Team Waldon Trolls shows off their sandcastle, “Elephant Playing Checkers with a Troll,” which was awarded first place in the sandcastle competition sponsored by the Douglas Fourth of July committee on July 4, 2021. (Courtesy photo/Zane Jones)

Douglas Fourth of July Committee shares winners

The committee sponsored a wide range of contests

The Douglas Fourth of July Committee announced these winners following July 4 holiday festivities :

2021 Children’s Parade Winners

— Bikes boys: Ivan Odenheimer

— Bikes girls age 2 -7: Ayla Henry

— Bikes girls age 7-12: Canon Cryderman

— Tricycle: Luke West

— Boys stroller: Ezra Ford

— Girls stroller: Natalie Indreland

— Soapbox car: Solvei Prows

— Boys character: Ansel Resneck, who was dressed as an astronaut

— Girls character: Imogen Resneck, who was dressed as Belle

— Patriotic character: Clara Malueg

— Group entry: The James Family

New app offers rewards for shopping local

2021 Douglas Parade Winners

— Judge’s Choice: Magic Bubbles

— Most Beautiful: Territorial Sportsmen

— Best Car: Juneau-Douglas Shriners

— Best Commercial: Forest Service

— Best Cultural: One People Canoe Society

— Best Marching Band: Juneau Volunteer Marching Band

— Best Musical Group: City of Juneau Pipes and Drums

— Most Patriotic: Tie between Southeast Composite Squadron Civil Air Patrol and Auke Bay American Legion and the VFW Taku Post 5559

— Most original: Treadwell Ice Arena Doug Zambony

PHOTOS: Juneau celebrates the Fourth of July

Field Events

10-yard dash, age group 2 years

Girls

— First: Norah Habeger

— Second: Lita Luchini

— Third: Not reported

Boys

— First: Ben Fisher

— Second: Leo Marcelino

— Third: Corbin Germain Toupin

10-yard dash, age group 3

Girls

— First: Olivia McDonnell

— Second: Isla Taintor

— Third: Poppy Pennycook

Boys

— First: Emmett Heimbigner

— Second: Lincoln Herman

— Third: August Ferguson

20-yard dash, age group 4-5

Girls

— First: Sage Allred

— Second: Eden Fisher

— Third: Acacia Forbes

Boys

— First: Canon Rubenack

— Second: Kalon Herman

— Third: Tullie Williams

30-yard dash, age group 6-8

Girls

— First: Chloe Haube

— Second: Eddy Roters

— Third: Imogen Ewing

Boys

— First: Weston Powers

— Second: Tucker House

— Third: Not reported

40-yard dash, age group 9-10

Girls

— First: Nixie Schooler

— Second: Camryn Rubenack

— Third: Miriam Satre

Boys

— First: Jack Pegues

— Second: Atlas Suewing

— Third: Gunnar Depriest

60-yard dash, age group 11-14

Girls

— First: Evie Bigelow

— Second: Emma Fellman

— Third: Kaia Mangaccat

Boys

— First: Matthew Plang

— Second: Zachary Friedman

— Third: Meade Suewing

3 Legged Race, age group 10-12

Girls

— First: Finley Dean, Hannah Dean

— Second: Adde Fanning, Riley Soboleff

— Third: Ruby Ewing, Jules Powers

Boys

— First: Rise Hart, Logan Fellman

— Second: Surim Pyare, Atagan Hood

— Third: Eli Dean, Kai Mesdag

3 Legged Race, age group 13 and over

Girls

— First: Selah Dean, Evelyn Dean

— Second: Sara Lee, Toni Hagan

— Third: Mikayla Neal, Emily Delgado

Boys

— First: Darnell Bolanos, Ammon Kawakami

— Second: Talon Briggs, Azure Briggs

— Third: Nathaniel Habeger, Dan Ewing

Sack Race, age group 5-7

Girls

— First: Marlow Teske

— Second: Maddie Wiard

— Third: Ruby Flarry

Boys

— First: Junior Hagan

— Second: Vance Murray

— Third: Chance Hogland

Sack Race, age group 8-10

Girls

— First: Brook Taintor

— Second: Paige Bigelow

— Third: Hannah Dean

Boys

— First: Santino Travasso

— Second: Rowan Taintor

— Third: Arie Wilson

Sack Race, age group 11-14

Girls

— First: Evie Bigelow

— Second: Emma Fellman

— Third: Evelyn Dean

Boys

— First: Logan Fellman

— Second: Rise Hart

— Third: Hayden Soboleff

Sack Race, age group 15 and over

Girls

— First: Sara Lee

— Second: Toni Hagan

— Third: Mikayla Neal

Boys

— First: Ammon Kawakami

— Second: Sage Richard

— Third: Roel Mangaccat

3 Legged Race

Parent and Daughter

— First: Emma Fellman, Jason Fellman

— Second: Azure Briggs, Joey Roters

— Third: Evelyn Dean, Josh Dean

Parent and Son

— First: Tie between Talon Briggs, Joey Roters and Logan Fellman, Jason Fellman

— Second: Not reported

— Third: Eli Dean, Josh Dean

40-yard dash

Mothers

— First: Jen Dean

— Second: Andrea Florendo

— Third: Toni Hagan

Fathers

— First: Joey Roters

— Second: Josh Dean

— Third: Not reported

60-yard dash

All Women

— First: Evie Bigelow

— Second: Jasmin Holst

— Third: Emma Fellman

All Men

— First: Talon Briggs

— Second: Kurtis Lee

— Third: Joey Roters

Soap Box Derby Results

Overall fastest time: Mikhail Venezhuk, 15.50 seconds

Age Group, 5–6

— First: Madeline Hill, 16.06 seconds

— Second: Finnegan Hansen, 16.57 seconds

— Third: Leadonna Castillo, 18.37 seconds

Age Group 7–8

— First: Mikhail Venezhuk, 15.50 seconds,

— Second: Tavio Snyder, 16.16 seconds

— Third: Mariko Richey, 16.76 seconds

Age Group 9–10 years

— First: Chelsea Hill, 15.77 seconds

— Second: Aaro Eckerson, 16.34 seconds

— Third: Ila Malstrom, 16.7 seconds

Sand Castle Competition

— First: Waldon Trolls for “Elephant playing checkers with a Troll”

— Peoples Choice: Shipwrecking Sirens

— Best classic sandcastle: Kim Smith team

Clara Malueg, 4, scoots around the Douglas Public Library parking garage on Saturday, July 3. She would go on to win an award for dressing as a patriotic character in the Douglas Fourth of July Parade. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)

Clara Malueg, 4, scoots around the Douglas Public Library parking garage on Saturday, July 3. She would go on to win an award for dressing as a patriotic character in the Douglas Fourth of July Parade. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)

More in Neighbors

teaser
Living & Growing: The importance of forgiveness and peace 20 years later

I pray that we will find a way to become the physicians who heal themselves.

tease
Living & Growing: What is your ‘Blessing Count’ today?

By Guy Crockroft “Count your blessings, name them one by one, and… Continue reading

Thx
Thank you letters for the week of Sept. 5

Thank you, merci, danke, gracias, gunalchéesh.

bed
Gimme a Smile: I’m so tired of not sleeping

At least there aren’t Death Eaters.

Michio Hoshino, the late Japanese photographer, was honored this week by the Alaska Legislature in a citation that recognized his “breathtaking photos of Alaska’s wildlife and scenery” featured in magazines and books that have inspired “his countrymen to travel to Alaska for three generations, strengthening ties between the two regions.” Bob Sam of Sitka, a friend of Michio and the Hoshino family, proposed the citation that was sponsored by Sitka Rep. Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins. Both flank Michio’s widow, Naoko Hoshino following a brief ceremony on Thursday. (Courtesy Photo / Peter Metcalfe)
Late, great photographer feted at Alaska State Capitol

His work, which captured Alaska’s wildlife and scenery, were featured in magazines and books.

Thx
Thank you letters for the week of Aug. 22, 2021

Thank you, merci, danke, gracias, gunalchéesh.

This photo shows Russ Stevens, who won four gold medals during the Alaska International Senior Games. (Courtesy Photo)
Juneau man wins gold at senior games

Russ Stevens of Juneau struck gold in Fairbanks.

1
Living & Growing: Love has the power to overcome

“Do not be overcome by evil, but overcome evil with good.”

Leaders from 100+ Women Who Care present contributions from members to Southeast Alaska Independent Living. (Courtesy Photo / Gloria Ramirez)
Thank you letters for the week of Aug. 8, 2021

Thank you, merci, danke, gracias, gunalchéesh.