Juneau-Douglas' Arne-Ellefson Carnes passes Thunder Mountain's Wyatt Graber at the Juneau Invitational cross country meet Saturday at Savikko Park.

Juneau-Douglas' Arne-Ellefson Carnes passes Thunder Mountain's Wyatt Graber at the Juneau Invitational cross country meet Saturday at Savikko Park.

JDHS cross country edges Petersburg at Juneau Invitational

Both of Juneau’s prep cross country teams hosted the Juneau Invitational at Savikko Park Saturday, with 13 boys teams and nine girls teams competing in the last meet before next weekend’s regional meet at Sitka. The Juneau-Douglas High School girls, led by freshman Sadie Tuckwood, took first overall with the Crimson Bears boys placing second to Sitka. Thunder Mountain High School took third for both girls and boys.

Tuckwood improved on her time from last week’s mini meet by 18 seconds with her 18 minutes, 22.1 seconds time. This is the fastest time recorded in the state this season according to athletic.net, 28 seconds faster than the next best time and 10 seconds faster than Tuckwood has ever run on her home course.

“I keep focussing on getting my times faster and faster each race,” Tuckwood said. “This is a harder course, so it’s hard to get faster times here, but if I practice here it will be easier to improve my times on other courses.”

“I think she used the energy of a bigger meet to shave some time off,” JDHS coach Tristan Knutson-Lombardo said. “It’s always a little tough because courses are different, but we know times relative to courses up north and there’s no doubt she’s a top runner in the state.”

JDHS sophomore Arne Ellefson-Carnes once again gutted it out with Sitka’s David Wilcox and Collin Bociocco for the top three spots in the boys race. Ellefson-Carnes has duked it out with the pair in several races this year with photo finishes between the three becoming common. He won’t benefit from being pushed by the experienced Wolves at Regionals as his senior competitors run in the 3A competition.

“It felt great to run with those guys for the last time,” Ellefson-Carnes said. “There’s so much energy running with other people it really pushes the pace. … Personally, it’s going to be harder without Collin (Bociocco) and David (Wilcox) there.”

Thunder Mountain’s Erin Wallace and Jonah Penrose took second and fifth, respectively, as the top finishers for the Falcons. The Falcons girls logged eight lifetime personal records on the slow, wet course Saturday and the boys team closed the gap on JDHS considerably.

Thunder Mountain head coach Scott May says the easier week last weekend helped his team improve.

“It’s helped that we’ve been out here a number of times this year,” May said. “This is like the third or fourth time we’ve been out here this year and it really does help. … They ran smart.”

For all results and times, view this article online at juneauempire.com.

 

JUNEAU INVITATIONAL

GIRLS TEAM SCORES:

1 JDHS 37; 2. Petersburg 38; 3. TMHS 80; 4. Ketchikan 103; 5. Sitka 120 6. Craig 164; 7. Mt Edgecumbe 173; 8. Haines 219; 9. Metlekatla 248

BOYS TEAM SCORES:

1. Sitka 24; 2. JDHS 78; 3. TMHS 81; 4. Ketchikan 116; 5. Skagway 181; 6. Mt Edgecumbe 195; 7. Petersburg 196; 8. Haines 213; 9. Craig 225; 10. Kake 227; 11. Klawock; 12. Hydaburg 297; 13. Metlakatla 389.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL

RESULTS

(place, name, time, school):

1 Sadie Tuckwood 18:22.08 Juneau-Douglas

2 Erin Wallace 20:02.86 Thunder Mountain

3 Anna Iverson 20:32.10 Juneau-Douglas

4 Reyn Hutten 20:48.22 Wrangell

5 Kayleigh Eddy 21:53.69 Petersburg

6 Melanie Chase 22:02.98 Petersburg

7 Sally Thompson 22:03.74 Thunder Mountain

8 Erin Pfundt 22:13.30 Petersburg

9 Elizabeth Knight 22:13.99 Ketchikan

10 Shyla Cook 22:16.72 Petersburg

11 Elizabeth Ramseth 22:20.93 Juneau-Douglas

12 Gillian Smith 22:26.12 Juneau-Douglas

13 Jessie Greg 22:38.39 Juneau-Douglas

14 Julia Murph 22:41.32 Petersburg

15 Lillian Borromeo 22:42.70 Hydaburg

16 Eva Goering 23:02.32 Juneau-Douglas

17 Ayla McNeilley 23:07.50 Sitka

18 Desiree De Mello 23:08.99 Ketchikan

19 Ella Lubin 23:10.44 Sitka

20 Tori Seley 23:20.12 Ketchikan

21 Veronica Salter 23:20.62 Thunder Mountain

22 Marirose Everden 23:27.72 Haines

23 Sable Zellhuber 23:28.46 Sitka

24 Reece Bleakley 23:36.56 Thunder Mountain

25 Alecia Barlow 23:38.63 Craig

26 Sosan Monsef 23:43.54 Juneau-Douglas

27 Breanna Gentry 23:53.68 Ketchikan

28 Leah Neyhart 24:01.70 Juneau-Douglas

29 Laura Ekada 24:03.64 Mt Edgecumbe

30 Maddie York 24:06.41 Juneau-Douglas

BOYS INDIVIDUAL

RESULTS

(place, name, time, school):

1 David Wilcox 17:09.17 Sitka

2 Colin Baciocco 17:10.90 Sitka

3 Arne Ellefson-Carnes 17:13.27 Juneau-Douglas

4 Joe Pate 17:29.13 Sitka

5 Jonah Penrose 17:38.55 Thunder Mountain

6 Clem Taylor-Roth 17:47.65 Juneau-Douglas

7 Connor Buxton 17:48.08 Sitka

8 Ethan Goebel 17:51.95 Skagway

9 Andrew Marker 18:07.46 Craig

10 James Swedeen 18:09.92 Sitka

11 John Coss 18:15.35 Ketchikan

12 Justin Sleppy 18:17.95 Thunder Mountain

13 Kendrick Hoblet 18:19.44 Mt Edgecumbe

14 Paul Allmendinger 18:19.78 Ketchikan

15 Bryce Knudsen 18:20.89 Kake

16 James Burger 18:23.59 Thunder Mountain

17 Dominic Baciocco 18:24.04 Sitka

18 Danny Brady 18:39.09 Skagway

20 Leif Stephens 18:44.89 Ketchikan

21 Shadrach Stitz 18:45.41 Juneau-Douglas

22 Shafer Suzuki 18:48.05 Thunder Mountain

23 Tim McKenna 18:58.83 Juneau-Douglas

24 Nathaniel Lenhard 18:59.62 Petersburg

25 John White 19:00.97 Juneau-Douglas

26 Jacob Babcock 19:06.74 Thunder Mountain

27 Connor Norman 19:09.29 Thunder Mountain

28 Ricardo Worl 19:18.10 Thunder Mountain

29 Caleb Suarez 19:18.36 Sitka

30 Tolin Eddy 19:19.08 Petersburg

• Contact Sports and Outdoors reporter Kevin Gullufsen at 523-2228 or kevin.gullufsen@juneauempire.com.

Petersburg, Ketchikan and Juneau-Douglas High School runners round the final bend at Saturday's Juneau Invitational cross country meet at Savikko Park.

Petersburg, Ketchikan and Juneau-Douglas High School runners round the final bend at Saturday’s Juneau Invitational cross country meet at Savikko Park.

Juneau-Douglas High School's Arne Ellefson-Carnes, left, attempts to catch Sitka's Collin Bociocco, right, and David Wilcox, middle, at Saturday's Juneau Invitational cross country meet at Savikko Park.

Juneau-Douglas High School’s Arne Ellefson-Carnes, left, attempts to catch Sitka’s Collin Bociocco, right, and David Wilcox, middle, at Saturday’s Juneau Invitational cross country meet at Savikko Park.

More in Sports

Senior assistant captain Anna Dale attempts to stuff the net during a home game between Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé Crimson Bears Varsity hockey team and the Kenai Central Kardinals at the Treadwell Arena Saturday afternoon. (Clarise Larson / Juneau Empire)
Crimson Bears topple Kardinals on home ice

The team won with a score of 4-2

This combination photo shows all five division-winning teams from the recent 3v3 Pre-Season Tournament at Thunder Mountain High School. (Upper left) Team 7, (upper right) Hoopsters, (lower left) 3 Amigos; (lower center) Lucky Ladies and (lower right) 3 of a Kind. (Courtesy Photos)
3v3 Tournament crowns division winners

Thunder Mountain High School boys basketball and Hooprats recently hosted the 13th… Continue reading

Matthew Wendel, Mike Kreis, Kasey Watts, Courtney Kreis, Tami Wahto and Todd Schur wore costumes during the 2021 Turkey Trot. Why’d they wear costumes? “Why not?” asked Schur. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire File)
Strut your speed at upcoming annual Turkey Trot

Stuff the starting line Thanksgiving morning

Bree Lee Lo, June Enele, Lemoe Eneliko and Moira Anemia pose for a photo taken by Alexandra and Barron Anemia. All were on hand to celebrate Samoa's Rugby League World Cup run. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
Local rugby fans celebrate Samoa’s World Cup run

“Win our lose, we’re still proud.”

Glacier Swim Club finds success in Petersburg

Twenty Juneau students competed in the November swim meet hosted in Petersburg over the weekend.

The 2022-23 Thunder Mountain girls varsity volleyball team poses for a group photo during 2022 3A/4A Volleyball State Championships in Anchorage on Thursday and Friday, Nov. 10 and 11. (Courtesy Photo / Julie Herman)
TMHS volleyball wraps up stellar season

Falcons fall short of finals at State tournament

TMHS stands for team photo after state tournament at Bartlett High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Nov. 5. (Courtesy Photo / Josiah Loseby)
Juneau swim teams make a splash at state championship

“We all performed well and we all had a good time.”

Juneau Skating Club Forget-Me-Not team featured in last year’s spring event. The team is traveling to Irvine, California to compete in the Glacier Falls Classic on Saturday, Nov. 12. (Courtesy Photo / Kim Hort)
Forget-Me-Not skaters return to California

Juneau Skating Club team competes in Glacier Fall Classic.

Thunder Mountain girls varsity volleyball team celebrating their championship victory against JDHS on Saturday, Nov. 5. TMHS now heads to the state tournament in Anchorage to face Colony in the first round on Thursday, Nov. 10. (Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire)
TMHS volleyball team advances to state tournament

Falcons will take on Colony in Anchorage Nov. 11

Large crowds turned out to support high school swimmers through Alaska at the Region V meet on Friday and Saturday, Oct. 28, 29 at in Juneau at Dimond Park Aquatic Center. (Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire)
Prep swim teams score big at Region V meet

TMHS and JDHS swim teams score big at Region V meet

JDHS junior Mila Hargrave winds up to spike the ball while TMHS junior Ashlyn Gates attempts to deflect it. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
Volleyball wraps up regular season

Region tournament set for Nov. 4 and Nov. 5