The Mike Jackson Memorial Shootout Boys B champions, “HoopTime 7.” (Photo courtesy Rhoda Yadao)

The Mike Jackson Memorial Shootout Boys B champions, “HoopTime 7.” (Photo courtesy Rhoda Yadao)

Hooptime hosts 18th Annual Mike Jackson Memorial Shootout

Last month, Juneau hosted the largest basketball tournament in Alaska.

Thirty-six teams made up of nearly 300 youth from Southeast Alaska participated in HoopTime’s 18th annual Mike Jackson Memorial Shootout March 22-25. Thunder Mountain High School, Dzantik’i Heeni Middle School, Floyd Dryden and Glacier Valley Elementary hosted tournament games. Youth grades 3 through 8 from Angoon, Ketchikan, Sitka, Petersburg, Wrangell, Hoonah and Haines were represented in the tournament.

HoopTime Basketball is an Amateur Athletic Union (AAU) organization founded in Juneau in 1999. The mission of HoopTime Basketball is to teach basketball skills to elementary through high school-aged student-athletes.

Team Champions

Boys A – HoopTime 8 Red

Boys B – HoopTime 7 Red

Boys C – Air One Ketchikan

Boys D – Sitka 5th Grade

Girls A – Wrangell

Girls B – Angoon

Girls C – Haines

Girls D – Sitka

All-tournament teams

Boys A – Jackson Stanley, LJ Elizarde, Christian Ludeman, Brock McCormick, Carson Crager, Mark Davis, Wesley Verhamme, Cooper Kriegmont, Jemar Diga, Brennan Skeek.

Boys B – Matthew Johns, Gabby Soto, Jake Sleppy, Owen Costello,Clay Pearson, Carl Coloma, Nik Calhoun, Adrell Mulgrew-Truitt, Patrick Garcia, John Bissett.

Boys C – JJ Parker, Archie Dundas, Joebin Lorenzo, Kyan Scudero, Jason Young, Dylan Crenna, Tyler Andres, Eli Crupi, Kean Buss, Luke Davis, Levi Johnson, Riley Duncan.

Boys D – Jaden Costello, Jacob Friske, Grady Smith, Kayden Lujan, Levi Traxler, Samuel Lockhart, James Polasky, Hunter Conn, Kyle Biggers, Owen Adams.

Girls A – Elizabeth Armstrong, Jamie Early, Emma Martinsen, Julia Miethe, Tawny Smith, Madison Roy-Mercer, Makenna Smith, Kiana Potter, Jenae Pusich, Ines Larson.

Girls B – Kiara Endicott, Cheyenne Kookesh, Taryn Kookesh, Shay Kookesh, Bree Johnson, Mackenzie Pahang, Analeise Simpson, Rebekah Grube, Brooke McAndrews, Miranda Haddock, Julie Olsen, Faye Sibayan.

Girls C – Natalie Crager, Alison Benda, Natalie Jobbins, Sophia Cunningham, Jaya Carandang, Ariyana Jaramillio, Mikah Carandang, Mila Hargrave.

Girls D – Nia Nelson, Adriana Denkinger, Mecca Goldsberry, Cadance McGraw, Cagney Davis, Etta Eller, Stella Moran, Brenda See-Williams, Teslin Housler , Anya Pawuk.

Boys A Champions

LJ Elizarde

Stanley Jackson

Christian Ludeman

Brock McCormick

Oliver Mendoza

Niko Tomaro

Gabe Williams

Marcos Yadao

Coaches: Vince Yadao and Gilbert Mendoza

Boys A third place

Garrett Bryant

Chad Cheeseman

Blake Hudson

Cooper Kriegmont

Malakai Nichols

Bradley Padura

Trey Wilson

Coaches: Vince Yadao and Gilbert Mendoza

Boys B Champions

Matthias Carney

Owen Costello

Eppers, Kaden

Matthew Hartsock

Colton Johns

Matthew Johns

Gavin Millard

Isaiah Nelson

Jake Sleppy

Esteban (Gabby) Soto

Coaches: Mike Carriker, Jon Malacas and Jayme Johns

More in Sports

A Rufous hummingbird hovers near a glass hummingbird feeder filled with homemade liquid food. Keeping the feeder clean is important to prevent mold, bacteria and disease. (Photo by Kerry Howard)
Hummingbirds buzz back to Juneau

How to care for backyard feeders.

Clairee Overson (#8) kicks the ball downfield for Thunder Mountain High School during Monday’s game against Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé at Adair-Kennedy Field. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire)
Undefeated JDHS girls soccer team defeats winless TMHS 8-1

Crimson Bears’ second-half scoring spree gives both teams lessons to learn from and build on

The Juneau Capitals after winning the 12-and-under Class A Alaska State Hockey Association state championship. (Steve Quinn / For the Juneau Empire)
Juneau Capitals win six straight to claim 12U-A state hockey title

Backed by a powerful offensive lineup, strong defensive play and timely goaltending,… Continue reading

A beach marmot carries nest material to its den. (Photo by Jos Bakker)
On the Trails: Spring is really happening

A spate of fine, sunny weather in mid-April was most welcome. Those… Continue reading

La Perouse Glacier in Southeast Alaska retreats from a campsite in summer 2021. (Photo by Ned Rozell)
Alaska Science Forum: Number of Alaska glaciers is everchanging

A glaciologist once wrote that the number of glaciers in Alaska “is… Continue reading

An outdoor basketball hoop is seen in Bethel in October 2022. Alaskans will be able to play only on sports teams that match their gender at birth through college if a new bill becomes law. (Photo by Claire Stremple)
Alaska House committee advances, expands proposal to bar trans girls from girls sports

Bill adds elementary, middle school and collegiate sports to limits in place for high school.

Utah’s Alissa Pili, right, poses for a photo with WNBA commissioner Cathy Engelbert after being selected eighth overall by the Minnesota Lynx during the first round of the WNBA basketball draft on Monday in New York. (AP Photo/Adam Hunger)
Alaska’s Alissa Pili selected by Minnesota Lynx as eighth pick in WNBA Draft

Two-time All-American is fifth Alaskan to be drafted, third to go in the top 10.

Pseudoscorpions are very small predators of springtails and mites. (Photo by Bob Armstrong)
On the Trails: Intertidal explorations

A bit of exploration of the rocky intertidal zone near Shaman Island… Continue reading

The author’s wife fights a steelhead while the author contemplates fly selection. (Photo by Jeff Lund)
I Went to the Woods: The fear of missing fish

Student: “You know, FOMO, the Fear Of Missing Out” Me: “I know… Continue reading

Most Read