All races: Final 2016 primary election results

Following are the results of the Aug. 16 statewide primary elections. The primary election selects one candidate from each party for November’s general election. Independent candidates do not participate in the primary. All results were certified Sept. 6, but a recount is expected in House District 40. Incumbents’ names are in bold.

Statewide turnout: 88,817 of 515,714 registered voters (17.22%)

U.S. Senate (Republican)

Lisa Murkowski — 71.52%

Bob Lochner — 15.34%

Paul Kendall — 7.73%

Thomas Lamb — 5.42%

U.S. Senate (Democratic)

Ray Metcalfe — 50.06%

Edgar Blatchford — 33.17%

U.S. Senate (Libertarian)

Cean Stevens — WINNER (uncontested)

U.S. House (Republican)

Don Young — 71.52%

Stephen Wright — 18.69%

Gerald Heikes — 5.17%

Jesse Tingley — 4.63%

U.S. House (Democratic)

Steve Lindbeck — 55.58%

Lynette Hinz — 16.76%

William Hibler — 9.54%

U.S. House (Libertarian)

Jim McDermott — 12.94%

Jon Watts — 5.17%

Senate B

John Coghill, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Luke Hopkins, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Senate D

David Wilson, R — 51.78% (WINNER)

Lynn Gattis, R — 48.22%

Senate F

Shelley Hughes, R — 48.09% (WINNER)

Adam Crum, R — 41.47%

Steve St. Clair, R — 10.45%

Samantha Laudert-Rogers, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Tim Hale, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

Senate H

Kevin Kastner, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Bill Wielechowski, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Senate J

Tom Begich, D — 62.46% (WINNER)

Ed Wesley, D — 37.54%

Senate L

Natasha Von Imhof, R — 47.32% (WINNER)

Craig Johnson, R — 30.19%

Jeff Landfield, R — 22.49%

Forrest McDonald, D — 63.39% (WINNER)

Roselynn Cacy, D — 36.61%

Tom Johnson, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

Senate N

Cathy Giessel, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Vince Beltrami, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

Senate P

Gary Stevens, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Carrie Harris, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

Senate R

Bert Stedman, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Senate T

Donny Olson, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 1

Scott Kawasaki, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 2

Truno Holdaway, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Steve Thompson, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 3

Christina Sinclair, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Tammie Wilson, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Jeanne Olson, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

House 4

David Guttenberg, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 5

Aaron Lojewski, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Adam Wool, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 6

Jason Land, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Dave Talerico, R — 59.82% (WINNER)

Ryan Smith, R — 40.18%

Justin Pratt, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

House 7

Sherie Olson, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Colleen Sullivan-Leonard, R — 57.44% (WINNER)

Brandon Montano, R — 42.56%

House 8

Gregory Jones, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Mark Neuman, R — 63.46% (WINNER)

Mike Alexander, R — 36.54%

House 9

George Rauscher, R — 52.27% (WINNER)

Jim Colver, R — 47.73%

Pamela Goode, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

House 10

Christian Hartley, D — WINNER (uncontested)

David Eastman, R — 45.11% (WINNER)

Wes Keller, R — 34.22%

Steve Menard, R — 16.06%

Andrew Wright, R — 4.61%

House 11

Delena Johnson, R — 55.98% (WINNER)

Richard Best, R — 44.02%

Bert Verrall, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

House 12

Gretchen Wehmhoff, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Cathy Tilton, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Karen Perry, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

House 13

Dan Saddler, R — 72.74% (WINNER)

Myranda Walso, R — 27.26%

House 14

Lora Reinbold, R — 55.68% (WINNER)

Crystal Kennedy, R — 44.32%

Joe Hackenmueller, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

House 15

Patrick McCormack, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Gabrielle LeDoux, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 16

Ivy Spohnholz, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Don Hadley, R — 65.92% (WINNER)

Lisa Vaught, R — 34.08%

Ian Sharrock, I — Will appear on general election ballot.

House 17

Andy Josephson, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 18

Harriet Drummond, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Mike Gordon, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 19

Geran Tarr, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 20

Les Gara, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 21

Matt Claman, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Marilyn Stewart, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 22

Ed Cullinane, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Liz Vazquez, R — 62.94% (WINNER)

David Nees, R — 37.06%

Dustin Darden, AIP — WINNER (uncontested)

House 23

Chris Tuck, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Tim Huit, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 24

Sue Levi, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Chuck Kopp, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 25

Pat Higgins, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Charisse Millett, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 26

Bill Goodell, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Chris Birch, R — 59.23% (WINNER)

Bob Lynn, R — 40.77%

House 27

Harry Crawford, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Lance Pruitt, R — 73.86% (WINNER)

John Zebutis, R — 26.14%

House 28

Shirley Cote, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Jennifer Johnston, R — 57.32% (WINNER)

Ross Bieling, R — 42.68%

House 29

Mike Chenault, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 30

Shauna Thornton, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Gary Knopp, R — 43.14% (WINNER)

Rick Koch, R — 28.26%

Keith Baxter, R — 15.22%

Kelly Wolf, R — 13.38%

J.R. Myers, Constitution — WINNER (uncontested)

House 31

Paul Seaton, R — 48.13% (WINNER)

Bear Cox, R — 27.32%

Mary Wythe, R — 24.55%

House 32

Brent Watkins, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Louise Stutes, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 33

Sam Kito, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 34

Justin Parish, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Cathy Munoz, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 35

Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins, D — WINNER (uncontested)

Sheila Finkenbinder, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 36

Bob Sivertsen, R — WINNER (uncontested)

Kenneth Shaw, Constitution — WINNER (uncontested)

House 37

Bryce Edgmon, D — WINNER (uncontested)

William Weatherby, R — WINNER (uncontested)

House 38

Zach Fansler, D — 57.32% (WINNER)

Bob Herron, D — 42.68%

House 39

Neal Foster, D — WINNER (uncontested)

House 40

Dean Westlake, D — 50.12% (WINNER)

Benjamin Nageak, D — 49.88%

* Incumbents’ names in bold.

More in News

The Aurora Borealis glows over the Mendenhall Glacier in 2014. (Michael Penn / Juneau Empire File)
Aurora forecast

Forecasts from the University of Alaska Fairbanks’ Geophysical Institute for the week of Jan. 22

This photo shows pills police say were seized after a suspicious package was searched. (Juneau Police Department)
Police: 1,000 fentanyl pills, 86 grams of meth seized

Juneau man arrested on felony charges.

Library Director Dave Berry and Advisory Board Chair Kate Finn participate in Library Advisory Board meeting on Tuesday Jan. 17, 2023, at Homer City Hall, in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Emilie Springer/Homer News)
Homer Library Advisory Board upholds decision to retain LGBTQ+ books

A citizen’s group last year submitted a petition asking that the books be removed from the children’s section

Courtesy Photo / Juneau Police Department 
This photo shows Woodrow Farrell Eagleman who police say after going missing on Jan. 11 was seen leaving town on Jan. 12 via airport surveillance.
Police: Man reported missing took plane out of town

A Juneau man recently reported as missing was found leaving town on… Continue reading

(Michael Penn / Juneau Empire File)
Police calls for Thursday, Jan. 26

This report contains information from law enforcement and public safety agencies.

Juneau-based actor Xáalnook Erin Tripp was recently named one of the 2023 Artists in Business Leadership Fellows for First Peoples Fund program. Tripp said she intends to use to program’s grant funding to set up a professional recording studio in Juneau for her voice acting career and to share with other artists in the community. (Clarise Larson / Juneau Empire File)
First Peoples Fund to help Juneau actor create recording studio for voice acting

Xáalnook Erin Tripp among artists with Southeast ties to earn the award.

Clarise Larson / Juneau Empire 
Katie Botz, a Juneau school bus driver honored by Gov. Mike Dunelavy for her advocacy on behalf of abuse victims, stands to applause during his recognition of her during the State of the State speech Monday night at the Alaska State Capitol.
‘A victory for all of us’: Juneau woman recognized among Resilient Alaskans for her advocacy

Katie Botz’s presence — and brief absence — as a victims advocate led to a big win and governor’s honor.

Arnold Vosloo as Colonel Bach addresses US soldiers in latest film, “Condor’s Nest” in theaters and digital release on Friday. (Courtesy Photo / PMKBNC)
‘Popcorn thriller’ set in South America features actor from Alaska

“Condor’s Nest” will be available on demand Friday.

Jim Cockrell, commissioner of the Alaska Department of Public Safety, speaks in Wasilla at a May 3, 2022, news conference. Cockrell has ordered an investigation after troopers mistakenly took a school principal into custody for a mental health exam. (Photo by Yereth Rosen / Alaska Beacon)
Troopers, misled by false court order, detained principal for mental health check

State troopers mistakenly took Alaska’s 2022 Principal of the Year into custody…

Most Read