Darla Orbistondo runs the Sea Coast Relay down Glacier Highway on Saturday, June 1, 2019. The relay began at the University of Alaska Southeast and looped around the Auke Lake Trail before heading out the road to Eagle Beach State Recreation Area. (Courtesy Photo | Darla Orbistondo)

Darla Orbistondo runs the Sea Coast Relay down Glacier Highway on Saturday, June 1, 2019. The relay began at the University of Alaska Southeast and looped around the Auke Lake Trail before heading out the road to Eagle Beach State Recreation Area. (Courtesy Photo | Darla Orbistondo)

Swift times dominate Sea Coast Relay

Over 25 teams come out for road race

The 28th annual Sea Coast Relay was ruled by a fast crowd on Saturday.

Twenty-six teams came out for the approximately 21-mile relay race, and all 26 finished in under four hours, including the three solo teams.

Turbo Turtles, a four-person team of Lily Pothier, Josh Musson, Justin Jones and Greg Frank, paced the competition with their winning time of 2 hours, 20 minutes, 50 seconds. Jones completed both Legs 3 and 4. The Turbo Turtles were one of 11 teams in which one or more runners ran between one and four extra relay legs.

Running with Scizzors came in a close second (2:22:30) and solo competitor Bryan Hitchcock came in third (2:25:33). The legs were between three and six miles, with the exchange zones taking place at the University of Alaska Southeast, Auke Recreation Area, Lena Beach Picnic Site and the highway near the Shrine of St. Therese. The first leg looped around the Auke Lake Trail and the last leg ended at Eagle Beach State Recreation Area.

The race (and many others to come) is put on by the Juneau Trail and Road Runners. For more information go to southeastroadrunners.org.

Full Results

1. Turbo Turtles (Lily Pothier, Josh Musson, Justin Jones and Greg Frank), 2:20:50

2. Running with Scizzors (Aaron Morrison, Brandon Cullum, Brian McTague, Leon Ulrich, Gus Marx), 2:22:30

3. Bryan Hitchcock, 2:25:33

4. MRGA: Soles on Fire (Carl Brodersen, Eliza Dorn, Claire Imamura, Brian Murphy, Justin Dorn), 2:30:58

5. Fiddleheads (Alisha Falberg, Rosa Spaeth, Emma Hatcher, Adam Moser), 2:31:48

6. Undertrained and Overconfident (Colin Osterhout, Eric Lingle, Jessy Post, David Noon, Megan Gregory), 2:40:14

7. People’s Front of Judea (Zane Clark, David Thomson, Dan Robinson, Jim Grammel, Jim Ustasiewski), 2:41:37

8. Good Morning Julia (Lauren Sanzone, Cathy Mattson, Brandon Ivanowics, David Ogilbee, Hanna Fylpaa), 2:43:44

9. 100 LL (Joe Smith, Mindy Shaw, Brandon Shaw), 2:44:42

10. Triple J’s (Jada Kahl, Jenna Wiersma, Jessica Holland), 2:45:26

11. Funny Badgers (Lennon Weller, Heather Parker, Quinn Tracy, Jeremy Hsieh), 2:57:16

12. The Wildlings (Eric Carter, Alberta Laktonen, Noelani Kamahele, Alta Anzalone), 3:00:43

13. The Fast the Furious and the 5th Wheel (Mark Cabrigas, Inga White, Phil White, Mitchell Cabrigas, Brittni Wisner), 3:03:12

14. It’s a Runderful Life (Hank Burke, Amy Burke, Alyssa Hobbs, Chris Francis), 3:04:44

15. Sole Sisters (Sandi Vohs, Lacey Sanders, Sammy Blommer, Julia Mesdag, Margaret Buck), 3:07:59

16. SEARHC (Stephanie Anderson, Lindsay McTague, Emily Davis, Hannah Schlosstein, Kristen McTague), 3:09:29

17. We Believe in Ferries (Sylvia Kreel, Carleen Mitchell, Diane Antaya, Dave Mitchell, Barabara Thurston), 3:11:16

18. Sexy Snails (Keri Williamson, Danielle Thorn, Stephanie Sauve, Colleen Dimmit), 3:12:42

19. Fintastic (Jessica Patton, Stephanie Warpinski, Barb Lake, Ray Howard, Alicia Bishop), 3:13:55

20. Hot Buns and Man Bun (Leah Narum, Izzie Felstead, Ira Morgan, Joscelyn Brownlee), 3:14:57

21. The Running Mamas (Adriana Northcutt, Emily Rodriquez, Elena Zyuba, Corey Murphy, Amber Treston), 3:20:41

22. The Reluctant Runners (Kristen Pratt, Linda Bruce, Kaitlyn Bausler, Lynn Metcalfe, Helen Metcalfe), 3:21:41

23. Between a Walk and a Hard Pace (Tina Boehm, Suzie Norvell, Jennifer Thorsteinson, Darla Orbistondo, Danielle Dunivin), 3:23:38

24. Demi Divas (Jeannette Lacey, Deborah Rakos, Joann Rieselbach, Charlee Gribbon), 3:26:25

25. Kyle Gray, 3:37:23

26. Ray Dwyre, 3:42:00


• Contact sports reporter Nolin Ainsworth at 523-2272 or nainsworth@juneauempire.com.


Inga White runs the Sea Coast Relay down Glacier Highway on Saturday, June 1, 2019. The relay began at the University of Alaska Southeast and looped around the Auke Lake Trail before heading out the road to Eagle Beach State Recreation Area. (Courtesy Photo | Darla Orbistondo)

Inga White runs the Sea Coast Relay down Glacier Highway on Saturday, June 1, 2019. The relay began at the University of Alaska Southeast and looped around the Auke Lake Trail before heading out the road to Eagle Beach State Recreation Area. (Courtesy Photo | Darla Orbistondo)

Ray Dwyer finishes the Sea Coast Relay at the Eagle Beach State Recreation Area on Saturday, June 1, 2019. Dwyer ran all five legs of the 21-mile course. (Courtesy Photo | Darla Orbistondo)

Ray Dwyer finishes the Sea Coast Relay at the Eagle Beach State Recreation Area on Saturday, June 1, 2019. Dwyer ran all five legs of the 21-mile course. (Courtesy Photo | Darla Orbistondo)