(Unsplash | Thomas Park)

(Unsplash | Thomas Park)

Juneau’s swim teams neck-and-neck at Region V Championships

The boys championship came down to the wire.

The Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kalé boys swim team captured its second-consecutive Region V championship on Saturday night.

The JDHS boys and Sitka girls edged the competition in the lead-up to the state tournament, each winning by narrow margins. On the boys side, JDHS edged Thunder Mountain by a single point, 134-133, while on the girls side, the Sitka toppled TMHS 133-129.

Thunder Mountain’s Noah Loseby and Juneau-Douglas’ Chaz VanSlyke accounted for four top performances, Loseby in the 50-yard freestle and 100-yard backstroke and VanSlyke in the 200-yard IM and 100-yard butterfly.

Other region champions crowned from Juneau included Allie Morgan (100 freestyle), Kristofer Ely (100 freestyle), Jamie Heidersdorf (100 breaststroke), Sven Rasmussen (100 breaststroke) and Tahlia Gerger (100 backstroke).

JDHS’ Caleb Peimann was second in both of his individual events, the 200-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle.

2019 Region V Swim and Dive Championships

Mt. Edgecumbe High School Aquatic Center, Nov. 1-2

Team Scores

Girls — 1, Sitka, 133. 2, Thunder Mountain, 129. 3, Juneau Douglas, 89. 4, Ketchikan, 83. 5, Petersburg, 43. 6, Wrangell, 30. 7, Craig, 3.

Boys — 1, Juneau Douglas, 134. 2, Thunder Mountain, 133. 3, Sitka, 78. 4, Ketchikan, 77. 5, Petersburg, 48. 6, Wrangell, 29. 7, Craig, 5.

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kalé finishes

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 3, Juneau Douglas High School (Gerger, Mallot, Moran, Boman), 1:59.27.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Juneau Douglas High School (Peimann, Degener, VanSlyke, Gabel), 1:44.21.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 3, Moran, Mesa, JDHS, 2:02.92. 7, Zimmerman, Natalie, JDHS, 2:13.94.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 2, Peimann, Caleb, JDHS, 1:47.12.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 3, Gerger, Tahlia, JDHS, 2:19.87. 8, Kanouse, Sierra, JDHS, 2:50.51.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, VanSlyke, Chaz, JDHS, 2:03.93. 2, Degener, Chris, JDHS, 2:11.05.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 7, Mallot, Addy, JDHS, 26.95.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 2, Mulgrew-Truitt, Aaron, JDHS, 23.98. 5, Mulgrew-Truitt, Adrell, JDHS, 24.22. 6, Lacey-Wilkerson, Andrew, JDHS, 24.39. 8, Gabel, Isaac, JDHS, 25.19.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 5, Marx, Jackson, JDHS, 182.50.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 5, Moran, Mesa, JDHS, 1:01.94. 8, Kanouse, Sierra, JDHS, 1:18.49.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, VanSlyke, Chaz, JDHS, 55.30.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 5, Boman, Madelyn, JDHS, 1:00.68. 8, Tallmon, Stella, JDHS, 1:04.98.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle— 2, Mulgrew-Truitt, Aaron, JDHS, 52.66. 4, Lacey-Wilkerson, Andrew, JDHS, 54.23. 5, Mulgrew-Truitt, Adrell, JDHS, 54.54. 6, Gabel, Isaac, JDHS, 55.95.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 7, Zimmerman, Natalie, JDHS, 5:59.39.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle— 2, Peimann, Caleb, JDHS, 4:50.13.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 3, Juneau Douglas High School ‘A’ (Gerger, Mallot, Boman, Moran, Mesa SR), 1:47.61.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 3, Juneau Douglas High School ‘A’ (Aa. Mulgrew-Truitt, Gabel, Lacey-Wilkerson, Ad. Mulgrew-Truitt), 1:36.71.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke— 1, Gerger, Tahlia, JDHS, 1:03.50. 5, Tallmon, Stella, JDHS, 1:08.65. 7, Schumacher, Claire, JDHS, 1:11.62.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 6, Post, Shea, JDHS, 1:12.49.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 3, Mallot, Addy, JDHS, 1:15.91. 4, Neal, Mikayla, JDHS, 1:16.85.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 3, Degener, Chris, JDHS, 1:09.58.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 4, Juneau Douglas High School (Zimmerman, Schumacher, Tallmon, Neal), 4:18.02.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Juneau Douglas High School (VanSlyke, Mulgrew-Truitt, Mulgrew-Truitt, Peimann), 3:25.67.

Thunder Mountain High School finishes

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 2, Thunder Mountain High School (Traxler, Heidersdorf, Liddle, Morgan), 1:55.04.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay— 2, Thunder Mountain High School (Kiessling, Sanguni, Rasmussen, Loseby), 1:44.60.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 2, Morgan, Allie, TMHS, 2:00.78. 4, Taube, Hannah, TMHS, 2:06.99. 6, Traxler, Riley, TMHS, 2:13.73.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 5, Anderson, Samson, TMHS, 1:54.54. 7, Ely, Kristofer, TMHS, 1:58.77.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 4, Heidersdorf, Jamie, TMHS, 2:27.19. 6, Chester, Jenny, TMHS, 2:30.69.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 3, Sanguni, Karthik, TMHS, 2:15.35.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 3, Jenkins, Alex, TMHS, 25.84. 8, Jenkins, Sadie, TMHS, 27.50.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Loseby, Noah, TMHS, 23.37. 7, Kiessling, August, TMHS, 24.88.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 2, Berger, Owen, TMHS, 282.50. 3, Cunningham, Caden, TMHS,282.40. 4, Kiessling, Samuel, TMHS, 205.25.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 4, Liddle, Nancy, TMHS, 1:01.48. 6, Jenkins, Alex, TMHS, 1:05.88.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 3, Rasmussen, Sven, TMHS, 57.77.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Morgan, Allie, TMHS, 54.66.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ely, Kristofer, TMHS, 52.62. 8, Oh, Joseph, TMHS, 58.62.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 3, Liddle, Nancy, TMHS, 5:25.04. 4, Taube, Hannah, TMHS, 5:34.46.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 5, Anderson, Samson, TMHS, 5:10.40.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 2, Thunder Mountain High School (Jenkins, Jenkins, Taube, Heidersdorf), 1:46.19.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Thunder Mountain High School (Ely, Sanguni, Anderson, Loseby), 1:34.72.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 2, Traxler, Riley, TMHS, 1:04.11. 4, Jenkins, Sadie, TMHS, 1:06.82. 8, Sanguni, Amara, TMHS, 1:14.54.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Loseby, Noah, TMHS, 57.55. 4, Kiessling, August, TMHS, 1:00.28.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Heidersdorf, Jamie, TMHS, 1:13.20. 5, Chester, Jenny, TMHS, 1:18.18.6, Sanguni, Amara, TMHS, 1:23.16.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Rasmussen, Sven, TMHS, 1:05.77. 2, Sanguni, Karthik, TMHS, 1:05.98.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 2, Thunder Mountain High School (Jenkins, Liddle, Morgan, Traxler), 3:44.44.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 4, Thunder Mountain High School (Ely, Kiessling, Rasmussen, Anderson, Samson), 3:34.35.


• Contact sports reporter Nolin Ainsworth at 523-2272 or nainsworth@juneauempire.com.


More in Sports

Juneau's high school football team finished the regular season 8-0 (7-0 in conference) after hanging on to win a 19-14 nail-biter against Bettye Davis East Anchorage High School. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire File)
Huskies finish regular season undefeated

Huskies hang on — but not without last-minute drama.

Wendy Vuille poses with skater Brendyn Hatfield at the Arizona Adult Skating Camp. (Courtesy Photo / Wendy Vuille)
Better skate than never: Over a decade of hard work nets Juneau woman rare honor

Over a decade of hard work nets Juneau woman rare honor

A total of 145 boys from 10 Southeast Alaska high schools dash out from the starting line at the Capital City Invite at A Káx Yaa Andagan Yé (Sandy Beach) on Saturday morning. The 5K race for boys’ and girls’ teams was the region’s largest cross-country race of the season, and final regular season competition before the regional championship in Sitka this weekend. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire)
Many merry after massive muddy meet

Juneau’s cross-country runners and coaches in sunny spirits about chances going into championships

TMHS’ Ashlyn Gates and JDHS’ Mila Hargrave both reach for the ball during the second set of a cross-town volleyball match held at JDHS on Friday. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
TMHS wins two cross-town matches

TMHS wins two cross-town matches

A Lucas White (21) block buys Jarrell Williams (1) more room to work during a 49-32 win against Service High School. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
Juneau cooks up a conference title

Huskies are back-to-back Cook Inlet Conference champs after lopsided win.

Senior Moana Tuviafale of Thunder Mountain High School (far right) was named to the all-tournament team at this year’s Spiktacular tournament this weekend at West Anchorage High School. From left to right, other players in photo are Hayden Inman of Chugiak High School, Liyah Pilgrim of Colony High School and Marija Wunnicke of South High School. (Courtesy Photo / Julie Herman)
TMHS takes 3rd at Spiketacular tournament

The Falcons are ranked 3rd in the state

Jarrell Williams, who scored five TDs against South Anchorage to help Juneau maintain an undefeated record, looks over the line of scrimmage in an Aug. 27 game against West Anchorage High School. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire File)
5 TD’s power Juneau’s 6th win

Juneau football still undefeated on the season.

Clarise Larson / Juneau Empire
From left to right, Liz Perry, president and CEO of Travel Juneau; SouthEast Alaska Regional Health Consortium project manager Sierra Gadaire; High Cadence Triathlon team coach Jamie Bursell; and City and Borough of Juneau Finance Director Jeff Rogers met at Juneau Moose Family Center on Thursday afternoon to share a recap of the Ironman Alaska to a full crowd of members of the Greater Juneau Chamber of Commerce who joined in at the luncheon.
2023 vision: Officials look at the future of Ironman Alaska

They reviewed what went well and what could change for next time.

Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire
Two-time national champion and Olympic bronze medalist Gracie Gold talks with the Juneau Empire ahead of her upcoming free speech at Juneau-Douglas High School on Saturday, Sept. 10 at 6 p.m.
Olympian takes time to talk mental health

Bronze medalist, 2-time champ to speak Saturday.

Jarrell Williams (1) and Thomas Baxter (84) celebrate a big play on defense early in Juneau's win over the visiting West Valley Rams. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
Huskies get the Rams’ goat under Friday night lights

Juneau remains undefeated on the season.

FILE - Lance Mackey sits with his lead dogs Larry, right, and Maple after crossing the finish line of the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race on March 18, 2009, in Nome, Alaska, to win his third Iditarod in a row. Mackey, a four-time Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race winner and one of mushing’s most colorful and accomplished champions who also suffered from health and drug issues, died Wednesday, Sept. 7, 2022, his father and kennel announced on Facebook. He was 52. (AP Photo/Al Grillo, File)
Cancer claims 4-time Iditarod champion Lance Mackey

Officials with the world’s most famous sled dog race said Iditarod Nation was in mourning.