Statewide races: Full 2016 primary election results

Following are the results of Tuesday’s statewide primary elections, as of 10 p.m. The primary election selects one candidate from each party for November’s general election. Independents do not participate in the primary but are listed here for your convenience. Absentee ballots received before Aug. 12 are included in the results, even if no precincts reported results. Full results will be posted in Thursday’s newspaper. All incumbents’ names are in bold.

 

U.S. Senate (Republican)

Lisa Murkowski — 70.27%

Bob Lochner — 15.66%

Paul Kendall — 8.32%

Thomas Lamb — 5.75%

129 of 442 precincts reporting

 

U.S. Senate (Democratic)

Ray Metcalfe — 50.27%

Edgar Blatchford — 32.74%

129 of 442 precincts reporting

 

U.S. Senate (Libertarian)

Cean Stevens — WINNER (uncontested)

 

U.S. House (Republican)

Don Young — 70.40%

Stephen Wright — 19.81%

Gerald Heikes — 5.03%

Jesse Tingley — 4.75%

129 of 442 precincts reporting

 

U.S. House (Democratic)

Steve Lindbeck — 58.73%

Lynette Hinz — 15.06%

William Hibler — 8.85%

129 of 442 precincts reporting

 

U.S. House (Libertarian)

Jon Watts — 12.65%

Jim McDermott — 4.71%

129 of 442 precincts reporting

 

Senate B

John Coghill, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Luke Hopkins, D — WINNER (uncontested)

 

Senate D

Lynn Gattis, R — 50%

David Wilson, R — 50%

3 of 13 precincts reporting

 

Senate F

Shelley Hughes, R — 49.40% (LEADS)

Adam Crum, R — 40.15%

Steve St. Clair, R — 10.45%

Samantha Laudert-Rogers, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Tim Hale, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

7 of 16 precincts reporting

 

Senate H

Kevin Kastner, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Bill Wielechowski, D — WINNER (uncontested)

 

Senate J

Tom Begich, D — 62.73% (LEADS)

Ed Wesley, D — 37.27%

7 of 15 precincts reporting

 

Senate L

Natasha Von Imhof, R — 49.15% (LEADS)

Craig Johnson, R — 27.6%

Jeff Landfield, R — 23.26%

Forrest McDonald, D — 66.57% (LEADS)

Roselynn Cacy, D — 33.43%

Tom Johnson, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

3 of 15 precincts reporting

 

Senate N

Cathy Giessel, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Vince Beltrami, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

 

Senate P

Gary Stevens, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Carrie Harris, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

 

Senate R

Bert Stedman, R — WINNER (uncontested)

 

Senate T

Donny Olson, R — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 1

Scott Kawasaki, D — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 2

Truno Holdaway, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Steve Thompson, R — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 3

Christina Sinclair, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Tammie Wilson, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Jeanne Olson, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

 

House 4

David Guttenberg, D — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 5

Aaron Lojewski, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Adam Wool, D — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 6

Jason Land, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Dave Talerico, R — 63.05%

Ryan Smith, R — 36.95%

Justin Pratt, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

7 of 33 precincts reporting

 

House 7

Sherie Olson, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Colleen Sullivan-Leonard, R — 59.5% (LEADS)

Brandon Montano, R — 40.5%

3 of 7 precincts reporting

 

House 8

Gregory Jones, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Mark Neuman, R — 69.54%

Mike Alexander, R — 30.46%

0 of 8 precincts reporting

 

House 9

George Rauscher, R — 55.48% (LEADS)

Jim Colver, R — 44.52%

Pamela Goode, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

9 of 11 precincts reporting

 

House 10

Christian Hartley, D — WINNER (uncontested)

David Eastman, R — 47.71% (LEADS)

Wes Keller, R — 31.84%

Steve Menard, R — 16.06%

Andrew Wright, R — 4.39%

7 of 11 precincts reporting

 

House 11

Delena Johnson, R — 55.40%

Richard Best, R — 44.60%

Bert Verrall, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

5 of 9 precincts reporting

 

House 12

Gretchen Wehmhoff, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Cathy Tilton, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Karen Perry, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

 

House 13

Dan Saddler, R — 78.27% (LEADS)

Myranda Walso, R — 21.73%

1 of 6 precincts reporting

 

House 14

Lora Reinbold, R — 54.23% (LEADS)

Crystal Kennedy, R — 45.77%

Joe Hackenmueller, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

2 of 7 precincts reporting

 

House 15

Patrick McCormack, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Gabrielle LeDoux, R — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 16

Ivy Spohnholz, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Don Hadley, R — 65.75% (LEADS)

Lisa Vaught, R — 34.25%

Ian Sharrock, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

3 of 7 precincts reporting

 

House 17

Andy Josephson, D — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 18

Harriet Drummond, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Mike Gordon, R — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 19

Geran Tarr, D — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 20

Les Gara, D — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 21

Matt Claman, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Marilyn Stewart, R — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 22

Ed Cullinane, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Liz Vazquez, R — 64.66% (LEADS)

David Nees, R — 35.34%

Dustin Darden, AIP — WINNER (uncontested)

Jason Grenn, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

1 of 7 precincts reporting

 

House 23

Chris Tuck, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Tim Huit, R — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 24

Sue Levi, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Chuck Kopp, R — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 25

Pat Higgins, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Charisse Millett, R — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 26

Bill Goodell, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Chris Birch, R — 56.20% (LEADS)

Bob Lynn, R — 43.80%

3 of 8 precincts reporting

 

House 27

Harry Crawford, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Lance Pruitt, R — 74.82% (LEADS)

John Zebutis, R — 25.18%

4 of 8 precincts reporting

 

House 28

Shirley Cote, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Jennifer Johnston, R — 69.23% (LEADS)

Ross Bieling, R — 30.77%

0 of 9 precincts reporting

 

House 29

Mike Chenault, R — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 30

Shauna Thornton, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Gary Knopp, R — 41.97% (LEADS)

Rick Koch, R — 29.78%

Kelly Wolf, R — 15.43%

Keith Baxter, R — 12.82%

Daniel Lynch, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

J.R. Myers, Constitution — WINNER (uncontested)

4 of 6 precincts reporting

 

House 31

Paul Seaton, R — 53.99% (LEADS)

Bear Cox, R — 23.28%

Mary Wythe, R — 22.73%

5 of 9 precincts reporting

 

House 32

Brent Watkins, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Louise Stutes, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Duncan Fields, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

 

House 33

Sam Kito, D — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 34

Justin Parish, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Cathy Munoz, R — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 35

Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Sheila Finkenbinder, R — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 36

Bob Sivertsen, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Dan Ortiz, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

Kenneth Shaw, Constitution — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 37

Bryce Edgmon, D — WINNER (uncontested)

William Weatherby, R — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 38

Zach Fansler, D — 0%

Bob Herron, D — 0%

0 of 31 precincts reporting

 

House 39

Neal Foster, D — WINNER (uncontested)

 

House 40

Benjamin Nageak, D — 0%

Dean Westlake, D — 0%

0 of 23 precincts reporting

More in News

The Aurora Borealis glows over the Mendenhall Glacier in 2014. (Michael Penn / Juneau Empire File)
Aurora Forecast

Forecasts from the University of Alaska Fairbanks’ Geophysical Institute for the week of Feb. 5

(Michael Penn / Juneau Empire File)
Police calls for Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2023

This report contains information from law enforcement and public safety agencies.

Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire 
Edward Richards, left, a high school student in the Sitka School District, talks about the lack of mental health services in Alaska’s public schools as part of the testimony also offered by district Superintendent Frank Hauser, center, and student Felix Myers during a Senate Education Meeting on Monday at the Alaska State Capitol. The committee is proposing a 17% increase in the state’s school funding formula, which was remained essentially flat since 2017.
School’s in at the Capitol

Students and education leaders from around state make case for more classroom cash.

Folks at the Alaska State Capitol openly admit to plenty of fish tales, but to a large degree in ways intended to benefit residents and sometimes even the fish. (Mark Sabbatini / Juneau Empire)
The bizarre bills other state legislatures are considering

Alaska’s Legislature isn’t mulling the headline-grabbers some statehouses have in the works.

This photo shows snow-covered hills in the Porcupine River Tundra in the Yukon Territories, Canada. In July 1997, a hunter contacted troopers in Fairbanks, Alaska, and reported finding a human skull along the Porcupine River, around 8 miles (13 kilometers) from the Canadian border. Investigators used genetic genealogy to help identify the remains as those of Gary Frank Sotherden, according to a statement Thursday, Feb. 2, 2023, from Alaska State Troopers. (AP Photo / Rick Bowmer)
Skull found in ‘97 in Interior belongs to New York man

A skull found in a remote part of Alaska’s Interior in 1997… Continue reading

(Michael Penn / Juneau Empire File)
Police calls for Saturday, Feb. 4, 2023

This report contains information from law enforcement and public safety agencies.

Officer William Hicks stands with JPD Chief Ed Mercer and Deputy Chief David Campbell during a swearing in ceremony for Hicks on Thursday at the JPD station in Lemon Creek. (Jonson Kuhn / Juneau Empire)
New officer joins JPD’s ranks

The Juneau Police Department welcomed a new officer to its ranks Thursday… Continue reading

These photos show Nova, a 3-year-old golden retriever, and the illegally placed body hold trap, commonly referred to as a Conibear trap, that caught her while walking near Outer Point Trail last week. (Courtesy / Jessica Davis)
Dog narrowly survives rare illegally placed trap in Juneau

State wildlife officials outlined what to do if found in similar situation

Most Read