtlkat, 22:28; 90, Luke Percival, JDHS, 22:31; 91, Darin Tingey, TMHS, 22:33; 92, Cody Roomsburg, JDHS, 22:34; 93, Gonzalo Sanchez, Klawock, 22:36; 94, Robbie Gabel, JDHS, 22:37; 95, Max Collins, Angoon, 22:46; 96, Alejandro Contreras, Hoonah, 22:56; 97, Wilfred Agoney, Ketch, 22:57; 98, Eli Williamson, Haines, 23:04; 99, Tyson Messmer, Wrngl, 23:20; 100, Taan Smith, Klawock, 23:23; 101, Gaelen Craig, Haines, 23:33; 102, Zane Mahoney, Mt Edgcmb, 23:56; 103, Trenton McIntyre, Mtlkat, 24:08; 104, Mauricio Hernandez, TMHS, 24:18; 105, Jack Schwarting, JDHS, 24:18; 106, Cort Stewart, Mtlkat, 24:20; 107, Jasper Booth, Mtlkat, 24:21; 108, Austin Reid, Wrngl, 24:22; 109, Dylan Chapel, Haines, 24:22; 110, Jermaine Johnson, Hoonah, 24:49; 111, Travis Marsden, Mtlkat, 24:56; 112, Ian Owen, Klawock, 25:05; 113, Ryan Kahle, TMHS, 25:18; 114, Christian Austin, Hoonah, 25:43; 115, Esias Kohler, Hoonah, 26:06; 116, Sean Joseph, Klawock, 26:07; 117, Maximus Johnson, Sitka, 27:04; 118, Justin Jack, Angoon, 28:14; 119, Jacob Weerasinghe, Haines, 28:44; 120, Jack Byrer, Pburg, 29:13; 121, Emett Fairbanks, Klawock, 29:54; 122, Alex Eagan, JDHS, 30:01; 123, Reece Dusenberry, JDHS, 35:49; 124, Anthony Johnson, Hoonah, 47:42.

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kale’s Sadie Tuckwood runs in the Capital City Invitational at Sandy Beach on Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019. (Nolin Ainsworth | Juneau Empire File)

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kale’s Sadie Tuckwood runs in the Capital City Invitational at Sandy Beach on Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019. (Nolin Ainsworth | Juneau Empire File)

Girls Results — 1, Skylar Tuckwood, JDHS, 19:30; 2, Anna Prussian, Sitka, 19:33; 3, Kiah Dihle, TMHS, 19:46; 4, Anna Iverson, JDHS, 20:09; 5, Hannah Deer, TMHS 20:41; 6, Katherine McKenna, JDHS, 20:51; 7, Annika Schwartz, JDHS, 20:57; 8, Mackenzy Dryden, Haines, 20:59; 9, Grace Long, Haines, 21:02; 10, Ruby McCue, Ketch, 21:16; 11, Maia Cowan, Pburg, 21:20; 12, Trinity Jackson, JDHS, 21:21; 13, Liana Carney, Wragl, 21:22; 14, McKenna McNutt, JDHS, 21:35; 15, Melanie Chase, Pburg, 21:38; 16, Ellie Knapp, TMHS, 21:43; 17, Lindsay McTague, JDHS, 21:55; 18, Jasmin Holst, JDHS, 21:58; 19, Avery Williamson, Haines, 22:04; 20, Ashley Cyr, Ketch, 22:07; 21, Tawny Smith, Sitka, 22:20; 22, Morgan Elerding, Ketch, 22:23; 23, Ada Odden, Ketch, 22:24; 24, Haley Boron, Haines, 22:26; 25, Linnea Lentfer, JDHS, 22:29; 26, Hannah Boron, Haines, 22:34; 27, Jade Balansag, Wragl, 22:52; 28, Reece Bleakley, TMHS, 22:55; 29, Kendra Coonrad, Pburg, 23:02; 30, Ella Goldstein, JDHS, 23:05; 31, Anneliese Hiatt, Ketch, 23:17; 32, Avari Getchell, Haines, 23:18; 33, Natanya Reed, JDHS, 23:24; 34, Paige Boehlert, Ketch, 23:28; 35, Lydia Andriesen, Haines, 23:29; 36, Cheyanne Kookesh, Angoon, 23:39; 37, Marirose Evenden, Haines, 23:41; 38, Mia Anderson, Mt. Edge, 23:44; 39, Jenna Walker, Ketch, 23:47;40, Olivia Morrison, Hoonah, 23:51; 41, Malia King, Ketch, 23:52; 42, Kenai Holien, Klawock, 24:00 43, Robin Masterman Mt. Edge, 24:01; 44, Sidra Gregoire, JDHS, 24:03; 45, Jamie Early, Wragl, 24:04; 46, Marina Lloyd, JDHS, 24:21; 47, Maggie Boehlert, Ketch, 24:44; 48, Mackenzie Olver, TMHS, 25:01; 49, Natalie Crager, Haines, 25:11; 50, Celia Wheeler, JDHS, 25:13; 51, Bridget McTague, JDHS, 25:21; 52, Ava Brown, JDHS, 25:25; 53, Shelby York, JDHS, 25:25; 54, Aliyah Overturf, TMHS, 25:26; 55, Skylar Larrabee, Wragl, 25:34; 56, Addie Poulson, Sitka, 25:43; 57, Halle Wilson, Hoonah, 25:47; 58, Adeline Dyment, Mt. Edge, 25:49; 59, Deidre Toyomura, Pburg, 25:52; 60, Abigail Booton, TMHS, 26:05; 61, Adriana Larrabee, Wragl, 26:15; 62, Marianna Bell, JDHS, 26:18; 63, Alyssa Henshaw, Sitka, 26:19; 64, Marin Hart, Haines, 26:29; 65, Nicoline Christensen, Sitka, 26:32; 66, Kiara Harrison, Wragl, 26:51; 67, Lydia Martin, Pburg, 26:59; 68, Sosan Monsef, JDHS, 27:04; 69, Sunset Woods, Mt. Edge, 27:06; 70, Willow Jackson, Kake, 27:12; 71, Hannah Getchell, Haines, 27:21; 72, Gaby Mas, Ketch, 27:34; 73, Teresa Lewis, Hoonah, 27:38; 74, Sanona Sundberg, Haines, 27:39; 75, Courtney James, Kake, 27:44; 76, Kathleen Sweeney, Sitka, 27:48; 77, Chiara Chase, Mt. Edge, 28:18; 78, Melia Lu Trousil, TMHS, 28:26; 79, Malory Smith-Turpin, Klawock, 28:28; 80, Mariana Salazar, TMHS, 28:37; 81, Yzella Miramontes, Haines, 28:44; 82, Alexus Sakamoto Quezon, Pburg, 28:48; 83, Sierra McClement, Hoonah, 28:57; 84, Eleanor Pickrell, Ketch, 28:58; 85, Annie Christensen, Pburg, 29:04; 86, Alona Howland, Hoonah, 29:10; 87, Nina Carrillo, TMHS, 29:26; 88, Sierra Lloyd, JDHS, 29:33; 89, Haley Lynch, Mtktla, 31:04; 90, Dionna Jackson, Kake, 31:32; 91, Bella Hanna, TMHS, 31:50; 92, Grace Sikes, TMHS, 31:50; 93, Valory Smith-Turpin, Klawock, 32:12; 94, CeAirra Glaser, Wragl, 32:46; 95, Zada Michel, Hoonah, 46:57.

More in Sports

Israeli Olympic racewalker Shaul Ladany holds his 1972’s Olympic race shoes for a portrait in Omer, Israel, Sunday, July 12, 2020. In an instant, the world record holder in the 50-mile walk was thrust into one of sports’ greatest tragedies and a seminal moment in modern history _ the kidnapping and massacre of his fellow Israeli team members at the 1972 Munich Olympics. The killing shocked the world, gave the Palestinian cause an audience and ushered in a new era of global terrorism. Ladany, a Holocaust survivor, the lessons still linger. He says it taught him to “never be afraid” but become “more careful.”(AP Photo / Ariel Schalit)
Israeli racewalker recalls surviving 1972 Munich massacre

In an instant, he was thrust into one of sports’ greatest tragedies.

Linda Kruger approaches Father Brown’s Cross and the finish of the Juneau Trail and Road Runners Mount Roberts Tram Run on Mount Roberts Trail. The event sponsored annually by the Goldbelt Mount Roberts Tramway. (Courtesy Photo | Jeff Gnass)
Dozens participate in distanced Mount Roberts Trail run

Fastest time was just over 24 minutes.

Courtesy photo | Alexandra Razor 
                                Former members of the Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kalé softball team will play an alumni game on Sunday to raise money for travel and equipment for the team.
JDHS softball team to hold alumni game

It might be the first alumni game held by the JDHS softball team.

Crimson Bears hold virtual awards ceremony

Coaches acknowledge hard work and dedication.

Micah Grigg, a Thunder Mountain High School graduate, will be swimming for Lenoir Rhyne University in North Carolina in the fall, signing with the school’s team this spring. (Courtesy photo | Micah Grigg)
Two members of Juneau’s swim club are college-bound

North Carolina and Fairbanks are a little further than a 1650-yard race away.

Thomas Waerner, of Norway, celebrates in Nome his win in the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race. Waerner is still waiting to return to his home in Norway. Waerner and his 16 dogs have been stranded in Alaska by travel restrictions and flight cancellations caused by the coronavirus pandemic. (Marc Lester | Anchorage Daily News via AP, File)
Virus strands Norway racer in Alaska after Iditarod win

Man and 16 dogs been stranded in Alaska by travel restrictions and flight cancellations.

Sosan Monsef hands off the baton to teammate Sadie Tuckwood during the 2018 Alaska Track and Field State Championships. (Courtesy Photo | For JDHS Track & Field)
JDHS track and field coaches bid farewell to seniors

The 2020 Track & Field season was looking to be one for the record books.

TMHS baseball coaches bid farewell to seniors

Unfortunately, these fine young men will never get to know what it… Continue reading

JDHS boys soccer coaches bid farewell to seniors

These seniors had a great run during their years playing soccer at JDHS.

TMHS softball coaches bid farewell to seniors

The Falcon softball team and coaching staff wishes the best to our five graduating seniors

JDHS baseball coaches bid farewell to seniors

We will never know how good we would have been. I do know that we would have worked hard all year