(Unsplash | Thomas Park)

(Unsplash | Thomas Park)

Juneau’s swim teams neck-and-neck at Region V Championships

The boys championship came down to the wire.

The Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kalé boys swim team captured its second-consecutive Region V championship on Saturday night.

The JDHS boys and Sitka girls edged the competition in the lead-up to the state tournament, each winning by narrow margins. On the boys side, JDHS edged Thunder Mountain by a single point, 134-133, while on the girls side, the Sitka toppled TMHS 133-129.

Thunder Mountain’s Noah Loseby and Juneau-Douglas’ Chaz VanSlyke accounted for four top performances, Loseby in the 50-yard freestle and 100-yard backstroke and VanSlyke in the 200-yard IM and 100-yard butterfly.

Other region champions crowned from Juneau included Allie Morgan (100 freestyle), Kristofer Ely (100 freestyle), Jamie Heidersdorf (100 breaststroke), Sven Rasmussen (100 breaststroke) and Tahlia Gerger (100 backstroke).

JDHS’ Caleb Peimann was second in both of his individual events, the 200-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle.

2019 Region V Swim and Dive Championships

Mt. Edgecumbe High School Aquatic Center, Nov. 1-2

Team Scores

Girls — 1, Sitka, 133. 2, Thunder Mountain, 129. 3, Juneau Douglas, 89. 4, Ketchikan, 83. 5, Petersburg, 43. 6, Wrangell, 30. 7, Craig, 3.

Boys — 1, Juneau Douglas, 134. 2, Thunder Mountain, 133. 3, Sitka, 78. 4, Ketchikan, 77. 5, Petersburg, 48. 6, Wrangell, 29. 7, Craig, 5.

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaat.at Kalé finishes

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 3, Juneau Douglas High School (Gerger, Mallot, Moran, Boman), 1:59.27.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Juneau Douglas High School (Peimann, Degener, VanSlyke, Gabel), 1:44.21.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 3, Moran, Mesa, JDHS, 2:02.92. 7, Zimmerman, Natalie, JDHS, 2:13.94.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 2, Peimann, Caleb, JDHS, 1:47.12.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 3, Gerger, Tahlia, JDHS, 2:19.87. 8, Kanouse, Sierra, JDHS, 2:50.51.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, VanSlyke, Chaz, JDHS, 2:03.93. 2, Degener, Chris, JDHS, 2:11.05.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 7, Mallot, Addy, JDHS, 26.95.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 2, Mulgrew-Truitt, Aaron, JDHS, 23.98. 5, Mulgrew-Truitt, Adrell, JDHS, 24.22. 6, Lacey-Wilkerson, Andrew, JDHS, 24.39. 8, Gabel, Isaac, JDHS, 25.19.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 5, Marx, Jackson, JDHS, 182.50.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 5, Moran, Mesa, JDHS, 1:01.94. 8, Kanouse, Sierra, JDHS, 1:18.49.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, VanSlyke, Chaz, JDHS, 55.30.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 5, Boman, Madelyn, JDHS, 1:00.68. 8, Tallmon, Stella, JDHS, 1:04.98.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle— 2, Mulgrew-Truitt, Aaron, JDHS, 52.66. 4, Lacey-Wilkerson, Andrew, JDHS, 54.23. 5, Mulgrew-Truitt, Adrell, JDHS, 54.54. 6, Gabel, Isaac, JDHS, 55.95.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 7, Zimmerman, Natalie, JDHS, 5:59.39.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle— 2, Peimann, Caleb, JDHS, 4:50.13.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 3, Juneau Douglas High School ‘A’ (Gerger, Mallot, Boman, Moran, Mesa SR), 1:47.61.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 3, Juneau Douglas High School ‘A’ (Aa. Mulgrew-Truitt, Gabel, Lacey-Wilkerson, Ad. Mulgrew-Truitt), 1:36.71.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke— 1, Gerger, Tahlia, JDHS, 1:03.50. 5, Tallmon, Stella, JDHS, 1:08.65. 7, Schumacher, Claire, JDHS, 1:11.62.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 6, Post, Shea, JDHS, 1:12.49.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 3, Mallot, Addy, JDHS, 1:15.91. 4, Neal, Mikayla, JDHS, 1:16.85.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 3, Degener, Chris, JDHS, 1:09.58.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 4, Juneau Douglas High School (Zimmerman, Schumacher, Tallmon, Neal), 4:18.02.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Juneau Douglas High School (VanSlyke, Mulgrew-Truitt, Mulgrew-Truitt, Peimann), 3:25.67.

Thunder Mountain High School finishes

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 2, Thunder Mountain High School (Traxler, Heidersdorf, Liddle, Morgan), 1:55.04.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay— 2, Thunder Mountain High School (Kiessling, Sanguni, Rasmussen, Loseby), 1:44.60.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 2, Morgan, Allie, TMHS, 2:00.78. 4, Taube, Hannah, TMHS, 2:06.99. 6, Traxler, Riley, TMHS, 2:13.73.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 5, Anderson, Samson, TMHS, 1:54.54. 7, Ely, Kristofer, TMHS, 1:58.77.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 4, Heidersdorf, Jamie, TMHS, 2:27.19. 6, Chester, Jenny, TMHS, 2:30.69.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 3, Sanguni, Karthik, TMHS, 2:15.35.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 3, Jenkins, Alex, TMHS, 25.84. 8, Jenkins, Sadie, TMHS, 27.50.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Loseby, Noah, TMHS, 23.37. 7, Kiessling, August, TMHS, 24.88.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 2, Berger, Owen, TMHS, 282.50. 3, Cunningham, Caden, TMHS,282.40. 4, Kiessling, Samuel, TMHS, 205.25.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 4, Liddle, Nancy, TMHS, 1:01.48. 6, Jenkins, Alex, TMHS, 1:05.88.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 3, Rasmussen, Sven, TMHS, 57.77.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Morgan, Allie, TMHS, 54.66.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ely, Kristofer, TMHS, 52.62. 8, Oh, Joseph, TMHS, 58.62.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 3, Liddle, Nancy, TMHS, 5:25.04. 4, Taube, Hannah, TMHS, 5:34.46.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 5, Anderson, Samson, TMHS, 5:10.40.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 2, Thunder Mountain High School (Jenkins, Jenkins, Taube, Heidersdorf), 1:46.19.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Thunder Mountain High School (Ely, Sanguni, Anderson, Loseby), 1:34.72.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 2, Traxler, Riley, TMHS, 1:04.11. 4, Jenkins, Sadie, TMHS, 1:06.82. 8, Sanguni, Amara, TMHS, 1:14.54.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Loseby, Noah, TMHS, 57.55. 4, Kiessling, August, TMHS, 1:00.28.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Heidersdorf, Jamie, TMHS, 1:13.20. 5, Chester, Jenny, TMHS, 1:18.18.6, Sanguni, Amara, TMHS, 1:23.16.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Rasmussen, Sven, TMHS, 1:05.77. 2, Sanguni, Karthik, TMHS, 1:05.98.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 2, Thunder Mountain High School (Jenkins, Liddle, Morgan, Traxler), 3:44.44.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 4, Thunder Mountain High School (Ely, Kiessling, Rasmussen, Anderson, Samson), 3:34.35.


• Contact sports reporter Nolin Ainsworth at 523-2272 or nainsworth@juneauempire.com.


More in Sports

Thomas Waerner, of Norway, celebrates in Nome his win in the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race. Waerner is still waiting to return to his home in Norway. Waerner and his 16 dogs have been stranded in Alaska by travel restrictions and flight cancellations caused by the coronavirus pandemic. (Marc Lester | Anchorage Daily News via AP, File)
Virus strands Norway racer in Alaska after Iditarod win

Man and 16 dogs been stranded in Alaska by travel restrictions and flight cancellations.

JDHS baseball coaches bid farewell to seniors

We will never know how good we would have been. I do know that we would have worked hard all year

Sosan Monsef hands off the baton to teammate Sadie Tuckwood during the 2018 Alaska Track and Field State Championships. (Courtesy Photo | For JDHS Track & Field)
JDHS track and field coaches bid farewell to seniors

The 2020 Track & Field season was looking to be one for the record books.

TMHS baseball coaches bid farewell to seniors

Unfortunately, these fine young men will never get to know what it… Continue reading

JDHS boys soccer coaches bid farewell to seniors

These seniors had a great run during their years playing soccer at JDHS.

TMHS softball coaches bid farewell to seniors

The Falcon softball team and coaching staff wishes the best to our five graduating seniors

JDHS softball coaches bid farewell to seniors

We were looking forward to having a successful season with our four seniors leading our team.

Eva Goering signs her committement to play college soccer for North Idaho College. (Courtesy photo | Heidi Johnson)
Double trouble: Two JDHS soccer players headed to Idaho together

They’ve been playing together for a decade.

Braden Jenkins has committed to playing college basketball at Luther College. (Courtesy photo | John Blasco)
Thunder Mountain trio signs to play college basketball

The last time three players signed in one year was 2014.

Courtesy Photo | Eldred Rock Lighthouse Preservation Association
                                A fundraiser run benefiting a nonprofit focused on preserving and protecting Eldred Rock Lighthouse, seen in this photo, will be a virtual event this year. Runners can complete a course located on Pioneer Road on Douglas at any time April 12-18 and submit their results electronically.
Lighthouse-protecting nonprofit isn’t running out of fundraising ideas

With virtually every other event canceled or postponed amid the coronavirus pandemic,… Continue reading