Track and field results, Ketchikan invitational

Listed are finals results only

Girls 100-meter dash

1 Franulovich, Bernadette Ketchikan 13.07 9

1 Vidad, Joei Sitka 13.07 9

3 Heaton, Aly Thunder Moun 13.16 6

Girls 200-meter dash

1 Vidad, Joei Sitka 28.07 10

2 Franulovich, Bernadette Ketchikan 28.08 8

3 Heaton, Aly Thunder Moun 28.75 6

Girls 400-meter dash

1 Rodanhisler, Erika Ketchikan 1:02.97 10

2 Clifton, Bailey Sitka 1:06.32 8

3 Pierce, Mary Sitka 1:10.34 6

Girls 800-meter run

1 Pfundt, Erin Petersburg 2:45.68 10

2 Seley, Tori Ketchikan 2:56.82 8

3 Kimlinger, Toma Juneau Dougl 2:58.06 6

Girls 1600-meter run

1 Wallace, Erin Thunder Moun 5:29.00 10

2 Rodanhisler, Erika Ketchikan 5:46.00 8

3 Eddy, Kayleigh Petersburg 6:08.00 6

Girls 100-meter hurdles

1 Ith, Izabelle Petersburg 15.15 10

2 Welling, Naomi Thunder Moun 15.21 8

3 Welling, Audrey Thunder Moun 17.76 6

Girls 300-meter hurdles

1 Welling, Naomi Thunder Moun 45.18 10

2 Ith, Izabelle Petersburg 47.78 8

3 Kranz, Madison Sitka 51.95 6

Girls 4X100-meter relay

1 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 55.03 10

1) Heaton, Aly 2) Landes, Mary

3) Welling, Audrey 4) Price, Rikki

2 Sitka ‘A’ 55.13 8

1) Boord, Marlis 2) Eastham, Sophia

3) Quealey, Madeline 4) Vidad, Joei

3 Sitka ‘B’ 59.15 6

1) Falvey, Emma 2) Grant, Camryn

3) Kirby, Alex 4) Kranz, Madison

Girls 4X200-meter relay

1 Sitka ‘A’ 1:58.03 10

1) Bartolaba, Haley 2) Boord, Marlis

3) Clifton, Bailey 4) Eastham, Sophia

2 Petersburg ‘A’ 2:15.03 8

1) Sperl, Kelsa 2) Parker, Madisyn

3) Bless, Alexandra 4) Lenhard, Eva

3 Sitka ‘B’ 2:18.89 6

1) Craig, Abby 2) Dodson, Kamryn

3) Pierce, Mary 4) Quealey, Madeline

Girls 4X400-meter relay

1 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 4:25.57 10

1) Wallace, Erin 2) Landes, Mary

3) Tompkins, Ava 4) Welling, Naomi

2 Sitka ‘A’ 4:26.64 8

1) Bartolaba, Haley 2) Craig, Abby

3) Dodson, Kamryn 4) Kranz, Madison

3 Ketchikan ‘A’ 4:33.34 6

1) DeMello, Desiree’ 2) Franulovich, Bernadette

3) Michalsen, Kaia 4) Rodanhisler, Erika

Girls 4X800-meter relay

1 Petersburg ‘A’ 10:51.44 10

1) Skeek, Avery 2) Pfundt, Erin

3) Pfundt, Hannah 4) Eddy, Kayleigh

2 Ketchikan ‘A’ 10:57.81 8

1) DeMello, Desiree’ 2) Michalsen, Kaia

3) Rodanhisler, Erika 4) Seley, Tori

Girls triple jump

1 Ith, Izabelle Petersburg 36.11m 10

2 Welling, Naomi Thunder Moun 35.06m 8

3 Taylor, Mariah Petersburg 29.00m 6

Girls discus

1 Pietz, Kassidy Thunder Moun 78.07m 10

2 Ham, Anna Juneau Dougl 76.10m 8

3 Larson, Elisa Petersburg 74.07m 6

Boys 100-meter dash

1 Somerlot, John Thunder Moun 11.28 10

2 Ramsay, Adam Thunder Moun 11.40 8

3 Tulcey, Brandon Sitka 11.60 6

Boys 200-meter dash

1 Paden, Luke Thunder Moun 23.81 10

2 Tulcey, Brandon Sitka 23.85 8

3 Chadwick, Miles Sitka 24.62 6

Boys 400-meter dash

1 Paden, Luke Thunder Moun 51.82 10

2 Tripple, Tell Thorne Bay 54.16 8

3 Moritz, Ryan Juneau Dougl 54.70 6

Boys 800-meter run

1 Hagerman, Tucker Petersburg 2:04.78 10

2 Zellhuber, Jordan Sitka 2:07.40 8

3 Moritz, Ryan Juneau Dougl 2:09.24 6

Boys 1600-meter run

1 Zellhuber, Jordan Sitka 4:50.00 10

2 Penrose, Jonah Thunder Moun 4:54.00 8

3 Dawson, Obadiah Thunder Moun 4:55.00 6

Boys 110-meter hurdles

1 Crawford, Gabe Thunder Moun 17.19 10

2 Chadwick, Miles Sitka 17.62 8

3 Bell, Casey Petersburg 17.81 6

Boys 300-meter hurdles

1 Morris, John Thunder Moun 43.34 10

2 Bell, Casey Petersburg 44.90 8

3 Chadwick, Miles Sitka 45.09 6

Boys 4X100-meter relay

1 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 46.13 10

1) Ramsay, Adam 2) Schramm, Kyle

3) Somerlot, John 4) Crawford, Gabe

2 Sitka ‘A’ 46.72 8

1) Chadwick, Miles 2) Goeden, Josh

3) Sumauang, Kyler 4) Tulcey, Brandon

3 Ketchikan ‘A’ 50.81 6

1) Mulder, Garrett 2) Tiamzon, Edric

3) Ronquillo, Adrian 4) Reynolds, Luke

Boys 4X200-meter relay

1 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 1:35.96 10

1) Ramsay, Adam 2) Somerlot, John

3) Morris, John 4) Paden, Luke

2 Thunder Mountain ‘B’ 1:39.78 8

1) Lewis, Alex 2) Cole, Finn

3) Cordero, Miguel 4) Smith, Masen

3 Thorne Bay ‘A’ 1:40.91 6

1) Robertson, Josh 2) Schwab, Brayden

3) Tripple, Tell 4) Tripple, Titus

Boys 4X400-meter relay

1 Sitka ‘A’ 3:53.64 10

1) Goeden, Josh 2) Parsons, Kincaid

3) Villanueva, Jericho 4) White, Tyler

2 Thorne Bay ‘A’ 3:55.53 8

1) Robertson, Josh 2) Tripple, Tell

3) Tripple, Titus 4) Ulery, Eric

3 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 3:58.22 6

1) Wallace, William 2) Lewis, Alex

3) Cole, Finn 4) Smith, Masen

Boys 4X800-meter relay

1 Juneau Douglas ‘B’ 9:13.50 10

1) Ellefson-Carnes, Arne 2) Machakos, Seth

3) McKenna, Timothy 4) Moritz, Ryan

2 Juneau Douglas ‘A’ 9:15.06 8

1) Goebel, Ethan 2) Machakos, Noah

3) Stitz, Shadrach 4) Thompson, Soren

3 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 9:17.78 6

1) Deer, Caleb 2) Landes, Ben

3) Penrose, Jonah 4) Sleppy, Justin

Boys triple jump

1 Crawford, Gabe Thunder Moun 36.20m 10

2 Cordero, Miguel Thunder Moun 36.00m 8

3 Villanueva, Jericho Sitka 35.10m 6

Boys discus

1 Tupou, Garth Thunder Moun 109.05m 10

2 McClennan, Brian Ketchikan 106.06m 8

3 Mannillo, Jake Thorne Bay 104.07m 6

Girls high jump

1 Tompkins, Ava Thunder Moun 4.06m 10

2 Benning, Leah Ketchikan 4.04m 7

2 Kirby, Alex Sitka 4.04m 7

Girls long jump

1 Ith, Izabelle Petersburg 16.02m 10

2 Michalsen, Kaia Ketchikan 13.03m 8

3 Kirby, Alex Sitka 12.09m 6

Girls shot put

1 Schlinder, Tessa Sitka 29.03m 10

2 Taylor, Mariah Petersburg 27.11m 8

3 Tompkins, Ava Thunder Moun 27.08m 6

Boys high jump

1 Brooks, Wolf Petersburg 5.02m 8

1 Suzuki, Shafer Thunder Moun 5.02m 8

1 McCay, Alan Petersburg 5.02m 8

Boys long jump

1 Tulcey, Brandon Sitka 18.06m 10

2 McCay, Alan Petersburg 17.11m 8

3 Cordero, Miguel Thunder Moun 17.08m 6

Boys shot put

1 McClennan, Brian Ketchikan 38.00m 10

2 Tupou, Garth Thunder Moun 37.07m 8

3 Rhoads, Joey Ketchikan 35.05m 6

More in Sports

Juneau’s PJ Foy, shown winning the 2023 100 yard butterfly in 48.27 for Thunder Mountain High School during the ASAA state championships at the Dimond Park Aquatics Center on Nov. 4, 2023, qualified for the 2024 June Olympic Team Trials by swimming a 100 long course meters butterfly in a personal best 53.44 on March 16, 2024, at the Speedo Sectionals in Federal Way, Washington. (Klas Stolpe / Juneau Empire file photo)
Alaskans secure spots at 2024 Olympics; Juneau swimmer PJ Foy will try for his spot on Friday

TMHS graduate seeking to qualify in 100-meter butterfly at U.S. Olympic Team Trials.

At least one female wood duck has invented a novel feeding technique. (Photo by Bob Armstrong)
On the Trails: Wood ducks, redstarts, yellowlegs and flowers

Mid-June, and a few days ago we saw a wood duck with… Continue reading

Competitors in the AlaskAcross 2024 race prepare to depart from Eagle Summit at 10 a.m. on June 8, 2024. From left are Bruno Grunau, Mark Ross, Forest Wagner, Mike Fisher, Sarah Hurkett, Clinton Brown, Tracie Curry and Curtis Henry. (Photo by Ned Rozell)
Alaska Science Forum: Journey through a sub-Arctic summer night

“You guys are the result of thousands of years of selection,” Fran… Continue reading

Barn swallows firmly attach their nests to walls, so they support the weight of nestlings and visiting adults.  (Photo by Bob Amrstrong)
On the Trails: Spring to summer

Spring temperatures were cool this year, but the lengthening days gave birds… Continue reading

In the spirit of Dolly Parton’s country music roots, race participant Mendenhall River Community School Principal Eric Filardi runs in costume with young Lucy Vogel wearing heart-shaped sunglasses as they enjoy the sunny Saturday weather on the Airport Dike Trail race course. About 85 runners participated, many wearing pearls and pink hats provided at the starting tent. (Laurie Craig / Juneau Empire)
Busting out the pink and pearls at the first Dolly Dash

Dolly Parton-inspired fun run raises funds for free books for kids.

People often use sea ice, as seen here off Alaska’s northern coast outside the town of Utqiagvik, for travelling. (Photo by Ned Rozell)
Alaska Science Forum: Did sea ice help populate the Americas?

Human footprints preserved in mud at White Sands National Park in New… Continue reading

A cruise ship makes its way through early morning fog last summer. The passengers who have been arriving lately have not been experiencing similar tranquility. (Photo by Jeff Lund)
I Went to the Woods: Racing the weather

Daylight is unstoppable this time of year. Not like up in the… Continue reading

Brown-headed cowbirds are professional egg-dumpers, always parasitizing the nests of other species. (CC BY 2.0 public domain photo).
On the Trails: Egg dumping behavior

Egg-dumping refers to the behavior of a female who puts her eggs… Continue reading

Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé’s Landon Simonson is greeted at home after hitting a grand slam on Friday during the Division I Alaska School Activities Association Baseball State Championships in Anchorage. (Stephanie Burgoon/Alaska Sports Report)
JDHS baseball, TMHS softball teams make it to final day of state tournaments

Crimson Bears play for consolation title after grand slam win Friday; Falcons still in title hunt

Members of the Thunder Mountain High School softball team pose for a shot following their 18-0 victory against North Pole High School on Friday during the Division II Alaska School Activities Association Softball State Championships in Fairbanks. (Thunder Mountain Softball photo)
Final flight of the TMHS Falcons ends with 6-4 loss on final day of state softball tournament

“It’s been a fun ride,” coach says as team wins conference title, goes 29-12 during its final season.

Juneau’s Nate Fick leaps to make a catch while another Eagle River run scores during the opening game Thursday of the Division I Alaska School Activities Association Baseball State Championships. (Stephanie Burgoon/Alaska Sports Report)
Crimson Bears finish sixth at state baseball tournament, coach calls season promising for young team

JDHS loses to Chugiak in consolation finale; scenarios for next season expand due to TMHS merger.

Thunder Mountain High School’s Ashlyn Gates, seen here pitching against Sitka High School during the Region V softball conference tournament last Saturday in Juneau, was named player of the game in an 8-0 win over Delta Junction High School to open the state softball title tournament on Thursday in Fairbanks. (Jasz Garrett / Juneau Empire file photo)
TMHS wins state softball tournament openers 8-0, 16-1; JDHS falls short in baseball title quest

Falcons face Kodiak High School on Friday, Crimson Bears play consolation game against Colony.